Saitek X52 problems

Install help, recommend it, hate it, all about game controlers.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Saitek X52 problems

Post by Jrtec13 » Sat Oct 04, 2008 3:26 am

I noticed today when I started playing fs9 and trying to taxi I only had full or half throttle when trying to return the throttle from full.. When going throw control panel and looking at the axis it seems to be working fine on there but in Flight sim 9 it has this issue.. Anyone know how to fix it.


P.S.
Sorry for posting in wrong part of the forum could someone move the post for me thanks.


Moved to Controllers & Game Pads ..... Mel.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

I . . .

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:53 am

Do you have FSUIPC installed and registered? I prefer to use it for in game control settings. I have found that the Saitek profiler can be quite a nuisance at times. Check to see if Saitek is attempting to run a profile for FS, is so then turn it off and recalibrate then restart FS and see what happens. In any case, you really cant beat having FSUIPC.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:32 pm

ok ill get fsuipc and try that, ill post later today if it works or not.

Thanks

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:25 am

Welp tried fsuipc and still having same issues....this stinks, I read somewhere about a cfg file but Im not sure if that would help our not.

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:27 am

Have you tried reinstalling the drivers?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

did you...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:04 am

Did you start up FS and go into the Modules/FSUIPC drop down menu, navigate to the controls tab and center your stick settings? Did you read the help section? The advanced features are only available in a registered version. Also, I would try uninstalling the profiler program and use windows/FS to set up with. Also, make sure all the stick settings are neutral and delete the Fs9.cfg file, then start FS and let it write a new default cfg file.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:06 am

I dont have the settings like that in my fsupic and it says something about buying fsupic, but at the moment I cannot afford it. I have reinstalled the drivers, even going as far as doing a system restore to an earlier point so there was no drivers and software, Ive gone threw regedit ot get rid of hte drivers as well. threw control panel it works excellent, but it only has this issue in fs2004 which is really weird.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

did you...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:01 pm

Did you delete the Fs9.cfg and restart the sim to write a clean default .cfg?

C:\Documents and settings\(your user name)\Application data\Microsoft\FS9\Fs9.cfg

Also check in the Fs9 settings to see that your controller is properly recognized by the sim.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Re: did you...

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 6:34 pm

groundsquirrel wrote:Did you delete the Fs9.cfg and restart the sim to write a clean default .cfg?

C:\Documents and settings\(your user name)\Application data\Microsoft\FS9\Fs9.cfg

Also check in the Fs9 settings to see that your controller is properly recognized by the sim.
Ok ill delete the cfg and restart the sim, thanks for the tip. see if it will work.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 7:06 pm

Yeah the controller axis are all reconized perfectly in the fs9, but I just reinstalled again and still have hte issue, but xplane is fine as well as falcon 4. If someone that has a x52 sent me their cfg would that possibly fix my issue?

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:11 pm

Have you by chance saved a flight?

If you have, start sim and set up a new flight. If you have left the throttle open it will save that positional setting. Make sure the throttle is closed, all the way closed, and try it again.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:20 pm

Havent saved any flights yet, but ill try as you say.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

I noticed that you said..

Post by groundsquirrel » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:45 am

I noticed that you said you reinstalled 'FS again. You dont have to keep reinstalling it. You were only to have deleted the Fs9.cfg file. This restores all the settings to default. Does the controller ID say saitek x52 in the FS settings menu?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:46 am

yes it does say Saitek x52 flight system, ever other feature is fine, except for the darned throttle.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

what...

Post by groundsquirrel » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:41 am

What are the settings for the "throttle" axis in FS? Also, what is the throttle assigned to in the joystick assignments menu. Is it actually assigned to the x52's throttle?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:03 am

by settings you mean deadzone and sensitvity? and its assigned to the throttle of the x52.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

here

Post by groundsquirrel » Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:19 am

Here is the link to the current profile for Fs9 from Saitek. They also have profiles available for FSX and many other games. If all else fails, try their profile. Beyond that, I'm at a loss, especially seeing as how it works fine in other games. Unless you somehow have doubled up assignments or something other strange thing like that.

ftp://ftp.saitek.com/pub/profiles/x52/fs2004x52.zip
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Rock-Head
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:58 am
Location: Colorado

Post by Rock-Head » Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:44 am

After you use a controller for a while, they sometimes either wear out or need to be cleaned.

