S-video cable into VIVO port?????

Comment, recommend, complain anything for 3D Video Cards.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

S-video cable into VIVO port?????

Post by viche12345 » Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Hola amigos!

I'm trying to plug my DV cam into my video card, so I can use the cam as a VCR. The cam supports S-video input. Is it possible to plug the cable into the VIVO port of my video card?

FYI, the VIVO port and the s-video port don't match. Refer to the attached pics.
Attachments
image04.jpg
s-video port
image04.jpg (2.65 KiB) Viewed 782 times
image07.jpg
"vivo" port
image07.jpg (3.11 KiB) Viewed 782 times
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:06 am

Even though my video card doesn't support video in, the video out in the back besides the VGA and DVI most likely looks like that. (I'm too lazy to crawl back there to look.) I got a splitter with the card that you plug into that one output and the splitter has coaxial video, S-Video, and Y-Pr-Pr.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

I recommend...

Post by groundsquirrel » Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:54 am

I recommend getting out your "instruction" set for the video card. If you no longer have it, then go to the manufacturer's website and find out what the in/out capabilities of your card are.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Post Reply