CD/DVD drive

RAM, Video Cards, CPU Etc... get it or give it here...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

CD/DVD drive

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:30 pm

i have been having issues with my CD-rw / dvd drive not being recognized. is there any way that i can fix this problem? i can open the drive by the button on the tray door, put in a cd or dvd, close the bay and the light on it will flash a few times, but NOTHING. it will not read. I have tried to download a new driver for it from the manufacturer, but that is a no go. pop up says that the drive is not locatable. Ill try to get a pic of the actual error message here in a few min and come back and post it up at the bottom so all can know what it is that i am seeing.

but in the mean time any ideas would be nice. thanks






on the other hand, im sure the next thing i say will get this post deleted just like the last one i had made.... (No Comment, & Undeleted....Yet !) but i know there is "the naughty thing of which we do not speak" **IF** i got this, other than the EULA, would installing this cause any problems to FS9???? and if i installed it, then uninstalled it, would it mess up FS9 as well when i uninstall?? --- should i move the FS9.exe to a safe place before i do anything such as this, then if the drive starts acting correct, then i can simply put it back in and use the CD again?? I am only asking this, as my CD / DVD drive no longer works, which means im sitting on a $20 simulator that i cant even play anymore, and i have over 75 aircraft (well over 100 liveries total) that i cant do crap with.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:03 pm

System Properties/Device Manager should show up anything irregular.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:32 pm

nope, not listed. there is usually a ? if there is a problem with a device. its like it is not even installed. see pic below.
Attachments
device mgr.JPG
device manager.... no CDrw / dvd rom drive listed

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:41 pm

Didn't I post here before?

Like I said in my other post ( :evil: ), Do you hear the motor spin?

Oh well, forget it.

PM me if you must, If I am right, you need to replace the drive.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:39 pm

yeah it will spool up when you put in a disk, but NOTHING. Audio CD will not play. FS9 no go, Falcon 4.0: allied force - no go, ANY CD - NO GO.

here is a pic of what i got when i tried to download (what i think to be) a new driver for my CDrom
Attachments
cd rom driver.JPG
Device not recognized

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:42 pm

Is this drive USB driven ?

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:46 pm

If this is an internal drive, have you checked the cables? Have you tried using the drive in any other computer? If the symptoms persist even on other computers, the drive is probably dead.
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:56 pm

internal CDrom on a laptop.... no clue if it is USB


also.... SYS INFO pic below..... CD ROM.. nothing there (not installed)





i guess i should have said it earlier........ SYS SPECS

Dell Inspiron 2200
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB

Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family

C: Free Space 6.31 GB (6,775,222,272 bytes)
E: Free Space 79.12 GB (84,955,791,360 bytes)




edit:: if the drive is dead, i guess the only last resort is to go to BESTBUY and buy an external CDr+w/dvd rom drive.... well, off to the white internet pages to look for prices
Attachments
sysinfo.JPG

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:10 am

If it's internal, it obviously can't be USB. I was going to ask you to make sure the cable is connected firmly, but I didn't realize it was a laptop.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sat Oct 11, 2008 4:25 am

The power is fed through the data cable in a Laptop drive, so a loose cable couldn't possibly explain it.

Seems like it's bust, replacements for it are quite expensive, unless you do decide to go external.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 9:28 am

tropicalfish wrote:The power is fed through the data cable in a Laptop drive, so a loose cable couldn't possibly explain it.

Seems like it's bust, replacements for it are quite expensive, unless you do decide to go external.
Didn't know there was only one cable. Interesting stuff to know. So yeah, in that case, I agree with Tfish. The drive's dead. :(
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:38 pm

ok, and now for part 2 of my 2 questions above..... now that you the untrained to the semitrained and fully trained internet gods had deduced that my drive is dead and defunct........ would getting the highly controversial "naughty thing of which we do not speak"
AS A TEMP MEASURE ONLY???? until i can get an external drive to satisfy my cd burning, flight sim needs.


(disclaimer, whether or not i do download it, I will be the only person to know that it is on my HDD [unless im hacked]. I am not going to say if i actually will download it or not, im just wondering if it would be worth it)

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sat Oct 11, 2008 4:02 pm

Check your PM.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:07 am

My take of this is rather aloof, if you are having problems with your basic input/output, then adding something that circumvents that failure is not really going to "solve the problem" now is it?
You would be treating a symptom of the overall failure and providing at best a band-aid to make things playable. But I, and with me being me, would be more interested in figuring out why my CD/DV XXX isn't working or at least why it is no longer recognized by the OS.

Is this a removable/swappable drive?

BTY: Thanks Mel, SPOT ON! :-$
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:01 am

It's a laptop drive.

I am not sure how easy replacement is though, since I don't own Dell's.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:06 am

Dell Inspiron 2200 ......Easy Hard Disc Replacememt.

