Hi still same problem

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: mel wilson, rd, Cat1, ricktobin, Insured Disaster, gbesoain, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
Bigggan
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Iceland, Reykjavik

Hi still same problem

Post by Bigggan » Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:39 pm

Years after i put the FS9 in the closet i tried installing it again after a uninstal years ago but now the first thing that comes up is there is something wrong with SCENERY.cfg But i fixed it with installing the old folders that was missing.
How can i make a clean install of it? I want to remove absoulutly everything not a tiny scratch left for my FS9 to remember or complain about? SInce i still have the:
Error
Your computer has run out of available memory. Flight Simulator will now exit. You may not have enough free space on your hard drive. Run Disk Cleanup to free up space, and then try running Flight Simulator again.
Its not my PC i have lots of ram and it ran fine for a year after the first install on this PC. It just suddently appeared randomly.



OK it seems i was able to fix this, idk what i did but now my scenery is messed up also this error comes from 001-030
Scenery.CFG file error. Invalid remote scenery path in scenery Area.001. Click to continue.
Wait when i look in the scenery.cfg file should some of the "LOCAL=" be empty? or should they all point to a path? since some of them doesent show the path. Can you provide me with your scenery.cfg file`?

johnman
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: The - United States Of America

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by johnman » Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:52 pm

Hello bigggan,

You say You are trying to re install fs9 ( msfs2004 ) - are You using the original 4 disk set ?? :?:

the only way that I know how to do a clean install is A. Go to Your windows control panal - Add remove programs - and see if there is anything listed for fs9 - If there is - un install it ! :?

B. Go to c:\program files\microsoft games\fs9 - Delete it ! :(

C. Use the origional disks for a clean install :D :D

If You are trying to do an install using old files and old installations - just copying files from one harddrive to another does not install them. When You do a proper install - using the disks - the files are installed in such a manner that they know how to acess the computers resources - Graphics and sound ect. =P~

If You do not have a set of disks - I just checked ebay - and You can pick a set up for probably less than $10.00 #-o

If You are trying to just cobble something togather - Both You and the program will end up unstable !! :lol: :lol:

Please feel free to ask any questions - as We know where You are at - because We been there !! 8O

Good Luck in Your New Career ! =D> :roll: :lol:

Johnman

Bigggan
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Iceland, Reykjavik

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by Bigggan » Sun Oct 07, 2012 12:40 am

Yeah im using the 4 cd set, but i think i got it to work after "loosing memory" bug with using XP compitabilety,

But now my Scenery.cfg file is messed up and scenery is messed up like everything blue and no grass and stuff.

johnman
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: The - United States Of America

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by johnman » Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:45 am

Hey Bigggan,

Have a couple more things to try - Does this problem exist in any other game on this computer - ruling out a hardware failure ??

In the game Go to Your settings - In each button Press the load defaults button - end the game and - restart .

Or Go to the fs9 folder in Microsoft Games - and look for a folder called scenery." Anything " else but "cfg " - If You find one You will have to rename Your current scenery.cfg file to - like - scenery.cfg.bak - or something - and name your other file scenery.cfg - make sure you restart Your game after any change !

That should keep You busey for awhile :lol: :lol:

Johnman

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by rd » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:09 am

Find and locate your "fs9.cfg". Make a backup of it by renaming it. Something like "FS9.BK.cfg". Then start FS9, and redo your settings. This will build a new "fs9.cfg". Shut it down, and restart it.

Do this, and let us know what happens. Could be an issue with a corrupted fs9.cfg entry.

RD
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by mel wilson » Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:26 am

I can add just one more thing, I have found in the past, that any addons IE: aircraft or scenery, when and if a complete removal is needed, these extra files will not be deleted, you need to go back into your Microsoft fs9 folder and manually delete them, or delete the whole folder...... Always remember, do a reboot before commencing a fresh install.

Mel.
Image

http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Bigggan
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Iceland, Reykjavik

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by Bigggan » Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:28 am

I guess i was unlucky and deleted the scenery.cfg thinking that it rebuilds it, just find it weird that my fs still remembers what i instaled years ago when ive deleted everything that had something to do with fs9 like all folders and registry keys and everything. No i dont have any old scenery.cfg in there, just the one that i created, but that one is also messed up, i tried that one also.

