4gbs of Corsair for $20

Got the best performer PC around? post your config here.

Moderators: mel wilson, rd, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin

Post Reply
User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

4gbs of Corsair for $20

Post by 121a » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:59 am

Just bought my next set of 4gb so now i have 8gb total. :D
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820145184

Purchase price is $45, free shipping and a $25 rebate. DDR2-800 RAM. For those who think the rebate is a scam, I have gotten all my rebates from Corsair with no problems. Just FYI for anyone looking for more RAM!

*Side note: If your not running Vista x64 (possibly x32 as well???) then 8gb will not do anything for you in terms of seeing the ram, XP has a max of 4gb. Make sure it is the type you need and that you have two open memory slots if adding more ram. :D
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:24 am

Win XP 32 will not see above 4GB RAM and will report it as less than 4GB as I have learned.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:47 am

Cat1 wrote:Win XP 32 will not see above 4GB RAM and will report it as less than 4GB as I have learned.
32-bit operating systems cannot see above 3GB (I think) of RAM.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Tue Mar 10, 2009 12:54 pm

well what ever the case, if you have a 64bit operating system or are building a new computer, this is a killer deal. :lol:
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:49 pm

What happens is that 32-bit operating systems only have enough memory addresses for 4GB of memory, simply because during the design of 32-bit OS'es, they never envisioned with people having more than 4GB of memory.

However, as we all well know, nowadays, we have graphics cards' memory, and other peripherals' memory taking up those addresses, so the amount of RAM a 32-bit operating system detects actually depends on how much memory you have in your peripherals and how much of the memory addresses they're taking up.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

sonicboom2885
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:26 pm
Location: Debrecen, Hungary - Hometown Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by sonicboom2885 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:38 pm

u'll love it. i bought mine back in jan n installed it feb 3rd
i got mine in the store through microcenter
u guys can check it out at the website too, they might still be running them.

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Wed Mar 11, 2009 1:27 am

yeah i have an 8gb flash drive for Ready Boost, i want the real memory though, so even though i kinda got of simming, it will be a nice selling point when i sell the computer (like 5 years, LOL).
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

Post Reply