My future FSX rig?

Got the best performer PC around? post your config here.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
UncleVito
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Belgium

My future FSX rig?

Post by UncleVito » Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:35 am

Hi all,

Given the arrival of fsx in a few weeks, me and my brother are looking forward to buy a new pc configuration. I've configured us a rig which would come at about 900€ here in belgium and contains the following hardware and runs on XP Home SP2.

ASUS M2V-TVM (AM2 socket)
2GB RAM 667Mhz
AMD 64X2 4200+
Maxtor 160GB SATA2 (7200rpm 8mb cache)
LG DVD RW Double Layer
ANTEC Life Style Sonata 450W
+ GeForce 7600 GT 256MB PCI-e OR GeForce 7900 GT 256MB PCI

If we decide to go for the 7900, one should add about 125€, but I don't know if it'll be worth it. We don't want to wait for Vista and those dx10 cards to be released ;)

What do you guys think of this system? Will it run fsx with acceptable framerates? Thanks very much for your opinion. If you would advize to swap a given part for another (more expensive) one, please take into account that we'd have to cut somewhere else, because our budget is limited. e.g. if we take the 7900gt instead of the 7600gt, I'd have to drop 1 gig of ram. I'm sure you can tell me what's the best, but personaly i'd go for more ram instead of a faster gpu.

Thanks!

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Fri Sep 15, 2006 9:37 pm

I don't really know how much better the 4000 series of the AMD 64X2 is compared to the Intel Core 2 Duo E6700. Personally, I still think computer builders should stay with Intel, until AMD comes up with another type of processor architecture that crushes that of Intel, performance-wise.

Other than the processor, everything else should run FSX fine. The 7600GT is good for FSX. but if you want optimal graphics, go for the 7900GT. With 2GB of RAM, you should get acceptable framerates.

Yes, I agree with you on the fact that it will take a while until DirectX 10 video cards become stable. The new ones won't be very stable or reliable, according to RD. If one is desperate about building a computer soon, I would suggest focusing on today's technology.

Hope this helps.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:35 pm

I say AMD is always better than Intel.(MY OPINOIN) They do have a 5000+ sereis, FYI. The cpu will run FSX wonderfully (AMD). BTW: AMD already crushes Intel.
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:16 am

Intel is also good if you get the DUO it is almnost the sam as amd amd is better but if you look on the price tag it can be quite pricy
Image

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:01 am

Actually, I disagree.

This topic has charts I posted the other day. It consists of benchmarks from today's leading processors, including the AMD FX-60 (or FX-62 can't remember), Intel Core 2 Duo, Intel Core 2 Extreme, and Intel Pentium D. By looking at these charts, it is obvious that Intel wins.

Not saying that AMD is gone forever. Intel will lead for quite a while before AMD creates a much better processor. In fact, they are already thinking about it. It is all competition. But it's your choice, not mine. If you prefer AMD, go ahead.

Here's the link: http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic7925-0-asc-15.html

make sure to go to page 2 for the charts


Hope this helps.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:00 pm

The Intel probably beats it beacuse of it's 4mb L2 cache vs. the 2x1mb on the amd, i'll always choose amd though.
http://money.cnn.com/magazines/fortune/ ... best1.html
look at the 9th one.
http://www.amdcompare.com/techoutlook/
that one shows a 3 year outlook for amd.
Getting off subject now, I think i might switch to ATI in the future now that they're working with AMD, or so i heard...
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

TJ33
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 5:50 pm
Location: Phoenix

Post by TJ33 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:01 pm

I am going to do a Norton Ghost image of my present C drive. Then instal another blank C drive of 200MB. Then do a Ghost recover to the blank drive and install FSX on it and see how it works with my present system.

The main thing is to check the operation of my favorite planes. Will scenery work, will my USB addons work ok, will add on gauges work?

There is always a flaky stage with new MS software until they get the patches out...

If things don't work well. Then I will reinstall the orginal C drive.

