WinXP SP3 / Internet Connections

Got the best performer PC around? post your config here.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

WinXP SP3 / Internet Connections

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Sat May 10, 2008 1:13 am

For those that got the new SP3, have you noticed if your Internet Connections have gone a bit screwy??

i DL'ed SP3 about 2 days ago, and now when i go to START > CONTROL PANEL > INTERNET CONNECTIONS ... there are no options there, and when i try to make a new connection it says it cant find the hardware.

the strangest problem is IE7 still connects to the net...

any ideas will be a help
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
Boldpilot
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:33 am
Location: Wyndham Vale, Australia

Win SP 3/Internet Connections

Post by Boldpilot » Sat May 10, 2008 4:26 am

Hi Captain,Just checked on mine and it doesn't say 'Internet connections', in my Control panel .It says' Internet Options, which when you click on it a panel appears, then when you click on 'Connections' a wizard appears for you to go further. BP

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Mon May 12, 2008 10:19 pm

is there any way to uninstall a Service Pack??? I know that my NETWORK CONNECTIONS (sorry) were there with SP2 and that everything worked perfectly fine, but now with SP3 I no longer have "wireless" capabilities, nor can i add / change LAN connections.

see pics...
Attachments
untitled2.JPG
untitled.JPG
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Mon May 12, 2008 11:42 pm

Add Remove, in Control Panel........ See Pic.

WARNING: This is only my asumption......... But Please take further advice before removing it.

Mel.
Attachments
Add - Remove.jpg
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
Boldpilot
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:33 am
Location: Wyndham Vale, Australia

Win XP SP3/internet connections

Post by Boldpilot » Tue May 13, 2008 1:21 am

Hi mel and Captain Propwash,I dont think that the one Mel is showing is the one you are interested in .You want the removal of Windows SP3 ??
I have just inadvertently removed it by doing a System Restore to before the date my SP3 was installed ,it is now back to SP2 for XP Pro. To check which you have go to >Start>>Control Panel>>System, and in the description you will see what you have installed. [/u]

User avatar
Boldpilot
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 763
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:33 am
Location: Wyndham Vale, Australia

Win XP SP#/internet conns

Post by Boldpilot » Tue May 13, 2008 1:29 am

HI guys, http://support.microsoft.com/oas/defaul ... 1273&gprid ys , Just seen the thing for you above, this is support from microsoft until April 2009 for SP3 by Phone ,email ect

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

I think...

Post by Cat1 » Tue May 13, 2008 1:45 am

You'd be looking for this...
Attachments
XPs3.JPG
XP Service Pack 3
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Tue May 13, 2008 3:20 am

thanks Cat. i was in a hurry tonight and didnt see that.......... matter of fact .. i am at my fiancee`s side while she is in the hospital, that is the reason Y i have not fixed this problem yet and turned the servers back on


sorry
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue May 13, 2008 4:41 am

Don't sweat it, real life comes first.

Hope it's nothing serious for your lady.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue May 13, 2008 8:58 am

No problem Propwash, hope everything is ok with her...

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue May 13, 2008 5:47 pm

Ditto to rd and Mel's comments...
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Tue May 13, 2008 9:48 pm

Hope everything's O.K. Capt.
Image

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Wed May 14, 2008 2:00 am

well, i did a little digging around on my computer... Ive already said that my IE7 connects to the net, and apparently so does the flight server / TS... BUT ... i have no NETWORK CONNECTIONS in Control Panel.

my digging found that somehow the NETWORK ADAPTERS have been erased in some way, shape, or form. I have no clue other than it is SP3. being that it was the last thing i downloaded and installed. ( i uninstalled it thinking that it would fix the problem, NO GO. still messed up. )

my LAN, WAN, pretty much everything as far as adapters is "NOT AVAILABLE"

(system information) is where i found this problem... i do have some screenshots if anyone wants to have a gander -- RD, GS, MEL, HARK....
also, systeminfo DOES say there is a modem installed, BUT here again, i have NO Network Connections in Control Panel.

-------- SIDE NOTE... i tried getting to DEVICE MANAGER to see if there might be a problem there..... BLANK!!! NOTHING WHAT - SO - EVER even comes up!!


If anyone needs any more info on what my computer is, just tell me and Ill go find it like a hound dog cause this is bugging the $#!T out of me, and i can not use my wireless card now.

... below is just 2 of the pics. 1 is to show that there IS a modem installed and appearantly it can be seen... 2 is NO Adapters
Attachments
Adapters 1.JPG
Modem found.JPG
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Wed May 14, 2008 5:29 am

Nothing at all shows up in the Device Manager?

That is extremely odd. Considering all the problems and frustration you've had with this service pack, I suggest uninstalling it immediately.

Or...you could take advantage of the free technical support Microsoft is offering.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed May 14, 2008 5:52 am

Ouch.

Hey Chris, I would do as Vince suggested. Contact MS.

I have not downloaded it, and don't plan to. But your problem is wayyyy out of my league.

Sorry bud, hope you get it figured out soon.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Wed May 14, 2008 11:27 pm

Device Manager after sitting IDLE for 15 min:::


you tell me ...
Attachments
device.JPG
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Thu May 15, 2008 6:03 pm

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/Sho ... &SiteID=17

You're not alone. This is a serious issue. The first page contains a possible remedy. It's near the bottom of the page. But it's pretty complicated. Apparently, everyone on the Technet forums wishes for a quick fix from MSFT.

Like I said before, I suggest uninstalling SP3, for now. But be aware: in the link above, one person claimed that uninstalling SP3 only aggravated the problem.

Microsoft has some issues to face now. This is probably the result of another rushed product to the public.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

on mine...

Post by groundsquirrel » Fri May 16, 2008 12:10 am

On my machine, the first attempt failed. I waited 24 hours and then attempted again. Download, initialization, installation and restart went smoothly (yes it took about a half hour). I experienced no problems with any functions or saved settings.

mobo=Intel D865GLC 800mhz bus
[email protected]
RAM=1gb dual channel
video=ATI xt9600pro128 Radeon
power=460watt
controller=Saitek ST290pro
access=dsl
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Fri May 16, 2008 1:20 am

Viche. THANK YOU!!!! you saved my computers life, and me HUNDREDS of $$$ that i dont have, to buy a new computer!!!

EVERYONE!!! please read thread post http://forums.surclaro.com/sutra81635.html#81635



guys.... servers are back upu and running
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Fri May 16, 2008 6:12 pm

np
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

Post Reply