When my air compressor broke down, I asked the mechanic as he was fixing it, "What did I do to it?" His answer was, "You used it."

Unplugging it and resetting the sensitivities may also work. Most problems are often not complex. Things do break or wear out or get dirty or all of the above.

Maybe it just broke. It does happen. Nothing lasts forever. :P

Rock-Head

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:07 pm

Yeah it is about 2 or 3 years old, but I dont see why age owuld have to do with it, as it works perfectly fine in xplane and under control panel, thats why im thinking its a fs9 problem and not a x52 propblem. Im going to give up on this whole deal, no matter what I can do it wont fix it. Thank you for everyone to trying to get my x52 working for me..

Thanks.

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:09 am

I know it's frustrating, but stick with us. We can fix nearly anything.

I have an X-52, I have had this problem once and I can't remember what I did to fix it.

The X-52 is more or less a "solid state" device, unless you dump a soda on it there is no real internal cleaning that needs to be done.

The "obvious" checks:
Bent pins between the sockets and base of the throttle and the flight stick?
Have you wiggled the power cable and or DIN connectors when having this problem?
Have you reinstalled the driver for the set? Not the profile tool but the actual driver?
http://www.saitek.com/uk/down/drivers2.asp

Do you own a multimeter? If you do, can you ring out a cable? IE pin to pin to ensure continuity?
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:04 am

Yeah everythings good ive kept my controller in great condition, only the occasional dust but nothing ever too much. Ill keep trying to fix this, but if you can remember what you did to fix this that would be great :)

Rock-Head
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:58 am
Location: Colorado

Post by Rock-Head » Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:29 am

Don't give up. Trust our excellent moderators. They really can help you fix your problem. I know from experience that they can provide you with the best resources and information that money can't buy.

Rock-Head

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:15 am

still workin on her but still no joy :(

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:53 am

I'm just going to throw this out into the wind, and see how far it goes.

In the settings, when FS9 first loads, check to see if FS9 recognizes your joystick or not. It should be under "Controller", and should say something like "Saitek X52" or something similar.

I don't have one, so my help is pretty much nil, sorry.

RD

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:37 am

Not jumped in on this one yet, because I didnt want to throw too many options about, and confuse the issue, but reading through all the posts, and the initial fault, it looks to me only to be FS9 related, as he said it's ok with his other games.

Give me an hour or so, and I'll check on this one myself....... so hang in there Jrtec13.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:46 pm

Ok, lets establish a few things here, I assume everything has been enabled inside FS9. (see pics), if they have, then it would not hurt to check the fs9.cfg file, in case you dont know where thats stored, it's here: C:\Documents and Settings\Owner (or your name)\Application Data\Microsoft\FS9\FS9.CFG

Scroll down untill you see [CONTROLS]

You need to check this section for =1 or =0

=1 Enabled =0 Disabled.

[CONTROLS]
KBDAIL=64
KBDELEV=64
KBDRUD=64
force_master_gain=10000
force_stick_force_enabled=1
force_stick_shaker_enabled=1
force_gear_bump_enabled=1
force_crash_enabled=1
force_ground_bumps_enabled=1
PAN_RATE=100


Check all this out first, then come back and let us know the outcome. If you do change anything in the CFG File, and you are happy with the changes, do not forget to SAVE IT.

If all else fails, either delete fs9.cfg, or back it up, restart fs9 and it will write a new file.

Mel.
Attachments
10-18-2008_11-25-57.jpg
10-18-2008_11-26-38.jpg
10-18-2008_11-28-57.jpg
10-18-2008_11-29-16.jpg
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 4:17 pm

Mel,
That won't work for an X52, it's not a force feedback stick...

Here is my listing from my X52 FS9. CFG file, keep in mind this will list where I have set certain buttons to control things so yours may be different. Check the RED text to see if it matches yours.

