No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Dealing with how to manipulate Flight Simulator software. Add-ons installations, utilities, errors, problems, etc..

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster, skipperdan

Post Reply
riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Wed May 25, 2011 10:44 pm

Hi Everyone
I have just tried installing the Helicopter "MH-53 Pavelow" but I have no lcd's on the panel, I followed the instructions that came in the notepad file shown below, the only thing I have not done is reset FSX ( I presume it means restart cos I dont want to lose graphics setup ) or is that wrong.
I have tried closing down FSX a few times and restarting but no joy. ( nothing over write during the install process )
More info.....2 Photos below...... Any help will be appreciated. cheers riggie
p.s. The smoke effects work great
FSX to service pack 2.
Windows 7 service pack 1
Computer is Q9550/GtX260/4gbRam

Note pad instructions,
Hello... Follow these Steps..
1) Open effects folder and copy images.
2) Open main FSX effects folder and paste images there and your done.
3) Open the panel folder and copy images.
4) Open main FSX gauges folder and paste images from panel folder Do not
overwrite anything you are doing what I asked to place any images you might
not have thus if you have it already it will prompt to overwrite. you
only need what you do not have... Then reset FSX and enjoy... Thank you
Sincerley, Dirty Dunken.
Image
Image

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by mel wilson » Thu May 26, 2011 1:25 am

I'll check this out tomorrow for you and report on my findings.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Thu May 26, 2011 8:26 am

Cheers Mel
The only item that I think could be linked with this problem is inside the "Panel folder" there is a cabinet file called Boeing 747-400, I presume the pave uses the LCD screens from that model?
I noticed the bitmap images that must change the panel layout are in the main FSX panel folder but do not appear inside the helo. Pretty new at all this so I will probably be wrong on all counts lol.

Just another question, I noticed the cabinet files in FSX are compressed so this must be the norm? and why must some new aircraft you install have to have files placed into effects/panel/gauges etc but some new aircraft dont need any file transfered even though the panels are different etc?

cheers riggie

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by harkonnen » Thu May 26, 2011 1:25 pm

Hiya. My two cents worth on the last small question; As far as I know, FS cannot call up what is not within it's folder
when it comes to gauges. If it's something that seems new to you, if it was not installed into the gauges folder by
you, then it must already be there by default, or by luck from another add-on that you previously installed extra gauges for. I guess there are a number of third-party built gauges that some developers share around the developer's circles. Some folks have the patience to construct custom .XML gauges for their creations and these get spread around (hopefully with full permission from the authors.)
Good luck with your heli-panel LCD joy, we'll figure it out, Mel's awesome at grabbing problem downloads and giving them the inspection and putting them through the wringer.
Image

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Thu May 26, 2011 2:26 pm

cheers harkonnon
I have been digging around on FSX and seeing how they organise the files, I just noticed I have gauges on the 2d panel, and only the map lcd on the 3d panel. Still not sure what to do, will do what u say and ask Mel.
Image

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by jaeger52 » Thu May 26, 2011 6:01 pm

Dirty-D

I've got the same problem with my Pavelows. So I'll also be interested to know what fix Mel can come up with.
Bruce aka Jaeg-

Project Developer:
- Around The World Search / Madeleine McCann



Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Fri May 27, 2011 4:11 am

If you guys need any help, just yell.

.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Fri May 27, 2011 2:46 pm

Hi rd,
Thanks for the offer of help, still stuck without lcd panels in the pavelow, don't know how the system works, does the aircraft.cfg call up the panel.cfg or because they are in the same folder they should be loaded simultaneously ? Or maybe because it not a Microsoft Heli is there a switch to illuminate these lcd panels, I am sure I had to switch them on when using some fighter aircaft?
There is a Boeing 747-400 cabinet file in the Pavelow panel folder that contains 718 files, could be just switches and lights I dont know!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Fri May 27, 2011 4:16 pm

I'll get it tonight when I get off work and take a look at it. I'll have an answer for you late tonight, tomorrow morning. :)

.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by jaeger52 » Fri May 27, 2011 10:10 pm

Thanks RD! :D

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Sat May 28, 2011 5:42 am

This is the view of the panel that I have in virtual cockpit.

In order for the "screens" to work on the panel, you need to move 2 .bmp images from the main "Panel" file of the Pavelow, and move them to the main "Gauges" folder in FSX. I just copied each of them one at a time, and pasted them. This should take care of your issues.

Click on image to make it bigger. :)

.
Attachments
Pavelow panel.jpg
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by mel wilson » Sat May 28, 2011 2:56 pm

Yep, found the same as RD, follow the install instructions to the letter, and you will get what RD has posted, worked for me first time.

