For my computer?

RAM, Video Cards, CPU Etc... get it or give it here...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
User avatar
COA
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Albany, NY

For my computer?

Post by COA » Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:27 pm

I don't want to run FSX, I know in order to get my computer up to FSX standards, it will take a lot of money, no question. What I want to do is make FS2004 run beautifully. I have an HP Pavillion a1130n. The link here is the product page for my computer.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/docu ... uct=483902

What I want:
I have 2x 512MB for RAM. I would like to increase this to 2-3G of RAM.

I have a 128MB ATI Radeon Xpress 200 card. I would like to get a 512MB card.

My processor is a Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2GHz. I would like to increase this to a dual core processor with 2.4-3Ghz speed, I am having trouble finding ones for a 939 port.

What I need:

Help finding appropriate, and reliable components for my computer that will work with my MSI MS-7093 motherboard.

Lookin' forward to some help, I hopefully provided enough information for you.

Thanks

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:18 am

Let us know your budget. That way, we can select parts according to your needs.

Some advice I would suggest at this point:
  • Don't be fooled by the idea that more video card memory=better performance. This is absolutely false! If you look at my computer specs in my signature, you can see I am running an overclocked Nvidia 8600gt and am able to run several games beautifully, including FS2004. This video card has only 256MB of VRAM (video memory). From what I know, the 8600gt can overwhelm the 512MB ATi X1300 in terms of performance.
  • It looks like you have two more RAM slots available on your motherboard. I would suggest purchasing two more sticks of 512MB. This will increase the amount to 2GB.
I can only do my best to help with selecting the perfect AMD processor for you. RD here is very familar with AMD hardware and can help you in this situation.

Again, we need to know your current budget so we can select the perfect parts. I wish the best of luck!
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
COA
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Albany, NY

Post by COA » Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:02 am

I'm not familiar with "overclocking," but I am VERY familiar with the constant errors I recieve in regard to the Xpress 200, the lack of updates for the Xpress 200 and the overall shoddy performance in FS and other games.

In terms for price, I've been browsing TigerDirect, and I've gathered several components together that seemed good.

They are as follows:

AMD Athlon 64 4000 + 2.4GHz

Kingston 1024MB PC2700 DDR 333MHZ Non-ECC Memory

EVGA GeForce 8600 GTS Video Card - 512MB GDDR3, PCI Express, SLI Ready, Dual DVI, HDTV, Video Card


What I seem to have trouble with is which brands are reliable, which arn't worth my time or my money, which will be compatible with my equipment, and all the fancy terms. (PCI Express, AVG, DDR, DDR2, SATA)

Thanks..

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:04 am

You cannot go Duo with a 939 port, sorry. To do that, you will need to buy a new motherboard.

The MSI MS-7093 which is a Micro-ATX mainboard based on RX480/SB400 chipset. So the problem is also case size limited.

Your choices for upgrades are limited. You can make yours better, and only spend a few hundred bucks. Less than $500.

But to do anything with a dual core set up, will be over $1,500, and a new case. This is factoring in that you can build it, and install everything yourself.

Otherwise, my upgrad choices for you would be to get at least a 256mb G-card, anything above an Nvidia 6800 would be a good choice(this is a good card). The one you posted, will also work well. 2 sticks of 1,024mb (each) (get them as a matched pair, Kingston is fine). Also try and get them in PC 3200. Nobody will say it, but it's true. It's better to have 2 sticks with 2gigs of memory, than 4 sticks, with the same 2gigs of memory.

As for your CPU choice, you won't go wrong with it. It is a good one.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
COA
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Albany, NY

Post by COA » Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:04 pm

Since my board is limited to upgrades, with that micro-ATX and whatnot, how can I be sure that a certain card will work with my motherboard? There is the EVGA GeForce 8800 GT, and the EVGA GeForce 8600 GTS, both offering "overclocked" editions for a little more. Is there something in the specs that I should be looking for in regard to the micro-ATX?

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:14 pm

The 8800GT or 8600GTS should work fine with your motherboard, but I would check my PSU before going with any of those.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:59 am

micro-ATX is simply a size limitation. Only computer cases supporting micro-ATX can contain this type of motherboard. Since you plan to merely add parts to the motherboard, this shouldn't be an issue for you.

However, there is a major limitation! Like RD said, there aren't any dual core processors that support socket 939. But your processor should be fine for FS2004 and non-intensive gaming. Other than this, other upgrades should be worthy. Just be sure to purchase DDR RAM, not DDR2!

Finally, according to heeshung, make sure your PSU can support your video card.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
COA
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Albany, NY

Post by COA » Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:06 pm

When I install the RAM and the video card, does anything need to be done to get them working? Also, is it alright to mix RAM brands? The gig I have in their now has logo which is a "M" with a loop around it, I don't know the company.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:02 pm

I don't recommend mixing Brands when it comes to Memory sticks. Even if they have the same clock timings, I don't recommend it. Too many hidden possible problems with a mismatched set by brands.

When you buy RAM sticks, buy them in matched sets when buying 2 of them. Almost all RAM sellers have them in matched sets, and saves you a few bucks. If you want three, then look for the same exact thing as a single. Install is pretty much plugin and play.

As for the G-Card, use the install disc and driver that comes with it.

Do one at a time, and do a complete reboot after each. I would also do a defrag before you do it, and after everything is installed.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
COA
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Albany, NY

Post by COA » Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:54 pm

Okay then, but I already have a gig of RAM installed from the mysterious "M" company. I planned on buying two of the same, Kingston, or something like that. Do I have to take those out? That would seem silly, as I would then still only have 1 gig... :?

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:58 am

I think you should at least test it out first. Mix those sticks. If anything does arise, you can always take it out.

I have mixed RAM in my system. I've got Buffalo, Kingston, and Corsair. My RAM is in Dual-Asymmetric mode meaning the sticks that can run in dual channel do run in dual channel, while the sticks that aren't paired can run in single channel.

As for the graphics card, beware of some of the bloatware that may come with the disc. If you run into any problems with the drivers on the disc included, try using another version from the manufacturer's website, since the ones on the disc are usually really old and outdated.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:05 am

http://www.shopping.com/xPC-Kingston-2G ... M-DIMM-Kit

If you get this, you get 2gigs of memory, same brand, same clocking, etc. And without worry if your system will crash, or give crappy visuals because you mixed brands.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:12 am

Kingston's the mysterious 'M' company?
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

Post Reply