FSX wing flex not working properly

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
Brain Licker
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Dundee (EGPN)

FSX wing flex not working properly

Post by Brain Licker » Sun Dec 03, 2006 6:19 pm

the flaps and engines do flex the way they would if the wholle of the wing would, but the main wing surface doesnt.

look for yourself

can anyone help with this?
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Image
8) Check this out: Farmboyzims Flight-Sims :P

Image
OH YEAH BABY!!! - FS2004

User avatar
Brabes
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:06 am
Location: London, England

Post by Brabes » Sun Dec 03, 2006 6:38 pm

I have that. Fsx needs up-to-date shaders to make the wings flex, and the G-card you got doesnt have the shaders needed. Turn off advanced animations and the wings won't flex, so nor will the engines and flaps.

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

WTFFF!

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 6:58 pm

WOWWWWW ye u need to invest into a graphics card.
Image

User avatar
Brain Licker
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Dundee (EGPN)

Post by Brain Licker » Sun Dec 03, 2006 8:50 pm

thanks for the reply. cant wait till a dx10 card comes out now!

the rest of my a/c work, ill just stick to POSky
Image
8) Check this out: Farmboyzims Flight-Sims :P

Image
OH YEAH BABY!!! - FS2004

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:27 am

Just out of curiosity, Brain Licker, what is your graphics card and what version shader does it have?
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
Brain Licker
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: Dundee (EGPN)

Post by Brain Licker » Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:03 pm

have a looky:

i have an nvidia geforce 5500 128mb.
im unsure of the shader version

Image
Image
8) Check this out: Farmboyzims Flight-Sims :P

Image
OH YEAH BABY!!! - FS2004

viche12345
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:44 am
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by viche12345 » Wed Dec 06, 2006 12:51 am

So what shader version does FSX advanced effects require? I have shader version 1.4 (shader 1 model, basically). I bet I might get the same results as Brain Licker when enabling this option.

EDIT: Oh yea BTW, my video card is an XTASY ATi Radeon 9250 PCI -- 128MB DDR
There is no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:09 am

The shader, I believe is 4.0, will not be available until the DX10 compatible cards and DX10 itself is available. Which, of course, includes Vista, the OS that is needed to run it.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

need...

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:39 am

Right now you need to support shader 2.0 and have a pretty speedy system bus.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Post Reply