Then start looking for a new system for FSX. Intel or AMD both are about the same. I go for price.... A 500 watt or better power supply is a must. And probably a compatable graphics card with 250+ memory with a cooler for heat...

In the meantime I can still fly my FS9 with minimum downtime...

Tj

BlueCyanide
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 10:54 pm

Post by BlueCyanide » Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:22 pm

I also recommend the Intel Core 2 Duo. It offers excellent performance at a lower power consumption than comparable AMD processors and especially against Intel's power-hungry Pentium 4/Pentium D series. Also you will not want to be fooled by the fact that the Core 2's operate at lower clock speed than P4s. Core 2's operate more efficiently per hertz through improvements such as executing more instructions simultaneously and benefitting from a significantly shorter execution pipeline. If your into overclocking, the Core 2 Extreme has an already unlocked clock multiplier and can be overclocked even with air cooling.

Also, if you are willing to wait till towards the end of this year, Intel plans to release a new version of the Core 2 Extreme which will have 4 cores.

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:19 am

Hi, and welcome to surclaro.
Just a ? wouldn't the 4 core cpu be named the Intl core 4 extreme, that would be logical, right. LOL
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:43 am

WOW!!!! :o 8O JUST WHAT I WOULD BE LOOKING FOR!!!!!! A 4-core Core 4 Extreme edition!! :D :D

I've been drooling over this processor for months now... and then now a 4-core would be PERFECT 8O ... lol

Captain El :D
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

BlueCyanide
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 10:54 pm

Post by BlueCyanide » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:08 pm

121a wrote:Hi, and welcome to surclaro.
Just a ? wouldn't the 4 core cpu be named the Intl core 4 extreme, that would be logical, right. LOL
This is why I think Intel's naming convention is very confusing. :lol:

The name of the processor is called the Core 2 Duo. The '2' here distinguishes it from the Core Duo/Solo series of laptop processors, not how many cores it has. The 'Duo' part is what tells you that it is a dual-core processor. The 4 core processor has been nicknamed Core 2 Quadro by fans even though Intel is likely to brand it as the new Core 2 Extreme. At the other end of the spectrum, Intel may also launch a single-core variant of the Core 2 likely to be called the Core 2 Solo for the low-cost market.

UncleVito
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Belgium

Post by UncleVito » Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:53 am

Hi people!

thanks for the many replies, but my initial questions remains more or less unanswered, so I would kindly like to ask you to check out the specs in the starting post, and tell me if it will run fsx with a decent framerate.

Those intel core duo's are way to expensive here in belgium, and the amd5000+ isn't available yet at my local pc part dealer.

Many thx!
Uncle Vito

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:39 am

I think it will run FSX perfectly fine... except you will not see dazzling details as you would if you get a DX10 card... Otherwise, I might think that you will get framerates that are just about above average :D

Captian El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Sep 24, 2006 12:24 pm

I just have one comment to make... and that is:

Get a DX10 card.

You will not regret it later, since you will have A HUGE advantage over most people who stick with the "normal" DX9 cards

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

UncleVito
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Belgium

Post by UncleVito » Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:10 pm

Well, the rigs have been built. I'll be getting fsx or tomorow or upcomming sunday. www.simw.com is having an weekend-simulation event this weekend here in brussels, so we'll likely be heading there to check it out, and buy fsx there!

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:01 pm

09El_Boissevain wrote:I just have one comment to make... and that is:

Get a DX10 card.

You will not regret it later, since you will have A HUGE advantage over most people who stick with the "normal" DX9 cards

Captain El
Well, I heard DX10 cards won't come out until late 2007. Unless you want to wait that long, I would suggest maxing out on DX9 technology until DX10 tech is fully developed AND stable.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Tue Oct 10, 2006 11:38 am

Nope, its coming out in early Q4 this year. t least, the ATI R600 is said to be.

Late 2007??? 8O 8O 8O 8O Where did you hear that??? Thats just insane!

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:05 pm

Yeah but...it would be a while before DX10 is fully developed.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

Post Reply