Complete beginners guide: Installing aircraft

Dealing with how to manipulate Flight Simulator software. Add-ons installations, utilities, errors, problems, etc..

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

User avatar
Rhythmosaur
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 761
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:29 pm
Location: Oppenheim (EDGP) / Germany (near EDDF Frankfurt/Main)

Complete beginners guide: Installing aircraft

Post by Rhythmosaur » Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:55 am

For it is with screenshots, please click the link below

http://www.surclaro.com/help/Installing.htm

8750driver
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:57 pm
Location: alabama, united states

link to installation help.

Post by 8750driver » Sat Aug 21, 2004 10:02 pm

:( ive been to the link, and call me a dummy but i need more details on how to install aircraft. im not doing something right. please help.
8750 driver
khsv

User avatar
Rhythmosaur
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 761
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:29 pm
Location: Oppenheim (EDGP) / Germany (near EDDF Frankfurt/Main)

Post by Rhythmosaur » Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:35 am

Then I need some more details, too. Where's the point when you face trouble?

8750driver
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:57 pm
Location: alabama, united states

Post by 8750driver » Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:25 am

well first let me tell you that im using fs2004. after i download the addon i dont have the first clue what to do. ive tried putting the guage file into the guages file on fs2004, and putting the aircraft into the aircraft folder. im just totally lost.
8750 driver
khsv

maxgrad
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Australia

Post by maxgrad » Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:07 am

I'm glad I'm not the only twit here.
same problem

plus a Q
Can I install a FS2002 a/c onto FS2004 and have it work?

User avatar
lortiawhak
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 7:09 am
Location: somewhere...

Post by lortiawhak » Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:57 am

yes. most will work in fs2004, but some things might not function correctly.
Surgeon General's Warning:
Posts by Lortiawhak are always truthful. Use at your own risk!!

c130pilot
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:36 pm

Post by c130pilot » Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:43 pm

i can see aircraft folders but they don't show up on the selection menu. anyone know why?

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:45 am

If you go through the tutorials here it explains it all. Oh, btw...this is a sticky...use the forum for a new post if you are still having problems...

Exx

dscplpat
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Green Bay WI

Post by dscplpat » Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:57 pm

c130pilot wrote:i can see aircraft folders but they don't show up on the selection menu. anyone know why?
I cant seem to find the answer for this as i read through the forums at work :) :D

Cant someone pioint me in the right direction? I have a few aircraft in the aircraft folder that do not show up to choose them to fly.

thanks

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:33 pm

this has been covered a million times, and this is a sticky as well. Let me just answer to the impatient who don't have time to go through the forums.

some of the folders in the aircraft folder are not MEANT to be flown. They are called AI aircraft, or artificial intelligence aircraft. I'm sure you have seen several md-80's; dash-8's, pipers etc flying around/taxiing. You can't choose these planes because their aircraft.cfg (dont bother thinking about what that is) is configured so that they can't be chosen. Simple eh?

they, however, CAN be flown, just by modifying the aircraft.cfg file, but You don't want that. They don't even remotly look like decent aircraft, You can find 100x better planes on the net.

hope this helps for good.
Image

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:54 pm

Did you read this?

http://www.surclaro.com/tutorials/Aircr ... _tutorial/

Give that a shot.

Exx

dscplpat
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Green Bay WI

Post by dscplpat » Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:30 am

Firstly, I know this is a sticky post. I have installed many aircraft that all worked great. I couldn't find the post i had seen earlier about this until i say the post i quoted. im sorry that you feel that i was impatient but it was a simple question. also should i ask questions like this in basics or in fs2004? Ex, i did read that guide and am familiar with those procedures.

thank you for your responses. i have installed a few piper aircraft from the downloads, all by same author and some were selectable and some werre not and i figure out why. ive re-read the readme's ive reinstalled, re-unzipped but cant get it thats all.

sorry to bother.

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Wed Oct 05, 2005 1:16 am

Got a link to those addons you are trying to install? There is only one parameter that if not correct, will not allow you to see the a/c in FS. Maybe it's a problem with the addon...lets check it out.

