About the geforce 6600 256 MB AGP im getting........

Comment, recommend, complain anything for 3D Video Cards.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

About the geforce 6600 256 MB AGP im getting........

Post by Concordeboy » Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:03 pm

Hi everbody again!
Im getting a geforce 6600 256 MB today. Is there a specific power supply I need to run it? I have a 210 watt power supply, is that good enough? If so please anwser, thanx!
Yes, I have made up my mind. I am getting the Geforce XFX 6600 256 MB AGP video card. I am also getting 430 watts for my computer. I hope I''m successful. As for SimsW, rating 1''s on my screenshots, get a life you mor, show some respect, I hope you get banned, Flight Simulator hater, you should post screenshots and see how much better yours are than mine. Your video card is worse than mine so lets see if your so tough, harty har har

http://www.fsfrance.com/Projets/Mach2/Main_eng.htm,

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:01 pm

210? serious? no, You will not be able to run that card normally with that psu.
Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:30 pm

HOLY COW, 21O !!!!!!!

You should have at least a 400w power supply. 210....I am surprised your not having any problems with that low of a power supply.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

Post by Concordeboy » Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:36 pm

Yeah, so how many watts do I need? 300? I dont think you need 400 thats a little too much. You only need 300 to run a 6800gt.......
Yes, I have made up my mind. I am getting the Geforce XFX 6600 256 MB AGP video card. I am also getting 430 watts for my computer. I hope I''m successful. As for SimsW, rating 1''s on my screenshots, get a life you mor, show some respect, I hope you get banned, Flight Simulator hater, you should post screenshots and see how much better yours are than mine. Your video card is worse than mine so lets see if your so tough, harty har har

http://www.fsfrance.com/Projets/Mach2/Main_eng.htm,

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:42 pm

350 is good

210!!!

thats old time wattage...!!
your system will NOT run smoothly with 210...
maybe not 400, but 350 is good

EDIT: OH and P.S. your signature is WAY TOO BIG!!!!!
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

Post by Concordeboy » Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:50 pm

Im not even sure how much power I have. I have a Dell Optiplex GX270 with no custom graphics of power supplies. Do you know how much power I have?

User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

Post by Concordeboy » Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:51 pm

Or', not of.

sorry :oops:

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:03 pm

now we can see those good screenshots coming now, eh?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:36 pm

C'mon,

Either you have 210 or you don't. If you don't know, then don't say you do. Open your case and find out.

400 is not too much for any system. 300w would be considered the lowest with what you have running, I would run. It also gives you enough room for upgrades to your system without burning up and buying another Power Supply.

But hey, if you want to run 300w, go ahead.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

Post by Concordeboy » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:42 pm

Im just saying that you having 400w is unnessesary. 300w is enough I think. I'll upgrade to 350 soon. Then I will get my 6600 and fs 2004 will look good. Plus I checked out a website and said that the dell optiplex gx270 has 210 watts. Then I looked at dell.com and saw that it has 250 watts. If I confused you, im sorry.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:29 am

Sorry, but,

As for power supply systems, there is no such thing as having too much. For you, 500 is too much. 400 is/should be considered the minimum to keep everything happy and cool. Not enough power, or heavy use of your peripherals, draw more power and heat.

I go to the safe side for power. I try to stay 100w-150w above what my system needs. This way nothing is over worked or under powered.

I have seen systems fry motherboards and CPU's because of not enough power. Even when the ppl they bought it from say it was more than adequate for their system.

Just my opinion. Better safe than sorry.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:31 am

210 is a lot compared to 175W, my moms computer has one. I cant run any thing lower than 480W with graphics card plugged in. :P
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Mon Mar 27, 2006 3:32 am

PSUs are pretty cheap nowadays. 400 should be affordable.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
Concordeboy
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:39 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA a.k.a Baltimore-Washington Intl
Contact:

Post by Concordeboy » Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:10 am

ok ill try getting the 400w. Thanx guys!

Tenspace
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:27 am
Location: KDTS, KVPS Gulf Coast, Florida

Post by Tenspace » Mon Mar 27, 2006 3:56 pm

Quick online pricing survey:

300+ Watt PSU: $29 - $145
400+ Watt PSU: $29 - $229

Low-end example: Thermaltake 430 Watt PSU - $39.99
High-end example: Enermax Noisetaker 485 Watt PSU - $89.99

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:28 pm

A minimum 300W system power supply
www.bfgtech.com has a very handy page for each kind of Nvidia graphics card. In concordeboy's case, http://www.bfgtech.com/6600_256.html

Each page tells the recommended PSU rating, including a lot of other handy information. :)

Cessna182
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:06 am

Power Supply

Post by Cessna182 » Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:23 am

I currently have an Ultra 500 W power supply. I actually picked it up for about $98.00. Well worth it and it comes with a ton of cables for all your hardware.

UncleVito
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Belgium

Post by UncleVito » Tue May 30, 2006 6:08 am

I've got a 350W. Feeds everything I have in my case. But 210??? A bit low I would say.

Post Reply