GEFORCE 7600GS AGP

Comment, recommend, complain anything for 3D Video Cards.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
kreativ
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: EGKK

GEFORCE 7600GS AGP

Post by kreativ » Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:14 pm

I need to upgrade my GC and was looking around what could I get for under £70 and found this PNY GEFORCE 7600GS AGP card.

Any sugestions if is any good for FS9? my specs

AMD2800+ overclocked
1.5 Gigs RAM
GEFORCE 5200 AGP card (working but getting 1-5 FPS in FS9)
two 80Gb HDD + one 250Gb (7000rpm)... so enough space there for temp files and page files
windows XP pro

Any other sugestions in how to bring FPS up to a decent rate without opening a larger hole in my wallet :roll:

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:27 pm

What settings are you playing FS9 at to get the 1-5 FPS? The 5200 should serve FS9 fine if you don't crank everything up to max. I had a GeForce 4 MX420 64MB AGP and it rarely dropped below 10-15 frames and was usually up near 20FPS with all settings on approx. medium, with fair weather.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
kreativ
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: EGKK

Post by kreativ » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:46 pm

the settings are medium to high.

The strange thing is that I used to get 35+ FPS with higher details....I started tweeking a bit here and bit there and it fell down to 1-2 FPS....so I went back to my old setting and now I'm stuck in 1-5 FPS
](*,)
I haven't installed anything in the PC or in FS9 ever since. :x

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:19 pm

Well, if it ran once with your rig at 35+ FPS means it's possible. Just try to find what's causing the frames to go down.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:56 pm

are you overclocking it? Also is it running hot? Use this to tell:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Go to computer then sensor.
Are the drivers up to date.
Use this to check the clock speeds of your GPU.
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163
go to where it says forceware detected and then click coustimize then select the first one. If there is a !flag that is your problem.
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

backup...

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Jun 27, 2007 12:03 am

backup your Fs9.cfg by renaming it and then start FS, it will write a new default Fs9.cfg and then check your frames. Also, if you are running low on space on your system drive, or have too many processes running in the background, it will affect your framerates at the render level and not necessarily be due to the in game settings.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
kreativ
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: EGKK

Post by kreativ » Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:54 am

Thanks guys... I've followed both your sugestions and it worked 60% as I managed to get 5-10 fps in 2D view whilst flying but it's very intermitent and when taxiing and landing it goes down to 1-4 fps.... :(

Before all this it was 28-35+ fps whilst flying and 10-14 fps taxiing and landing very rarely 5-10 fps

I'll keep on tweeking it 'till I get it right again....at least I think I'm on the right track

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:36 pm

This program will close all un-needed programs running and free up memory and it is free.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartclose.html
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
Behrentzs
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Behrentzs » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:37 pm

I have the FX5200 and I have never had frames above 20 with the settings set to at least medium. Even with overclocking I can't get it to 35..or 30...lol.

Cheers
Behrentzs
JAA PPL Trainee

User avatar
GDI
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:30 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: GEFORCE 7600GS AGP

Post by GDI » Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:23 am

kreativ wrote:I need to upgrade my GC and was looking around what could I get for under �70 and found this PNY GEFORCE 7600GS AGP card.

Any sugestions if is any good for FS9? my specs

AMD2800+ overclocked
1.5 Gigs RAM
GEFORCE 5200 AGP card (working but getting 1-5 FPS in FS9)
two 80Gb HDD + one 250Gb (7000rpm)... so enough space there for temp files and page files
windows XP pro

Any other sugestions in how to bring FPS up to a decent rate without opening a larger hole in my wallet :roll:
I personally have that video card, or, at least EVGA's version or it- probably no difference. It's an excellent video card, and I haven't had any problems with it. I mainly upgraded, not necessarily because of FS2004, but because of all the other new computer games coming out. I originally had (you'll never believe this) a GeForce MX2 with 32 MB video memory :!: (yeah- amazingly OLD) and I actually could FS decently well. But once I got C&C 3- Tiberium Wars, and Supreme Commander, and Company of Heroes, it was... well, time to retire the baby. So I bought the 7600 at a very good price, thanks to working at Circuit City at the time. 8)

Also, look into buying the new 7900 to get a few more years out of that AGP connection, if you don't feel like upgrading that motherboard. Yes- it is more expensive, but it's newer, and has 512 MB of video memory, instead of 256 in the 7600GS.

Hope I could help some.

User avatar
kreativ
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: EGKK

GEFORCE 7600GS AGP

Post by kreativ » Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:35 pm

\:D/ :D :D :D I decided to upgrade to Vista...and before doing this I formated my HDD and once I got Vista up and running I went for FS9 [-o< praying that it would be alright....and YESSSSSSSSS \:D/ it worked....all drivers updated and FS9 running at medium to high and doing 20-25 FPS.....

I'm so happy.....Only issue now is getting a sound card as mine is not supported by Vista (old Creative SB) ....so....I'm...ha...ving...chopp.ped sound :?

tomcatdriver2006
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:50 am
Location: KMCK

sound card for vista

Post by tomcatdriver2006 » Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:44 pm

Csb AudigySE Dolby 24 bit, 5.1-7.1 Dolby Surround Sound: ok,

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:46 pm

Bleehhhh...Vista...