[JOYSTICK_MAIN {2848D6C0-0CBF-11DA-8001-444553540000}]
AXIS_EVENT_00=AXIS_AILERONS_SET
AXIS_SCALE_00=64
AXIS_NULL_00=36
AXIS_EVENT_01=AXIS_ELEVATOR_SET
AXIS_SCALE_01=64
AXIS_NULL_01=36
AXIS_EVENT_02=AXIS_THROTTLE_SET
AXIS_SCALE_02=127
AXIS_NULL_02=1

AXIS_EVENT_03=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_03=64
AXIS_NULL_03=36
AXIS_EVENT_05=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_05=64
AXIS_NULL_05=36
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_00=BRAKES
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_00=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_01=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_02=ELEV_TRIM_DN
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_02=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_03=ELEV_TRIM_UP
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_03=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_04=FLAPS_INCR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_05=FLAPS_DECR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_06=KNEEBOARD_VIEW
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_07=GEAR_TOGGLE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_08=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_09=GEAR_TOGGLE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_11=TOGGLE_TAIL_HOOK_HANDLE
POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=PAN_VIEW
POV_MOVE_REPEAT_00=1
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat Oct 18, 2008 4:25 pm

OK Cat, no problem..... go ahead....

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:04 am

Cat1 wrote:Mel,
That won't work for an X52, it's not a force feedback stick...

Here is my listing from my X52 FS9. CFG file, keep in mind this will list where I have set certain buttons to control things so yours may be different. Check the RED text to see if it matches yours.

[JOYSTICK_MAIN {2848D6C0-0CBF-11DA-8001-444553540000}]
AXIS_EVENT_00=AXIS_AILERONS_SET
AXIS_SCALE_00=64
AXIS_NULL_00=36
AXIS_EVENT_01=AXIS_ELEVATOR_SET
AXIS_SCALE_01=64
AXIS_NULL_01=36
AXIS_EVENT_02=AXIS_THROTTLE_SET
AXIS_SCALE_02=127
AXIS_NULL_02=1

AXIS_EVENT_03=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_03=64
AXIS_NULL_03=36
AXIS_EVENT_05=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_05=64
AXIS_NULL_05=36
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_00=BRAKES
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_00=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_01=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_02=ELEV_TRIM_DN
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_02=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_03=ELEV_TRIM_UP
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_03=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_04=FLAPS_INCR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_05=FLAPS_DECR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_06=KNEEBOARD_VIEW
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_07=GEAR_TOGGLE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_08=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_09=GEAR_TOGGLE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_11=TOGGLE_TAIL_HOOK_HANDLE
POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=PAN_VIEW
POV_MOVE_REPEAT_00=1
everything is the same on my cfg except for the top
[JOYSTICK_MAIN {0E420D90-8756-11DD-8001-444553540000}]
AXIS_EVENT_00=AXIS_AILERONS_SET
AXIS_SCALE_00=64
AXIS_NULL_00=36
AXIS_EVENT_01=AXIS_ELEVATOR_SET
AXIS_SCALE_01=64
AXIS_NULL_01=36
AXIS_EVENT_02=AXIS_THROTTLE_SET
AXIS_SCALE_02=127
AXIS_NULL_02=1
AXIS_EVENT_03=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_03=64
AXIS_NULL_03=36
AXIS_EVENT_05=AXIS_RUDDER_SET
AXIS_SCALE_05=64
AXIS_NULL_05=36
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_00=BRAKES
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_00=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_01=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_02=ELEV_TRIM_DN
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_02=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_03=ELEV_TRIM_UP
BUTTON_DOWN_REPEAT_03=1
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_04=FLAPS_INCR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_05=FLAPS_DECR
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_06=KNEEBOARD_VIEW
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_07=GEAR_TOGGLE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_08=VIEW_MODE
BUTTON_DOWN_EVENT_09=GEAR_TOGGLE
POV_MOVE_EVENT_00=PAN_VIEW
POV_MOVE_REPEAT_00=1

this is how my cfg is.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:04 am

Does FS9 recognize your stick, or not???

RD

Post Reply