Exx

dscplpat
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:54 pm
Location: Green Bay WI

Post by dscplpat » Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:06 am

Exx,

How do i get the link so i can copy and paste it here? i searched teh downloads page here for piper/fs2004 props. downloaded chief_v1.zip from first page. File looks small now that i look at it again. maybe its on ai?

let me know what you think.

Pat

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:47 am

OK, Everybody, slow down, take a deep breath.

What I am not seeing, and could be the case.

Some downloads, from different and same authors, don't have or give alot of info on,,,,YOU HAVE TO GO INTO YOUR A/C CFG files, and modify them to get it to show up, work, fly, etc.

Alot of these need changes in the aircraft.cfg. Not just the next number, but also the *ui variation*, *texture*, *manufacturer*, etc.

If one line is not changed correctly, it will NOT show up!!!

BRB with an example or two.

Ardie/rd
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:15 am

dscplpat,

All you have to do for this download, is unzip them, then go the place you have your a/c. Open your aircraft for FS9. ( I might be doing it different from other ppl). You will see all your a/c folders. Now just drag them ( the 2 unzipped a/c's) over, one at a time, to your other a/c's.

That should be it, I already have them there and flyable.

Ardie/rd

EDIT BY ARDIE:: Just went through your tute there Exx, BRAVO, BRAVO. If people would take the time to READ it, it just explained what I just did, but with pics, lol. It's as easy as you posted it. Good job.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

utopianpilot2001
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:38 pm

still trouble

Post by utopianpilot2001 » Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:50 pm

im stil ahving trouble that link in top of page doesnt help me the picture wont load i need help once i dl the zip folder what do i do with the files where do i put them so ican use the planes also the scenary files

utopianpilot2001
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:38 pm

Post by utopianpilot2001 » Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:18 am

nvm i figured it out myself just tell me how to add scnery

utopianpilot2001
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:38 pm

Post by utopianpilot2001 » Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:50 am

theres this thing where u can fly the f114 while beinf luanched by a carrier how the heck do i do that

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:48 am

F-114 ??? Launched off a carrier ???

Start a new post please. And please be specific in what you are doing and having problems with. Or, what you are trying to do.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:45 pm

rd wrote:F-114 ??? Launched off a carrier ???
RD
perhaps he means the f-117. i had a sim once where i could do that.

[Edit:] Sorry i just didnt notice :P
Last edited by Mythrilfan on Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:20 pm

Regardless...this thread is about installing aircraft...not launching it.

Exx

StarWarsFan
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:55 pm

Post by StarWarsFan » Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:16 pm

I have read the tutorial but still have questions. This may be a basic computer question rather than a Flight Sim question. Your help would be greatly appreciated.

I have FS2004
I have downloaded the aircrafts that I want to add-on
I have unzipped them and they are ready to be added to my aircraft folder.
I have read the readme files

Problem:
I cannot find my aircraft folder! When ever I go into flight sim the game just starts to load. How/Where do I find my aircraft folder so I can click and drag the aircrafts I have downloaded?

Thanks

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

here

Post by Haun » Sat Feb 04, 2006 4:05 pm

To get to this folder go to "My Computer"
then you'll see "Local Disk (C)" click this and then you'll see:
"Program Files" in there. Click This. Then you'll see many folders. One of them is "Microsoft Games" Click this
And then you'll see the "Flight Simulator 9" folder. click this. Now your in the FS (Flight Simulator) directory.
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9 Just copy this into the explorer bar a file folder window.

From here take the aircraft folder, It may be labled, and cut/copy into the "Aircraft" folder. Then take the Gauges from the download folder (the file you downloaded) and cut/copy into the FS "Gauges" folder. AND YOUR DONE!!

Another suggestion is to download FSM (Flight Simulator Manager) From this link: fsm285.zip. Just copy the underlined section onto the URL bar. FSM will help alot! It can install fs without you doing the work.

StarWarsFan
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:55 pm

Post by StarWarsFan » Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:45 pm

Haun- hey man thanks for the help. I knew it was something simple that I was missing

JRebar
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by JRebar » Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:42 am

Thank you so much. I'm on the right track now. A little help from y'all and some tech support from my gf and I'm flying. Again, thank you.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri Nov 21, 2008 4:28 am

Your welcome.