No no other problems, i can run BF3 with nearly everything on ultra and havent had any problems with hardware in a year since i changed the CPU.

johnman
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: The - United States Of America

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by johnman » Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:37 pm

Hey Bigggan,

Try this - Just copy and paste this into a note pad file - and name it "scenery.cfg"- be sure to backup Your origional !! 8O

Also - IF (??) this works - open the two files side by side and compare them to check the difference ! :D :D

[General]
Title=FS9 World Scenery
Description=FS9 Scenery Data
Clean_on_Exit=FALSE

[Area.001]
Title=Default Terrain
Texture_ID=1
Layer=1
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE
Local=Scenery\World


[Area.002]
Title=Default Scenery
Local=Scenery\BASE
Layer=2
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE

[Area.003]
Title=Africa
Layer=3
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Afri


[Area.004]
Title=Asia
Layer=4
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Asia


[Area.005]
Title=Australia
Layer=5
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Aust


[Area.006]
Title=Eastern Europe
Local=Scenery\EURE
Layer=6
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.007]
Title=Western Europe
Local=Scenery\EURW
Layer=7
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.008]
Title=Central North America
Local=Scenery\NAMC
Layer=8
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.009]
Title=Eastern North America
Local=Scenery\NAME
Layer=9
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.010]
Title=Western North America
Local=Scenery\NAMW
Layer=10
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.011]
Title=Oceania
Layer=11
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Ocen


[Area.012]
Title=South America
Layer=12
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Same


[Area.013]
Title=Amsterdam Aerial Photo
Layer=13
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Amsterd


[Area.014]
Title=Anchorage Aerial Photo
Layer=14
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Anchor


[Area.015]
Title=Atlanta Aerial Photo
Layer=15
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Atlanta


[Area.016]
Title=Chicago Aerial Photo
Layer=16
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Chicago


[Area.017]
Title=Dallas Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\Dallas
Layer=17
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.018]
Title=Denver Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\Denver
Layer=18
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE


[Area.019]
Title=Heathrow Aerial Photo
Layer=19
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Heathrow


[Area.020]
Title=Hong Kong Aerial Photo
Layer=20
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Hongkong


[Area.021]
Title=Kitty Hawk Aerial Photo
Layer=21
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Kittyhwk

[Area.022]
Title=Las Vegas Aerial Photo
Layer=22
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Lasvegas


[Area.023]
Title=Los Angeles Aerial Photo
Layer=23
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\La


[Area.024]
Title=Miami Aerial Photo
Layer=24
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Miami

[Area.025]
Title=New York Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\NewYork
Layer=25
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.026]
Title=Niagara Aerial Photo
Layer=26
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Niagara

[Area.027]
Title=Oshkosh Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\Oshkosh
Layer=27
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.028]
Title=Paris Aerial Photo
Layer=28
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Paris

[Area.029]
Title=Phoenix Aerial Photo
Layer=29
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Phoenix

[Area.030]
Title=San Francisco Aerial Photo
Layer=30
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Sanfran

[Area.031]
Title=Seattle Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\Seattle
Layer=31
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.032]
Title=St. Maarten Aerial Photo
Local=Scenery\Cities\Stmaarten
Layer=32
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

[Area.033]
Title=Sydney Aerial Photo
Layer=33
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Sydney

[Area.034]
Title=Tokyo Aerial Photo
Layer=34
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Local=Scenery\Cities\Tokyo

[Area.035]
Title=Generic Libraries
Local=Scenery\Generic
Layer=35
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE

[Area.036]
Title=Vehicle Libraries
Local=Scenery\Vehicles
Layer=36
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE

[Area.037]
Title=Propeller Objects
Local=Scenery\props
Layer=37
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE

[Area.038]
Title=Addon Scenery
Local=Addon Scenery
Layer=38
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE

Good Luck Grasshopper !! :mrgreen: =D> :lol: :lol:

Johnman

johnman
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: The - United States Of America

Re: Hi still same problem

Post by johnman » Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:55 pm

Also Bigggan,

There is a copy of scenery.cfg @ - c:\Docs and settings\username\applicationdata\microsoft\fs9

I don't know if this would do You any good - but You could try it - if the other one doesn't work :D

The file I sent You previously - is an origional fs9 - clean install ! save it in a safe place !! :mrgreen:

Be sure to back up anything before You change it !!

Are We having fun yet ?? :lol: :lol:

Johnman











1

Post Reply