A-6, A-7 and and Aircraft Carrier

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
flyer_boy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Schenectady, New York
Contact:

A-6, A-7 and and Aircraft Carrier

Post by flyer_boy » Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:40 pm

Hi, it seems whenever I set out to look for something in particular, I can never find it. But when I am just crusing, I find them all the time.

Now I am just looking for really good payware Aircraft Carrier Add-on, a realyl good payware A-6, or an A-7. I found a few but they dont seem to be to well done. Also, DSB seems to have an A-7, but cant find their website.



Any help appreciated

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

well...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:05 pm

Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
crazydunc
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:44 pm
Location: Gloucester, UK
Contact:

Post by crazydunc » Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:55 am

DSB new website is http://www.irissimulations.com/news.php

if i were you skip payware carriers, only decent one is the alphasim enterprise, but the freeware ones well out rank them, check out the following links for sum decent freeware carriers, http://library.avsim.net/search.php?Sea ... e=0&Page=1

also you'll find the tomcat F-14D there, as for the A-6, the only teo freeware ones i could eva find are Rick Salsa's and Kazunori Ito's, belwo is a link to Kazunori Ito its aat the bottom.

http://www.simviation.com/fs2004military78.htm

Ok i understand u were asking for payware but tehres a few freeware alternetives.


BTW the IRIS A-7 is freeware :)


Duncan
Dunc

vRAF

sonicboom2885
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:26 pm
Location: Debrecen, Hungary - Hometown Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by sonicboom2885 » Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:00 am

search for carriers by Steve Hinson - they are jus dandy, and freeware too. Better then the payware - my opinion!!

User avatar
crazydunc
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:44 pm
Location: Gloucester, UK
Contact:

Post by crazydunc » Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:04 am

thts the link put in above, yo'll also findhe tomcatunder there :)

Dunc
Dunc

vRAF

sonicboom2885
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:26 pm
Location: Debrecen, Hungary - Hometown Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by sonicboom2885 » Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:14 am

wasnt there another post by someone who asked the same question about carriers? Where is that?
I dont want poor steve go about posting all that again lol - a link would be good. :lol: :lol: :lol:


EDIT:

http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic9978.html

here ya go - oh n he's such a modest guy too ;)


p.s. - steve i jus saw the reply u put on there..... like ya said, vote of confidence!!! plus, no one gets anywhere without asking for help atleast once bud ;) haha. i know i've had to ask it on many occasions. s'all good bro
=)
Last edited by sonicboom2885 on Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
crazydunc
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:44 pm
Location: Gloucester, UK
Contact:

Post by crazydunc » Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:16 am

there is on, above the first link in my post,

For the Carriers and Tomcat check here: http://library.avsim.net/search.php?Sea ... e=0&Page=1


Dunc
Dunc

vRAF

User avatar
flyer_boy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Schenectady, New York
Contact:

Post by flyer_boy » Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:27 pm

Hi, I tried Steve's carrier. It is unbelieveably awesome. Only thing is, the graphics cut in and out, I mean, every now and then you can see the textures, but most of the time you cant, and all you can see is a plain grey. I also like the DSB A-7. I am going to re-make the panel since I have access to an A-7.

If anyone can help me with the flittery textures, I would be grateful because I dont want to buy a carrier if this one works. Also, I dont think Its my computer since I run a fast computer.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

speeding ticket....

Post by groundsquirrel » Mon Jun 04, 2007 11:31 pm

Sometimes fast can be too fast. What do you have your mips set to in FS? I highly recommend leaving it at 4, higher can be a cause of texture flashing, especially for ATI powered machines.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
flyer_boy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Schenectady, New York
Contact:

Post by flyer_boy » Tue Jun 05, 2007 8:31 pm

Hi, I was running at higher than 4, can not remember exactly what, but it was higher. I brought it down to 4, but everything is still flickery. I then tried about a dozen different configurations in my hardware and display settings but everything is still flickering. Maybe it is important to know that not everything is flickering? Only certain parts are, like the floor of the hangar and the details on the flight deck. When they are visible though, it all looks soo good.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

refresh

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:57 am

refresh my memory here. what is your machines basic spec and what g-card are you using? Also, is your system OS and Flight Simulator on the same drive, or do you use partitions? I find the ideal to be OS on it's own drive and the big vid programs on a seperate drive altogether. Also, post the [terrain] section of your Fs9.cfg for consideration. Do you have any other mesh/terrain/scenery addons in the same location as the carrier?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
flyer_boy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Schenectady, New York
Contact:

Post by flyer_boy » Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:15 pm

Hi, I am at work so I don't know exactly what I have, but I know some. What I have is an out of the box HP. 2 gigs of RAM, 250 of hard drive and a 3.5 GHz Clock speed. The graphics card is the default Radeon, not the best, the pretty good. As for addons, I only have a few airport sceneries around NY, a bunch of freeware planes, a couple payware utilities and one payware plane.

I will re-install it later when I get a chance and see if it fixs my problem.

tomcatdriver2006
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:50 am
Location: KMCK

try this

Post by tomcatdriver2006 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:48 pm

1. in card settings: turn of vertical sync

2. go into cmos if you know how.

go to agp timings

disable FAST WRITES.

3. in game, ensure anti-aliasing is off,

TD

User avatar
flyer_boy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Schenectady, New York
Contact:

Post by flyer_boy » Sat Jun 09, 2007 2:48 pm

I'm sorry, I tried to do as you say, but could not do too much. The only thing I knew how to do was turn of anti-aliasing. I thought I was in the right place for card settings, but could not find an option for vertical sync. As for cmos, I have no idea what it even stands for let alone how to access and change stuff in it.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

vert

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:37 pm

the vertical sync setting is in the 3d settings of the graphics properties. Right click the desktop, select properties. Click on the settings tab, then select the advanced button towards the bottom. This should bring up the ATI control panel. Click on the 3D tab then select "custom" to see the advanced settings.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Post Reply