poor prefomance?

Comment, recommend, complain anything for 3D Video Cards.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, Insured Disaster

Locked
User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

poor prefomance?

Post by KA0014 » Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:19 pm

hello all. i was wondering. i have a navidia 6200 graphics card in this thing that has 64 bit ram in it. it's a 512 and makes the flight sim run crapy unless i turn some things off. now i have a 256 fx5200 in my closet. that uses 32 bit ram. would that be the cause i have two differrent sets of ram trying to run? plus the 512 card is built for a pentium 4 mother board. and i don't have a pentium 4 in this system. should i go back to my 256 and all will be right again?

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:52 pm

What's your processor?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

poor prefomance?

Post by KA0014 » Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:58 pm

intel 2.5 mhz

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:33 am

Exact model?

Oh, and I hope you mean Gigahertz.

What settings are you setting FS to?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

poor preformance.

Post by KA0014 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:45 am

processer model x86 Family 15 Model 3 stepping 3 Genuineintel~2532 mhz. ain this the same info i gave in the previous post? it's mzh not Gigahertz :?

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:32 am

What FS settings are you trying to run it at?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

poor prefomance?

Post by KA0014 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:00 am

full blast all the way every thing. my little 256 takes it with no problem

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Re: poor preformance.

Post by Cat1 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:32 am

KA0014 wrote:processer model x86 Family 15 Model 3 stepping 3 Genuineintel~2532 mhz. ain this the same info i gave in the previous post? it's mzh not Gigahertz :?
All you need to do is move a decimal.. 2532 MHz = 2.532 GHz. :roll:
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:53 am

if you are trying to run FS9/2004 ..... you would be doing a better job than my computer...... (see below)
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

poor prefomance?

Post by KA0014 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:18 pm

it's not ghz it's 2.532 mhz

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Re: poor prefomance?

Post by Cat1 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:31 pm

KA0014 wrote:it's not ghz it's 2.532 mhz
Then take the pocket calculator back to the store... :roll:
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:46 pm

KA is correct with 2532Mhz.

Cat1 is correct with 2.532Ghz.

KA is wrong with 2.532Mhz.

RD is right with LOCKING the TOPIC.

RD

Drats........... you beat me too it.

You snooze, you lose.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Locked