Sorry I didn't get round to this quicker, I had family commitments.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by jaeger52 » Sat May 28, 2011 11:28 pm

@ Mel. No problem Mel. Perfectly understandable.
@ RD. Thank you RD. Gonna go make the fix right now!
Bruce aka Jaeg-

Project Developer:
- Around The World Search / Madeleine McCann



Image

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Mon May 30, 2011 2:34 pm

Hi everyone
I downloaded the zip file again, unzipped the file and placed the Pavelow folder into the "sim object/ rotorcraft folder" not the aircraft folder? Then I copied both panel files ( MH-53J_Pnl & Switches_Pnl ) into the FSX main gauges folder these overrid the previous attempt panel files, but still no luck.
Does the Pav folder have to be in the aircraft folder to make use the LCD panels ( I have all the correct panels on view as show in the pictures just the one map lcd is lite)

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by mel wilson » Mon May 30, 2011 2:49 pm

You have done it correctly, I placed my MH-53 Pavelow inside the Rotorcraft folder, it's works perfectly.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Mon May 30, 2011 8:29 pm

You DO have to put the whole Pavelow folder inside the "sim object/ rotorcraft folder". The only thing you have to do from that, is copy/paste the 2 files into the main "Gauges" folder in FSX.

While the instructions are not the best, they are understandable as to what you need to do.

So.... do you have it working correctly, or not??? If not, post up a screenie of your V-cockpit, and your "sim object/ rotorcraft folder" so I can see what is going on.

.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Mon May 30, 2011 9:42 pm

Hi rd
I must be doing something wrong if everyone can get it working... lol, took a few screen shots to show you, gonna send this to Mojave Airport if I cant get it sorted lol ( changed the view to left seat in virtual view to show u what I have)
cheers
riggie
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Tue May 31, 2011 2:49 am

I can't honestly find a problem with your installation of the files. Everything seems to be in order.

I'm at a total loss as to why yours isn't showing up.

Try removing everything associated with the Pavelow and reinstall it. When you start FSX, allow all the changes, or yes to that you trust it.

Let me know how that goes.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by jaeger52 » Tue May 31, 2011 3:04 am

RD I've got the same problem. No yoy on your fix. When I transfered/copied the bmp's you were refererinf to into the Gauges folder,. FSX told me that those files were already installed in the FSX Gauges Folder . I elected to replace the them, but the fix didn't wor5k for me either.

I'll delete my fsx.cfg and let you know what happens in the next day or two.
Bruce aka Jaeg-

Project Developer:
- Around The World Search / Madeleine McCann



Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Tue May 31, 2011 3:05 pm

This is the only Pavelow I have on my system. So... do either of you two have other Pavelow's on your FSX???

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by mel wilson » Tue May 31, 2011 3:16 pm

Mine is fine, and I only have the one Pavelow

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Tue May 31, 2011 4:30 pm

Hi all,
I only have the 1 pavelow installed, just a thought, I have examined all the files that come with the pavelow and it looks like the files that are not moved into the gauges folder are the one's that carry the instrumentation, the Bitmap images we move over are just for the 2d panel & a switch panel both which I can view so they do work, the missing LCD screens are probably only relevant to the Pavelow so they should be in the Pavelow folder, and it looks like the out of the remaining Panel cabinet files " Boeing747-400/EH101_map/MH53J/PFD " only the MH53J cabinet contains the gauges & panels missing.
I could be totally wrong with this so please advise, anyway it's not the end of the world so I will admit defeat and buy a new helicopter when I get paid lol.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 am

Can you please post up the specs inside your panel.cfg. Just copy/paste it, into your post.

I don't like not being able to fix things, so I am not done trying to figure out what the problem is. :D

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

riggie
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 9:27 pm
Location: Newcastle UK

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by riggie » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:52 pm

Hi rd
Here is the panel.cfg contents as requested.

[Window Titles]
Window00=Main Panel
Window01=Radio Panel
Window02=GPS
Window03=Switches Panel
Window04=Auto Pilot
Window05=RADAR Screen
Window06=RADAR Options
Window07=Session Info

