Slow FS9 bootup.....anyone else?

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
Cobra Driver
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Rucker

Slow FS9 bootup.....anyone else?

Post by Cobra Driver » Wed Aug 11, 2004 4:12 am

I have max programs turned off and the FPS in the sim are great (15-30fps) but boot up and access to the game take forever.

Start FS9...blank screen and about 2-3 minutes. All requests inside sim, options, new flight, change airplane etc.....30 seconds min.

I have an extensive AI environment and modified airports, moving gateways etc.....would that cause this?

Just wondering

Cobra Driver
Pugnare, Fornicare Au Mort

User avatar
lortiawhak
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 7:09 am
Location: somewhere...

Post by lortiawhak » Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:36 am

maybe you need more memory for your computer. just a thought.

guido90
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Yugoslavia
Contact:

Post by guido90 » Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:08 am

Hre's an idea that helps uot alot. Defarment your hard-drive, it will take 10 hours or so, but is worth the time. Everything will load-uop faster.
Pilot' report: Noise behind left panels. Sounds like a little man with hammer.
Repairman's report: Took hammer from little man.

User avatar
Jort
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:53 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands (EHAM)

Post by Jort » Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:39 am

You must have a huuuuuuuge hardrive if defragmenting costs 10 hours :)
But is certainly wise to do it every now and then...

I am experiencing the same thing...the more add-ons I install, the longer it takes to boot FS..

guido90
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Yugoslavia
Contact:

Post by guido90 » Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:55 am

Well not really, those are two 120 GB disks, but I haven't defragnemted them well maybe for a few moths.
Pilot' report: Noise behind left panels. Sounds like a little man with hammer.
Repairman's report: Took hammer from little man.

User avatar
Cobra Driver
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Rucker

Post by Cobra Driver » Wed Aug 11, 2004 10:01 am

Well defrag wont work because I run Diskeeper, it defrags whenever my screensaver comes on. Which means I'm at max defrag all the time

As far as memory, I have a gig of DDR.

And like I said the game runs great, and so does my system, it flies all the time. It's just the above mentioned that's problem.

That's why I'm puzzled, unless it's normal with a large batch of AI flying around.

Cobra Driver
Pugnare, Fornicare Au Mort

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Aug 11, 2004 11:28 am

It would require a bit of research, but I seem to remember reading that loading the aircraft list is the most time consuming thing FS does at startup. There were also a couple of programs listed that keep AI non flyable aircraft out of the aircraft selection list in order to speed up initialization. Also, if you're not flying around the world, you might try deselecting some of your scenery files that are not in regular use. Finally, if you do not run many other large programs and only occasionally turn your machine off, uncheck the "clear cache" option.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
Left Flyer
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 9:02 am
Location: New Delhi, India (VIDP)
Contact:

Post by Left Flyer » Wed Aug 11, 2004 12:32 pm

I once made the mistake of using my normal hi-def flyables for AI and it brought my FS to a halt. Its best to use "only" AI designated small file size aircrafts for AI as it takes immense memory. Also a lot of flight plans add to the load. I dont know if its technically correct to say so, but when i re-installed FS once and added a/c and f/plans more prudently, it definitely helped...now its approx 30 sec to boot fs and 5-6 sec for aircraft list etc...must note that i have 512mb ddr for reference sake.
As with all heavy programs, regular temp files trashing and clearing the cache help a lot.
Peace is our profession...Bombing is just a hobby!

User avatar
Cobra Driver
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Rucker

Post by Cobra Driver » Sun Aug 15, 2004 9:08 am

Update info for any and all.

Tweaked my GForce FX 5200 with coolbits 2.0 and cut my boot times in half.

FPS increased, now no lower than 25

From 1:28-1:35 is now my avg. and I'm flying thru from screen to screen, about 10 secs.
Pugnare, Fornicare Au Mort

Post Reply