Is it possible to Add ILS to a runway without it.

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Is it possible to Add ILS to a runway without it.

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:41 pm

If a runway has to no ILS, is there anyway to land an aircraft in low visibility or at night. Is it possible by means of some third party software to add ILS to a runway in FS 2004

User avatar
gcac399
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Torrance, CA KTOA

Post by gcac399 » Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:51 pm

Yes there is! the program is called afcad. you can edit the ils, or make an ils approach with is. also, you can edit the airport layout with it.

-keith
If power and brute force does not work, you are not using enough of it!

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:53 pm

Thanks for the reply. But now I would like to ask, is this process easy to do in AFCAD. If not I would like a link to the site where one can find some tutorial about "ADDING ILS TO AN EXISTING RUNWAY OR AIRPORT IN FS 2002 or FS 2004."

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:59 pm

First things first, download AFCAD, you can find it here at www.surclaro.com/downloads.php and install it. Then I will explain you how to do it. :)



Take care,
Maxell

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:03 pm

OK I am going to download it now and then install it. I will let you know tomorrow and hopefully then you can guide me step by step how to add ILS to a runway in FS 2002/2004. 8O

User avatar
gcac399
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Torrance, CA KTOA

Post by gcac399 » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm

hey nrkazmi,
it is very easy. go to thing link:

http://simviation.com/fs2004utilities1.htm

once finished downloading and installed, open it, find the airport you want by selecting teh open button, type in the airports name, and edit away.

as for adding an ils to a runway, go to insert, click ils, and select which runway. then click ok, and select its name, frequency and slope and all other items related to ils. it is really easy, it i hope i do not confuse you.

reguards,
keith
Attachments
ils1.jpg
ils2.jpg
ils3.jpg
If power and brute force does not work, you are not using enough of it!

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:28 pm

Thanks Keith, that was great. I will do as you said, but what about the slope. How should one determine what should be the best slope for a given runway?

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:32 pm

Un moveable obstacles, mountains, and such. No other reason I think.


If the there are no mountains higher than 3000 feet 11 miles from the airpost, put the default one.

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:34 pm

If the country where the airport is located is not listed in the airports list of AFCAD 2.21, what should I do. As I see after installing the software, I cant see the name of my country anywhere in the list which AFACD generated.

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:39 pm

Use the ICAO search to find the airport you wany to edit!

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:46 pm

I opened the AFCAD open airport from the menu and my country was nowhere in the left sided country list pane. On the right side pane I typed OPPS in the ICAO code search box and clicked search. Nothing happened. 8O
I know OPPS Airport is there both in FS 2002 and 2004 and I have been flying around this airport in the game, but AFCAD is not recognizing. Strange

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:54 pm

It isn't possibel that the whole Pakistan has been wiped out, please try again. wnd tell me what cersion os Afcad do you heve. I see the OPPS, Something Intl, Pakistan. I can't believe you don't see it.

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:00 pm

I have downloaded AFCAD 2.21, installed it in a separate folder on desktop. I click on its exe file, the software opens. I go to File- Open Airport and a window opens which lists some countries on the left pane. Pakistan is nowhere in the list, even India is not there. Am I missing something?? or something is wrong with the software?? I have tried 10-15 times, and believe me Pakistan is no where in its list

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:06 pm

Did you wait until the list was generated? Maybe there is something wrong with that, are you running Fs at the same time with AFCAD. Try to reboot, that could help.

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:18 pm

I have deleted the software and tried once again but its the same thing. I wait for the list and it just takes 3-4 seconds for the list to be generated and it consists of a total of 40 countries. I have a minimal installation of FS 2004 consuming about 1.7GB of Hard disk space and have cloned 4rth CD as a virtual CD to run the game from the hard disk. I think I should download AFCAD from somewhere else.

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:20 pm

maybe it's the "minimal install" the thing that is making the problem, I am not sure. This os out of my juristiction (did I spell this right?) now, bye, bye!

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:23 pm

:cry:

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:40 pm

Darn it, I can't resist that face. I will add an ILS slope to the airport, just stick around for 10-50 minutes I will upload it here. Okay?

OPP?



Maxell

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:12 pm

Its OPPS named as Peshawar International. It has one runway with two ends 17 and 35. I know that our real OPPS does have a nice ILS on both ends along with NDB and VOR's too but the Bill Gates version shows a primitive version perhaps the one prior to 1965.

Sorry I left last night as my internet connection broke down. I would be mostly obliged if you can add an ILS on both ends of Runway (17 and 35) on OPPS.

Thanks in anticipation

dmshakes
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:13 am

Post by dmshakes » Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:20 pm

Why dont you use the ADF or VOR approch if their is one

I mean common do we need an ILS to land a plane all the time ((NO!!))

many airports have published IFR approches that are no an ILS
Just learn how to use them and you are golden

Remember the less aids the pilot has the better he is

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:42 pm

Nice suggestion dmshakes, but that may be possible only in real life aviation where the machines are real and more reliable with more responsible ATC, unlike the version made by Mr. Bill Gates, which gives you some serious hiccups while doing such stunts in FS.

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:12 pm

nrkazmi, this zippie contains the file needed to have ILS in both ends. Although I have to agree dmshakes, it is better to ractice your visual skills. They will come in useful some day. If the ILS doesn't work, simply open it in AFCAD and you will be able to edit it. You will see it in the list, you should.




Have a nice day,
Maxell

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Wed Oct 20, 2004 10:21 am

Thanx Maxell
I have opened the .bgl file in AFCAD 2.21 and it opened nicely. I just want to ask you whether you have added the ILS, or should I add it myself. And whats the next step of taking this file into my FS 2004 so that next time when I select OPPS, the airport info in Flight planner as well as in main program shows that the airport does contain an ILS on both ends.
Thanks once again. :lol:

User avatar
Maxell
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:45 am
Location: LQSA
Contact:

Post by Maxell » Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:51 pm

I am sorry nrkazmi, I am not sure did I put ILS or not. All I can tell you, just put the *.bgl file into your FS9/Addon Scenery/ and it should work. I have had a huge bunch of work in there past few days. I am an Admin of two borads (one phpBB the other Invision), chief moderator of one, and working together with a friend on the 4 th one. I am really havine a lot of work lately, and don't be supprised if you find an ILS somewhere 10 miles from the airport :oops:


I wish I have been more helpful
Maxell

User avatar
nrkazmi
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Peshawar, OPPS, Pakistan

Post by nrkazmi » Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:46 am

Thanks
Be it the deserts or oceans, both lie beneath my wings.

Post Reply