Loading / Unloading passenger ...

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Loading / Unloading passenger ...

Post by mavewei » Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:59 am

Hello,

First, sorry for my poor english, because I'm new bird from Malaysia.

I have download some flight video from surclaro. From video, I get know much on how to make perfect landing and etc.

What I really interested is, they got a passenger pod to loading/unloading passenger after taxi to gates! Why I don't have this kind of stuff after I landing and taxi to gate?

Thx and sorry for bored.

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:59 am

Do you a bus, or a jetway for your "pod"? Some airports, such as Dallas Fort Worth International in FS2004 have jetways, but for other airports that don't have them in FS2004, you have to download and install add-on scenery.
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB Corsair Dominator DDR2 @1066MHz (5-5-5-15) 2.1V
Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB 32MB Cache
2x NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS 512MB G92 Core in SLI
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR PSU [80A]
Acer X223W 22" 16:10 Widescreen TFT LCD
Azalia HD Audio Connected to 5.1 Channel Harmon/Kardon Surround System and Plantronics GameCom 377 Headset
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Razer Lachesis 4000dpi 3G Laser [Philips Twin-Eye] Wraith Red Edition Gaming Mouse
EVGA nForce 780i SLI FTW Special Edition Mainboard 132-YW-E178-A1
Antec Twelve-Hundred Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7000) (7000.winmain_win7beta.081212-1400)

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:09 am

My plane is A380-800.

I was start to download some airport add-on scenery, hope can make it load/unload my passenger.

BTW, thanks for quick reply.

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:52 am

Hello heeshung,

I was install the China ZBAA (BeiJing) add-on scenery, but the result still remain the same, no pod come to loading/unloading my passengers.

Is any setting to enable the function after install the add-on scenery?

BTW, I'm using A380-800 (download airplane).

Thx.

P/S: Is any difference between "Taxi to parking" and "Taxi to gate"?

User avatar
Ice
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Ice » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:30 am

Are you talking about FSPassengers by any chance?

The addon where you can have passengers in you plane?
Ice

Sky Blue Radio DJ - www.skyblueradio.com

Sundays @ 13:00z

Image

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:43 pm

No, I'm using the FSpassenger right now.

The add-on I'm looking for is to load/unload my passenger before take-off or after I taxi to gate.

I get it from the video download from Surclaro.
http://www.surclaro.com/download.php?op=getit&lid=15489

Can somebody give me a idea how to done it?

Really appreciate.

FDX260
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:21 pm

Post by FDX260 » Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:53 pm

Its an add-on some add-ons have that .

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Thu Jan 11, 2007 11:08 pm

FS2004 / 9 the simulator itself does NOT have a way of unloading / loading your passengers -- by bus, train, plane, or car / van. It must be set up in an addon file, and then it may not have movement unless the designer has made it to move.

In FSX -- when you pull up to the Gate (Taxi to Gate) and you hit SHIFT + J, and your planes parking brakes are set, the jetway will move to your aircraft to allow your passengers to embark / disembark.

Other than an addon, FS2004 has nothing to load / unload your plane. Not even luggage cars.
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:18 am

There is manual on how to do this. Its usually setting NAV 1 to a certain frequency. Hope this helps.
Image

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:41 am

Okay, I understand now.

Thx for help. I really like this forum.

User avatar
cessna3
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 4:35 am
Location: glued to my computer in my chair oh in texas

Post by cessna3 » Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:44 am

Welcome to the forums! :D
Allways remember 9/11

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:52 am

I was purchase the FSX, but I failed to install because it required 15GB harddisk space! Right now I only have appr. 9GB.

I can only enjoy to watch the DVD only, sad!

pilota
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:53 pm

Post by pilota » Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:09 pm

dont be sad my friend......you have to have a powerful PC to really make FSX work, otherwise is a "very bad investment" to say the least!!!!

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:30 am

Do you mean something like this by the way
Image
Image

mavewei
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:50 am

Post by mavewei » Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:15 pm

Hello pilot_alex_14,

yes, yes, yes

Post Reply