[Window00]
file=MH-53J_Pnl.bmp
size_mm=1024,768
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=7
visible=1
ident=Main_Panel
window_size= 1.000, 1.000
window_pos= 0.000, 0.000
gauge00=SimIcons1024!ATC Icon, 654,677,19,19
gauge01=SimIcons1024!GPS Icon, 624,649,19,19
gauge02=SimIcons1024!Map Icon, 651,649,19,19
gauge03=SimIcons1024!Avionics Icon, 627,677,19,19
gauge04=MH-53J!ALT, 481,427,87,88
gauge05=MH-53J!ASI, 251,410,72,74
gauge06=MH-53J!ATT2, 347,448,95,94
gauge07=MH-53J!GEARPRESS, 45,501,24,24
gauge08=MH-53J!HYDPRESS1, 25,456,24,25
gauge09=MH-53J!HYDPRESS2, 74,458,25,25
gauge10=MH-53J!OilQuantHyd1, 30,415,28,31
gauge11=MH-53J!OilQuantHyd2, 77,415,29,29
gauge12=MH-53J!VSI, 469,506,110,112
gauge13=MH-53J!RMI, 564,423,92,94
gauge14=MH-53J!ILS, 576, 517 ,79,80
gauge15=MH-53J!RALT, 238,493,84,84
gauge16=MH-53J!MFD7, 233,581,228,177
gauge17=MH-53J!fuel_gauge, 131,398,55,55
gauge18=MH-53J!Rotor, 101,453,95,96
gauge19=MH-53J!Torque, 98,562,85,83
gauge20=MH-53J!fuel_weight, 96,667,68,65
gauge21=MH-53J!DME, 3,656,79,77
gauge22=MH-53J!GFI, 15,569,70,75
gauge23=MH-53J!SW Icon, 637,619,19,19
gauge24=MH-53J!Gear_C, 642,714,14,13
gauge25=MH-53J!Gear_L, 627,734,14,13
gauge26=MH-53J!Gear_R, 656,734,14,13

[Window01]
size_mm=127,347
position=8
visible=0
BACKGROUND_COLOR=2,2,2
ident=RADIO_STACK_PANEL

gauge00=BoeingGeneric!Comm 1, 0, 0
gauge01=BoeingGeneric!Comm 2, 0, 54
gauge02=BoeingGeneric!Nav 1, 0, 108
gauge03=BoeingGeneric!Nav 2, 0, 162
gauge04=BoeingGeneric!Transponder, 0, 216
gauge05=BoeingGeneric!ADF, 0, 265
gauge06=BoeingGeneric!Audio, 0, 319

[Window02]
size_mm=456,378
window_size=0.5
position=8
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident=GPS_PANEL
gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0

[Window03]
file=Switches_Pnl.BMP
size_mm=370,307
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=6
visible=0
ident=1000
gauge00=MH-53J!Switch Avionics, 311,77,21,32
gauge01=MH-53J!Switch Battery, 221,75,21,32
gauge02=MH-53J!Switch NAV-GPS, 263,76,21,32
gauge03=MH-53J!Switch Deice, 144,219,21,32
gauge04=MH-53J!Switch PitotHeat, 202,219,21,32
gauge05=MH-53J!Switch Panel Light, 55,78,21,32
gauge06=MH-53J!Switch Nav Lights, 89,77,21,32
gauge07=MH-53J!Switch Landing Light, 23,78,21,32
gauge08=MH-53J!Switch Strobe, 128,78,21,32
gauge09=MH-53J!Switch Beacon, 166,78,21,32

[Window04]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=300,300
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=0
visible=1
ident=80
window_size= 0.300, 0.330
window_pos= 0.700, 0.360
gauge00=AS532AFCP!AFCP,0,130,300,131,afcp.cfg
gauge01=AS532AFCP!Annunciator,0,0,300,130
gauge02=HAP!HAP,193,132,8,8,ap1.cfg

[Window05]
size_mm=205,259
window_size_ratio=1.000
render_3d_window=0
position=8
visible=0
ident=14
window_size= 0.200, 0.280
window_pos= 0.165, 0.670
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
gauge00=radar!radarscreen, 15,1,203,256
zorder=1

[Window06]
size_mm=246,232
windowsize_ratio=.6
window_pos=0.81,0.43
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident=MISC_POPUP_3
gauge00=radar!radar_settings, 0, 0
zorder=4

[Window07]
size_mm=246,314
windowsize_ratio=.87
window_pos=0.41,0.61
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident=Session Info
gauge00=radar!session_info, 0, 0
zorder=4

[Vcockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=1024,1024
visible=1
pixel_size=1024,1024
texture=$EH101_01

gauge00=EH101!EH101_MFD,6,7,280,230, PFD
gauge01=EH101!EH101_MFD,293,7,280,230, MFD
gauge02=EH101!EH101_EICAS,6,243,350,256, LEFT
gauge03=EH101!EH101_EICAS,6,507,350,256, RIGHT
gauge04=EH101!EH101_DEFIG,361,243,210,115
gauge05=EH101_map!radio,588,335,190,240
gauge06=EH101_map!radio,805,335,190,240
gauge07=eh101_map!eh101_map,579,7,425,320

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: No panel gauges, followed the instructions

Post by rd » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:13 am

FYI... Dirty Dunken released a new panel for this bird if you have a wide screen monitor. check it out in the downloads section.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Post Reply