start up problem.

Got the best performer PC around? post your config here.

Moderators: mel wilson, rd, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin

Post Reply
User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Wed Nov 19, 2008 6:35 pm

hello all. i have a question. apon starting my pc in the mornings. i get a message that appears for about 3 seconds asking me what operating system i want to start. now i have windows xp-home edition. is this a glitch with my computer or an update that maybe needed? and i apologise in advance if this is the wrong section.

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:11 pm

I get asked at every restart of my Windows 2000, if that's the OS I want to use, hit any key to continue or it will automatically start it up in so many seconds. There's actually no other OS on my drives, so I don't quite get it either.
Image

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:36 pm

oh ok. cause i have a video card that i have to go to microsoft to get the driver for it. and i get the question about which os system i want to start. after the update is in. so i wonder if it has something to do with that?

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Wed Nov 19, 2008 11:29 pm

Did you install another OS?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

109Sqdn
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 1:27 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland & Antrim, N. Ireland

Post by 109Sqdn » Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:57 am

It's your boot.ini file which shows the options for what operating system to use. If you really only have one OS, it should look similar to this:
[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /usepmtimer
Yours would list XP Home rather than Professional and "timeout" will likely be 30 (this is the number of seconds you have to select an OS if you have more than one installed).

If you want to stop that message you're getting, you need to edit this file. Here's how:



1. Right-click on My Computer and select Properties.

2. Click the Advanced tab.

3. In the Startup and Recovery section, click the Settings button.

4. A new window will appear. In the System Startup section, click the Edit button. This will open your boot.ini file in the form of a Notepad text file.

5. As a precaution in case of errors, make a backup of this file (File, Save As... and save it somewhere you can easily find it, e.g. My Documents or the Desktop. Better still, copy it to a floppy as well if you still use floppy disks.

6. Compare your file to my example above and delete any reference to a second OS. For instance, if your file looked like this:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Home" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
You would delete
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
7. Save the file (File, Save).



Obviously, you do the above at your own risk but you'll have a backup if you follow my instructions. I had to do it when, after removing a second OS installation, I was still being offered a choice of OS to load. You can safely delete your backed up file once Windows starts correctly although there's no harm in keeping your new one somewhere safe for peace of mind.

In the event that you make a mess of the above, you can repair the boot.ini in the following way by inserting an XP CD at startup (a fuller description is at About.com :

1. Enter Windows XP Recovery Console.

2. When you reach the command prompt, type the following command and then press Enter.

bootcfg /rebuild

3. The bootcfg utility will scan your hard drives for any Windows XP installations and then display the results. Follow the remaining steps to add your Windows XP installation to the boot.ini file.

4. The first prompt asks Add installation to boot list? (Yes/No/All).
Type Y in response to this question and press Enter.

5. The next prompt asks you to Enter Load Identifier:.
This is the name of the operating system. Type Windows XP Professional or (in your case) Windows XP Home Edition and press Enter.

6. The final prompt asks you to Enter OS Load options:.
Type /Fastdetect here and press Enter.

7. Take out the Windows XP CD, type exit and then press Enter to restart your PC.




Hope that helps. :)

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:26 am

well i tryed that and she's still got the startup problem
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect. i tryed this example to no avail. [/b]

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:40 am

ok i was able to fix the problem useing msconfig. thank you for the help sir. i appreciate it sir.

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:04 am

another question i have is. what do you guys think of useing ccleaner to fix registry problems? i have it and it shows a lot of registry issues. now would that afftect preformance in any way or no? and is it even a good idea to fix them?

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

I use..

Post by groundsquirrel » Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:44 am

I use CCleaner and I like it. I also use Regseeker when I want a really good scrubbing, but be forewarned...Regseeker will wipe out all history/cookies so you better have all your usernames/passwords jotted down or you will spend a couple of hours filling out "lost password" requests..... :wink:
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:35 pm

oh ok. so then you think a clean registry is a good registry? :lol: another words it's good to clean it? and how much is regseeker?

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Re: start up problem.

Post by Cat1 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:49 pm

KA0014 wrote:oh ok. so then you think a clean registry is a good registry? :lol:
Think of it this way... EVERY single thing you install to your computer creates a registry entry.
New word document template, new registry entry.
New mouse, new registry entry.
New keyboard, new registry entry.
New joystick, new registry entry.
New sound card, new registry entry.
Ham and Swiss on sourdough with mayo, new registry entry.
Pastrami on Rye with brown mustard, new registry entry.
It's the same with the aircraft downloads, all the MDL files, panels, gauges, sound files all create registry entries.

Didn't like the document template you down loaded, "uninstalled" it but not the registry entry for it.
Ham and Swiss on sourdough with mayo, "uninstalled" it but not the registry entry for it.
That is where the registry cleaners come in and yes the cleaner the better, but a corrupt registry will make you cry or make you pull your hair out trying to fix it, so be careful with them and read all the instructions.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Re: start up problem.

Post by tropicalfish » Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:29 pm

Cat1 wrote:
KA0014 wrote:oh ok. so then you think a clean registry is a good registry? :lol:
Think of it this way... EVERY single thing you install to your computer creates a registry entry.
New word document template, new registry entry.
It's the same with the aircraft downloads, all the MDL files, panels, gauges, sound files all create registry entries.
Are you sure? I thought it was just hardware and programs...
I'm pretty sure that downloading a file or creating a Word document won't create reg. entries. :?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

start up problem.

Post by KA0014 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:33 pm

actully t-fish cat1 is right. cause i downloaded several programs off the web and when i installed them they are in the registry. wheather installed or not the make there spot on the registry.

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:53 pm

Well, that makes sense. Installing programs would definitely create new registry entries. What I didn't know was how merely creating a new Word document created an entry.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:32 am

Like GS, I also use CCleaner, it's simple, but effective, unlike some that will give you a few more functions, but then you stand the risk of doing permanant damage by removing essential registry files in error, CCleaner is fine for the novice, and does the job well.

And it's freeware to boot, if anyone needs a link to it, just ask.

Mel.
Image

http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:05 am

viche12345 wrote:Well, that makes sense. Installing programs would definitely create new registry entries. What I didn't know was how merely creating a new Word document created an entry.
That's what I was thinking.



Oh, and back to the original post. Registry does not really have anything to do with the Operating Systems you have.
Have you recently installed any Operating Systems?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:23 am

Sure beat me up for a word template file... but not a couple of sandwiches :roll: :lol:
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

p1127
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:49 pm
Location: Windsor, England

CCleaner link

Post by p1127 » Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:50 am

Hi Mel

Please could you post the link for CCleaner, tried searching with no siccess.

thanks

Dave

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:40 pm

Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

p1127
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:49 pm
Location: Windsor, England

CCleaner

Post by p1127 » Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:46 am

Thanks TF.

Post Reply