FSX Hangs

Comment, recommend, complain anything for 3D Video Cards.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, ricktobin, Insured Disaster, gbesoain, Cat1

Post Reply
redleader
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Tunbridge Wells UK

FSX Hangs

Post by redleader » Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:22 pm

Whenever I use FSX, it hangs. After selecting fly now from the free flight screen I am presented with the Loading Terrain data window, which then sits on 0% loaded and does nothing else. CPU usage spirals up to around 87%, with nothing else running? RAM is not a problem as I still have 600 Mb available. When I check the task manager the FSX status is more often than not ‘Not responding’ or sometimes ‘Running. Even just attempting to selecting a new aircraft has the same effect. I have updated the graphic card driver, and have all the FSX sliders down zero, so I should get something? This is most frustrating as some people are having a great time with FSX. Has anyone got any suggestions, can it be just down to my graphics card?

I have appended my system spec below.

:(

System Information
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2
System Manufacturer: MEDIONPC
System Model: MS-7091
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 393MB used, 2067MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Display Devices
Card name: MEDION RADEON X740XL
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: MEDION RADEON X740XL (0x5E4B)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5E4B&SUBSYS_17801462&REV_00
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6546 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6866
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:36 pm

I would try this first. Find your fsx.cfg, rename or move it to the desktop, and try and start FSX again. See what happens.

Otherwise, do you have the update??? Have you installed any FS9 or earlier scenery files??? Any other addons added sine this started???

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

redleader
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Tunbridge Wells UK

FSX Hangs

Post by redleader » Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:44 pm

Thanks I'll give that a try. I have installed the SP1 update, other than that its a clean install. I don't think I have ever use it without a problem.

User avatar
skipperdan
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:33 am
Location: Florida

Post by skipperdan » Tue Oct 30, 2007 9:08 pm

I had a frustrating three days last Friday-Sunday where my computer kept locking up whenever I clicked on the Icon for FLY NOW. After backing up my files and reloading the Operating System again, I still had the same problem. After some "Trial and Error", I discovered that the most recent Drivers for my ATI Radeon Video Card were causing the problem.
:(
When I reverted back to Radeon Drivers 6.10, the problem went away.

PS: Before RD and Groundsquirrel hit me with 100 lashes with a wet noodle, I will confess that I did a very stupid thing by upgrading my Video Drivers for no good reason. I HAVE LEARNED A HARD LESSSON. :( :( :(
I AM NOT A PILOT. I JUST LOVE AVIATION.

CAPTAIN--CIVIL AIR PATROL
...Emergency Services Training Officer
...Instructor at the Florida Wing Conference 2012.
...Mission Observer (front right seat)
...Air Operations Branch Director
...Flew several times in a Cessna 182 with G1000 (maintaining the MFD).
...Attended two day class conducted by the Air Force Rescue Coordination Center
...Completed training for Flight Line Marshall, Flight Release Officer, and Mission Radio Operator.

You should visit your local Civil Air Patrol Squadron and complete an application for membership.
.
Please watch this video that my son made of a Discovery Flight from Albert Whitted Airport (my home base). http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-EMUg1jiCss
.
Please check out scenery that I helped develop for Albert Whitted Airport http://www.surclaro.com/download.php?query=KSPG&op=search&cid=
.
Check out this article in Air and Space Magazine concerning Albert Whitted Airport:
http://www.airspacemag.com/history-of-flight/The-Airport-That-Wouldnt-Die.html

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 pm

Oh Skip........... Not you as well......... :lol:

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6866
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:15 am

@ SKIP..... LMAO.... THAT'LL TEACH YA. 8) 8)

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

redleader
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Tunbridge Wells UK

Post by redleader » Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:37 am

Once again thanks for the help. I had the same problem before updating he drivers, it was because of the problem that I updated. I'm just off the try deleting the config. Will post results later.

:) Regards

redleader
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Tunbridge Wells UK

FSX Hangs

Post by redleader » Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:25 am

Ok. Have now deteted the config file and have at last had a successful flight. So many thanks. However, when ending the flight FSX issued a message informing me that FSX had had a error and closed. So I guess I'll just have to tri different settings etc.

:lol:

redleader
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Tunbridge Wells UK

Post by redleader » Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:45 pm

Apologies for the Type O's

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6866
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:14 pm

Cool, keep us posted.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Post Reply