can i run fsx on ultra high

RAM, Video Cards, CPU Etc... get it or give it here...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel

Locked
liascm
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 6:10 pm

can i run fsx on ultra high

Post by liascm » Sat Oct 04, 2008 12:11 pm

i am going to buy a new computer and was wnadering what settings i could probably run fsx in, eg ultra high, medium low etc

these are the specs:
Processor: Intel Core2 Quad processor Q6600
Memory: 4GB
HD Capacity: 1TB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GS 768MB
Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium 64Bit
8mb processor cache

how could i run fsx with this?

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:05 pm

Your old topic is right here:

http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic18451.html
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat Oct 04, 2008 4:24 pm

Plus ........ you have lost 4gb of ram inside 4 days... silly you.

TOPIC LOCKED ...

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Locked