737 Pilot in Command

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

737 Pilot in Command

Post by Jrtec13 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:04 am

Ive just recieved 737 Pilot in command in the mail and after installing it and being excited to fly my new plane, I load the plane and I get absolutely terrible frame rates while other aircraft are fine. Is ther any solution to why this bird kills my frames?

Specs

Windows Vista
AMD 64x2 4200 2.2ghz~
3.5gb ram
Nvidia 8800gts 320mb
Sound blaster Fatality edition.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:06 am

Yeah, the plane is heavy in model, panel, and everything else. It says it is frame rate friendly, but I'm not too sure on that.

Your specs seem fine, and shouldn't give you a problem that you have.

What are your settings for your G-card and FS9???

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:40 pm

in fs9 I have everying maxed out running on 1024x768x32 and on my vid card is has the setting to graphics not performance. I just have showadows and some unnessecary things turned off.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

try...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:48 pm

Try reducing your AI traffic to 50%. This will help tell us if it's graphics related or sim related.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:31 pm

I reduced the aI traffic to 50% and its still messed up I did an reinstall and it seems to have given me more frames than before so that its alreight to fly.

mmmcom
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:00 pm

Post by mmmcom » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:05 pm

JR TEC13 - I am running the same type system you are and also puchased the 737PIC and it is not compatible with vista 64 bit, so I returned mine, hope you can also.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:13 pm

Well....... That seems to answer that little problem.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Jrtec13
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:11 am
Location: California

Post by Jrtec13 » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:37 pm

ok ill try to get a refund hope i can lol.

Post Reply