differentiating between AIcommercial and AI military

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
specter1065
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:07 am

differentiating between AIcommercial and AI military

Post by specter1065 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:45 am

hello again...
having mastered TTools and AFCAD...i am left with one tiny problem....when i add AI military aircraft from a download...they go to the military gates like good fellows...when i add my military planes i downloaded..the ones you can fly....they show up at commercial gates....any remedy?..and yes...i am using fs9...my pc is humble yet effective...and thanks to all who have made my flight sim experience what it is today....
LT. Specter....

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:23 am

If I helped in any way, your more than welcome. If I didn't, then I'm sorry.

As for the AI Military a/c, you need to edit the "aircraft's" "cfg" to get them to go where you want them to.

In AFCAD, you probably already know that the military a/c is at the bottom of the list.

Now for changing the a/c from commercial gates, to military ones is pretty easy.

Go into your AI Military a/c .cfg folder. Your looking to change the following. (example is the B2 Stealth Bomber). You need to change it, for each particular military aircraft. I'ts in red, for you to see.


[fltsim.0]
title=Northrop Grumman Stealth B-2A gmax
sim=b2_Roger2K4
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=gmax
kb_checklists=b2_check
kb_reference=b2_ref
kb_notes=b2_notes
atc_id=B2
ui_manufacturer=Northrop Grumman
ui_type=Stealth B-2A
ui_variation=Stealth B2 Spirit
atc_heavy=0
atc_parking_types=Ramp Mil Cargo
atc_airline=B2
atc_flight_number=B2
atc_type=B2 M002

atc_id=46

If you have any problems, let me know.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

specter1065
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:07 am

thanx for the help!!

Post by specter1065 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:57 am

awesome... sorry i havnt replied sooner...motherboard went kaput...alls well and back on line..... 8O

nascarfan20

specter

Post by nascarfan20 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:52 pm

U said that u mastered ttools and afcad right? :?: But i need a little help can u tell me how to use that stuff thanks :wink:

ricktobin
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 1966
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 12:29 am

Post by ricktobin » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:26 pm

There are extensive and very good instructions included in both of those programs.

nascarfan20

!

Post by nascarfan20 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:45 pm

hey rick yeah i know but i dont get it even if i read it over and over so i just need to know how to put the ai in the game OK :?: OK :evil:

ricktobin
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 1966
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 12:29 am

Post by ricktobin » Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:34 am

:evil: LMAO...ok whatever.

If you can't read the instructions you won't like our instructions either. They require an ability to read also, just like the original instructions.

The links I posted in your other thread about AI also has info on TTools, but again, it requires reading.

You're in for a rough ride here if my previous recommendation actually upset you. We on the other hand love it when newbies show up wanting to stir up "issues".

Have a great day and good luck with your AI project.

Post Reply