i think i may have a problem

RAM, Video Cards, CPU Etc... get it or give it here...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, gbesoain, Cat1

Post Reply
User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

i think i may have a problem

Post by KA0014 » Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:36 pm

i just took a look at my system information to see why my flight sim went clear down to 1.0 fps. and i noticed this. this is saying that i have 4 sets of video card memory. can some one explain this to me? i been getting very poor preformance out of all my games lately could this be the reason why?
Attachments

[The extension jpg has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:08 pm

I doubt it.

What programs are you running in the background? Computer specs?

Have you tried updating drivers?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

i think i may have a problem

Post by KA0014 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:35 am

actully t-fish i think what the problem was is i had an addon sound card in this thing to replace the on board. and it took atleast a 600 mhz processer. and 128mb harddrive space. i only have a 34gig hard drive. 2 gigs of ram and a 2.5 ghz processor

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:07 am

What model processor and what model graphics card?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
KA0014
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: usa

i think i may have a problem

Post by KA0014 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:32 am

processor is an intel. and my graphics is a nvidia 6200 512mb

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:15 am

tropicalfish wrote:What model processor and what model graphics card?
You go find it, he posted a six wheel spin EDIT: make that a 40 wheel spin for me scrolled list of his system specs because you asked him to.
If nothing has changed, you go find it.
I'll even make it easy...
http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic18566-0-asc-15.html
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

Post Reply