I'm surprised you got FS9 even running without a psychedelic light show in Vista.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:42 pm

I did read on another forum somewhere a few months back that if done right, Vista will bring your FS9 performance UP without any hardware upgrades...just hearsay though. :?:
Image

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:19 am

121a wrote:This program will close all un-needed programs running and free up memory and it is free.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartclose.html
I tried this program on your recomendation (Now Deleted) Screwed up my PC big time....... Just taken me an hour to get it sorted and back up and running.

Anyone wanting to try this BE WARNED !

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
GDI
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:30 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Post by GDI » Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:10 am

You know- you guys could just use the CTRL-ALT-DELETE function to bring up taskmanager, and then use it to close background programs you don't need.

I also use a program called SpeedUp for FS9, which actually can defragment the RAM memory- freeing up some much needed space for FS9.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Aug 02, 2007 6:17 am

Got a link for that GDI. So, ummmm, someone can take a gander at it.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Thu Aug 02, 2007 6:57 am

mel wilson wrote:
121a wrote:This program will close all un-needed programs running and free up memory and it is free.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartclose.html
I tried this program on your recomendation (Now Deleted) Screwed up my PC big time....... Just taken me an hour to get it sorted and back up and running.

Anyone wanting to try this BE WARNED !

Mel.
Um, smart close can close programs windows needs to run. You need to make sure it does not, it will mostly know however. I use it on 3 Ocomputers never have a problem with it. Like i said, it could have terminated a windows thing. Sorry it happened to you though...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok, here is a way i found out from someone/something:
Go to run
Type "msconfig"
Click OK
Go to "Services" tab
Check, "Hide All Microsoft Services"
Go through the list, keep your spyware/firewall/virus software UNCHECKED
Now go to the "Start Up" tab
Go through that, I disable all but my protection software
Hit "Apply"
Then do which ever one you want after that.
THIS SHOULD BE DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:59 am

This is at noone in particular....

I am not a computer geek, nor a windows anything geek. It scares the hell out of me when FS9 screws up, and I have to use Task Manager, to shut it down. I immediately go into the fetal position, until everything is OK.

I WILL NOT get anything that shuts stuff down, and I have no clue what it is, it is shutting down. Call me paranoid, if you will. But if I don't know what it is, I leave it alone.

Bottom line....If you don't know what you need running, or don't understand what it will do.........LEAVE IT ALONE.

rd
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:44 am

Sorry for being a bit sharp with you 121, just that I got a bit miffed when the PC went down...............No hard feelings mate.

Regards

Mel. 8-[
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
kreativ
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: EGKK

GEFORCE 7600GS AGP

Post by kreativ » Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:11 am

well I've been running for two weeks FS9 at steady 20FPS without the graphics upgrade...I DID upgrade the sound card to a SB Audigy SE..... :lol: very pleased it fixed the chopping sound...BUT 8O now it sounds like if I'm inside a tin can....very metallic.

I know is working fine as my MP3's sound magnificent....only the FS9 sounds CRAP :-$

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

hey

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:58 am

Hey, check your system and drive verrry carefully for any kind of virus/trojans etc. I have found in the past that the "tinny" sound can be a clue that something wicked this way comes. Also, dont forget to check what your default sound suite setting is...sometimes people choose a "room" or "concert hall" during setup not understanding what the base effect is going to be.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
GDI
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:30 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Post by GDI » Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:47 pm

http://www.fsplanet.com/27112004.htm

Sorry about getting back to you about that so late. The program does also provide a means to "kill" processes in it (aka another program just like Task Manager) but I don't really use it.

Also, although it says it runs FS faster by accessing it through this SpeedUp program, I usually don't.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:25 am

WARNING

If you don't know what your messing with, or understand what the heck you are doing, then DO NOT mess with it. If the program as a whole isn't broken, then don't fix it.

If you know what your doing, and have the ability to correct whatever you have done and screwed up, then fine, go for it. But if you don't, and need help correcting it, go to the nearest rest stop, and take a break. I will meet you there. NOT.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

timbar
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: kent

Post by timbar » Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:18 am

Hi, I have used FSautosart with no problems. It too allows you to not run certain things thereby in theory freeing up resources.

masterblaster
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:11 pm

Post by masterblaster » Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:18 am

I noticed that this thread was on the nvidia 7600gs agp card. I have one and was wondering if it is possible to run another one along with it on my motherboard that has one agp slot, 3 pci slots, and no pci express. Or is it possible to bridge two agp cards with nvidia's sli to a pci express slot if i upgraded my motherboard?

Sorry if this sounds noobish, but I am one when it comes to this kind of stuff.

Thnx

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:59 am

SLI and Crossfire are only available via PCI Express. I've never heard of such with AGP ports.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:42 am

Agreed, you cannot do it with AGP cards.

If you want to run two of them, then you need to do an upgrade on the motherboard.

As well, you will need to buy 2 new g-cards.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Post Reply