More General AI Traffic Help

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

More General AI Traffic Help

Post by Haun » Wed May 07, 2008 11:23 pm

Ok Since i have been working on AI a-bit, and i have (like always :D ) need for help so Im just going to put this here for myself (and anyone else).

~First Question:
I have made some Military AI and i have included a F-15, That only has one engine burning. Same for a F-14. I have piloted both planes before and both engines light up ('after-burner' effects) How do i fix this

Thanks!

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Thu May 08, 2008 2:28 am

##1 ok, so you only want 1 afterburner to show ( ON YOUR AI ) when it kicks in??? if this is right.... skip to ##3


##2 ok, so you want to disable 1 of the afterburners while you fly, because you only want to fly with 1 engine?? If this is right skip to ##3..... if wrong, go to ##4


##3 -- open your F15, or F14 AIRCRAFT.CFG, go to [LIGHTS] look for the following area (might be a little different in yours but should still say AFTERBURNER)

light.11= 6, -22.7, -4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burn1 , // Eng1 Afterburner Burn1
light.12= 6, -22.7, -4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burn2 , // Eng1 Afterburner Burn2
light.13= 6, -25.3, -4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burnerflame , // Eng1 Afterburner Flame
light.14= 7, -22.7, 4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burn1 , // Eng2 Afterburner Burn1
light.15= 7, -22.7, 4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burn2 , // Eng2 Afterburner Burn2
light.16= 7, -25.3, 4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Burnerflame , // Eng2 Afterburner Flame
light.17= 6, -22.0, -4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Blueflame , // Eng1 Blueflame, when engine running
light.18= 7, -22.0, 4.2, 0.7, fx_F14_Blueflame , // Eng2 Blueflame, when engine running


to turn anything OFF in the .cfg, put // in front of it. so it would read::
//light.18= blah,blah,blah


##4 If you turn off the engine that has no afterburner, then you decide that you want that engine to be back on...... YOU WILL STILL HAVE NO AFTERBURNER ON THAT ENGINE (you cut the power cable in the panel {.cfg} that controls the afterburner light). The engine will start up, but there will be no afterburner
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu May 08, 2008 4:33 am

None of the above will fix it.

Any twin engine jet with afterburners, will only light up one when it is an AI. The best thing to do, is to turn off the a/b's in that a/c .cfg. This way it won't look bad while your flying.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Thu May 08, 2008 11:02 pm

ok... hmmmmm why doesnt AI have that option?

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri May 09, 2008 4:23 am

Because no default planes has a/b's.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Fri May 09, 2008 9:53 pm

hmmm oh well i guess ill just handle it.

~SECOND QUESTOION:
how do i send AI traffic to someone? I have AFCAD Airports, BGL Plans, and Aircraft.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Sat May 10, 2008 12:18 am

Provided that they are of your own design, and do not infringe any copyright, and none of the content includes payware, then you are are at liberty to send them to whoever you wish,

But, your package should include the following:

Your.

AI Flightplans, Airports, aircraft.

Your Upgraded Afcads, (where appropriate)

AI default or freeware aircraft package.

As long as you abide by these rules, you should not offend anyone.

Small files can be emailed, bigger files can be sent via "YouSendit".


Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Post Reply