RD

Franklin63
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:26 am

not on the AC list

Post by Franklin63 » Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:35 pm

Hello all,
Nooby with a question here . I tried the how-to stuff I saw in this sticky thread. I missed something most likely because my plane won't show-up. I hope you guys can help me, I really would like to fly this plane in my sim.
Thanks in advance for any help.

Here is what I did:

I downloaded a Schweizer 2-33 Glider to use in MS Flight Sim X.

(I have windows Vista.)

I have the file unzipped and put into the 'Airplanes' file.

I tried copying the 'panel' file from that one and I put it into 'gauges'.

I tried copying ' Texture' into the other Texture file( I renamed the 2-33 texture file: Texture1, because it conflicted with the Texture file name.)

Any way, it still won't show up in the Aircraft list in the game.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:08 pm

Welcome aboard Franklin63.

It looks like you have a couple other issues, or items left out. I'll try and help you out.

Did you change the "aircraft.cfg" in that planes folder??? If not, can you post up the full entry of your "aircraft.cfg"?? It may be just an omission of changing or adding a new "fltsim.XX".

With Vista, you need to have admin status, and turn off the UAC. You need this off to be able to use and open the file with notepad, and edit it.

One problem already noted is copying the panel folder into the gauges folder. Unless there was a separate folder inside the panel folder that said gauges, then the panel folder should stay with the aircraft folder. If it did have a gauges folder, then you only need to copy the gauges folder and put the contents of it, or depending on how it is set up, the whole folder, inside the main gauges folder.

What would really help would be the link to the file of the plane that you downloaded.

Otherwise, it's good to know that it is for FSX, and you are running VISTA. But is it 32bit or 64 bit. Not really needed, but would like to know.

.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Franklin63
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:26 am

Post by Franklin63 » Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:29 pm

I'll try this, maybe this will help since I don't know how to give you a link to the airplane like you asked.
Image

Here is the Model CFG opened:

[models]
normal=S2-33_cs

[colors]
00=RED
01=WHITE
02=WHITE

the aircraft CFG file opened:

[fltsim.0]
title=CS Schweizer 2-33A
sim=Schweizer2-33
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=
checklists=Schweizer2-33_CHECK

[forcefeedback]
gear_bump_nose_magnitude=6000
gear_bump_nose_direction=18000
gear_bump_nose_duration=250000
gear_bump_left_magnitude=6000
gear_bump_left_direction=35500
gear_bump_left_duration=250000
gear_bump_right_magnitude=6000
gear_bump_right_direction=00500
gear_bump_right_duration=250000
ground_bumps_magnitude1=3250
ground_bumps_angle1=8900
ground_bumps_intercept1=5.0
ground_bumps_slope1=0.48
ground_bumps_magnitude2=750
ground_bumps_angle2=9100
ground_bumps_intercept2=0.075
ground_bumps_slope2=1.0
crash_magnitude1=10000
crash_direction1=01000
crash_magnitude2=10000
crash_direction2=9000
crash_period2=75000
crash_duration2=2500000

and the Schweizer233_CHECK CFG file opened:

[lists]
0=&Takeoff, Takeoff Checklist
1=&Cruise, Cruise Checklist
2=&Descent, Descent Checklist
3=&Landing, Landing Checklist

[0]
0=Check flight controls.
1=To reach soaring altitude, switch to Slew mode (Y) and press F4.
2=At soaring altitude, switch to normal flight mode (Y).
3=Maintain about 60 mph.

[1]
0=Establish level flight.
1=Maintain about 60 mph.
2=Adjust elevator trim (NUMPAD 7 = nose down, NUMPAD 1 = nose up).

[2]
0=Extend spoilers (/).
1=Relax pressure on the controls and the airplane will descend.
2=To reduce descent rate, retract spoilers (/).

[3]
0=Fly standard traffic pattern at 50-60 mph.
1=Extend and retract spoilers as necessary to maintain glide path to runway (/)
2=Over runway, establish slight nose-up attitude. Extend spoilers (/).


[/img]

Post Reply