Lift screen and fold flat backwards, you may find a little resistance, but it will go….. this makes for working much easier……. Now place a large screwdriver, under the front right corner of the keypad section, lever upwards in one forceful move, lift off top cover, and invert the laptop, this will get rid of all the keys, keep them in a safe place, or give them to the cat to mind…… Now, with a can opener, start cutting around the top edge which has now been exposed by the lack of keys, you dont need to go all the way round, lift one corner, and with a hefty pair of pliers, rip the section clean out, this will expose the faulty hard drive, with the same large screwdriver, prise the offending drive from it’s mounting, and rip the leads out from the rear.

Obtain a new drive, and repeat the above process in reverse.

If the machine fails to boot up after this ....... Throw it over your neighbours back yard fence.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:50 pm

Mel, you're killing me....I looked at your headline and thought you'd found simple instructions for the HDD replacement....my eyes just skimmed your text and then I did a quick scroll down to see if there was a next post - then my eyes caught the gist of your post and I actually read it through and started laughing out loud! LOL, as I read I pictured all the instructions being carried out, complete with the sounds of plastic, clips and connections letting go, especially as the screen was forced flat....that's so perfect, thanks.

Capt. Propwash, if you're anything like me you're probably not too far from actually carrying this one out...do you have a cat? (Don't let your son play with the loose keys eh, they're choking hazards!)

I'm not really joking about wanting to go ballistic on equipment (Windows actually)...I've thrown the mouse and straight-armed the monitor a few times...I don't hit inanimate objects with a closed fist anymore, I've finally learned my lesson from rabbit-punching printing presses with half-inch steel walls in anger - OOowww. :twisted: :twisted: 8O 8O :?

Hee heee....saw a T-shirt on a guy the other day, my fave - 'My anger management classes are *beep* me off!'

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kBoONU0z9B0&NR=1

Dang it, I told my brother NOT to release the video of what I did to my LT. Looks like he's going to have a few holes in him, too. 8O RD
Image

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:45 pm

I think it was RD that added rule #321. section 4. rev. 2.1

That all Mods have the right to entertain themselves at the expense of Members.

Just exercising my rights.... :lol:

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:55 pm

tfish is right. LAPTOP, cd/dvd drive is not easily replaceable in this model. some of the newer dells are coming up with a "SMART BAY" design, like the removable battery, or harddrive where you can take off a cover (2 screws), then 2 screws hold the HDD in place. some of the new SMART BAYS you can put cd/dvd drives, extra HDD other devices in it and it is more easily replaceable.

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:03 pm

Actually
For your Dell, it should be fairly easy. You just need an optical drive with a properly sized bezel, and it should work.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/s ... tm#1106797
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:03 am

Guess what guys........ look who decided to show up for work this afternoon..... BOUT *beep* TIME!!!!



i just hope it decides to stick around for a while!!!
Attachments
cdrom.JPG
dvd/cdr+w drive in Device MGR and SYS Tools

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:04 am

Remember.... Dell equipment is proprietary, and your choices for addons are slimmer from an outside source. Meaning, your stuck with their stuff, or paying more, for an aftermarket one.

As for the Rule quote by Mel, it has been updated as below, by me.

Rule #321. section 4. rev. 2.1c
"We, the Moderators, have all exclusive and inclusive rights, to humble, or make fun of, any/or all member(s), at any time, that we (the Moderators) feel is worthy. This means, that we (the Moderator(s)), have all rights and privileges, to entertain ourselves, at the expense of one, or all members. "

Sorry Mel, I thought I sent you the update to the 2.1 rule, as a "c", has now been made as an update. My apologies.

RD

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:13 am

HOLY HELL TFISH!!!!! (gravling at Tfish's feet kissing the ground you walk on in front of your feet) THANK YOU



speaking of other problems...... maybe after i call DELL and ask for a replacement fan, cause mine stopped working, I can use these pictures to be able to get to it and get this melting piece of crap to cool down again!!!!! THANK YOU!!!!!!! i have actually spent 2 weeks every day after work (aprox 5hrs a night) looking for those pages!!



EDIT!!!! :: i found this on youtube. sorry RD, im gonna twist your Rule #321. section 4. rev. 2.1c just for a min and turn it back on ya........ in the following video is what would happen if RD tried to put an AMD Chip in his superrig (which we all know would never happen, because this is why) ----------- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wSALep8QZ84

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:42 am

Just go to google and type: Inspiron 2200 service manual.


I think I have serviced that computer before, or a very similar one. It actually isn't all that hard.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:46 am

First off, I have this on the Super Rig... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103773

Secondly, I won't overclock my stuff, nor take the fan off the CPU.

Thirdly... I love AMD. Always have, always will.

But, nice try though, as the rule does not apply to moderators. :twisted:

RD

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:23 pm

Ewwwwww... Intel FTW!!1
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:59 am

tropicalfish wrote:I think I have serviced that computer before, or a very similar one. It actually isn't all that hard.
So are you saying that not really memorable and it's easily pleased? Sorry couldn't resist... :lol:
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

Post Reply