TRAFFIC

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

TRAFFIC

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Tue Jan 31, 2006 10:46 pm

Hi I would like to know where can I get Aerosvit ukrainian airlines traffic, also areoflot, and fedex thanx. 8O :roll: javascript:emoticon(':?')
Confused

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

well...

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:03 am

Well, you can start by checking out ProjectAI's site, there are others as well but that's the first one that comes to mind and the site I use most often for AI stuff.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
Skycap
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:54 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

try a search...

Post by Skycap » Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:10 am

U can also check on avsim.com and see if u find something. If picsare available then look at them first to see if u like the design of the a/c. If no then just go ahead and download. I also rembering finding some here. Hope this was some good info.


Skycap :D

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

thnx

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Wed Feb 01, 2006 3:12 am

Thanx also wondering how do u make traffic manuallly using ttools
for instance if i wanna make the ifdg boeing 767 travel from cyyz to boryspil how would i make that traffic :twisted:

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:55 pm

I don't think it's possible unless you are an AI designer :wink: . And no, you cannot make it do that using TTools, unfortunately, otherwise this would be heaven =P~ . AS for Aeroflot, why not check iFDG.net as they have some nice, (photo)reallistic A320s Aeroflot that you might come to like.

Captain El :D

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

thanks

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:22 pm

Ehy thanks man my buddy is currently making an aerosvit traffic package. Ill ask him if he can post it on avsim when he's done. He is using the aiaardvarkaircraft so it shld be good

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:42 pm

Can you ask him also HOW to repaint aircraft :lol: ? I would like to repaint aircrafts, but don't really know how specifically (small details).

Captain El

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 pm

Yes, you can manually edit Ttools to create your own flights.

Be back shortly with a tute I already submitted to do it.

Real quick tho, if you have Ttools already, I would print out ALL the instructions. This way you have something in front of you while doing it as a reference.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:03 pm

rd

SurClaro senior forum member



Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Total posts: 759
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB
Gender: Unknown
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:40 am Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pilot, read this, twice if you have to:

With the Ttools do this. Highlight the right side, where it says Traffic #### then hit decompile. Now you can get into the flight files, aircraft listing files, and airports.

To change, lets say an a/c in Aircraft file, find a defualt 747 that is on the list. Or find one of your AI at your airport. Now notice the listings for the a/c. Now look at how the *titles* are for each a/c. If you have downloaded an AI, go to that a/c folder, and open the aircraft.cfg. Go down to like the 2nd or 3rd listing, it should say *title* Now on Ttools aircraft listing, you can delete the defualt AI a/c. Do this BETWEEN the quotation marks. Now take YOUR a/c title and copy and paste it BETWEEN the quotation marks. Now close it, and when it asks to save and overwrite, hit yes. This will save it. Now hit * Compile *. This will save it to Ttools. Now start FS9, and you should be able to see it.

Now for some suggestions for you. PRINT OUT THE README. And read it TWICE. Highlight what you know you will need help on. I also created a folder *TTOOLS*. Inside of it is all the Ttools files and exe's.

Hope this helps.


Ardie

**** Hope this helps some. If not, let me, I am very profecient on Ttools**
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:37 pm

I have had trouble with that, saying "invalid title, should be AC#** or something :? . Too much hassle for me, I can't get it right!!

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:28 pm

I still have a question. In the notepad file, there is an AC#1,*** there is a number. What is the number after AC#1 do??? How do you get it right?

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sat Mar 25, 2006 2:19 am

In the flightplan, the number after AC#1 would be the planes registration number.
Image
ImagePingImage

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Mar 25, 2006 5:01 am

09El_Boissevain Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:37 pm Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have had trouble with that, saying "invalid title, should be AC#** or something . Too much hassle for me, I can't get it right!!

Capt. El
Capt El, in the title for the a/c, make sure you use the TITLE of the a/c that is given in the cfg file. Also, make sure you use qoutations before and after the title. Otherwise you will get the response you got. You can still get it if not done right in other areas.

RD[/quote]
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:29 am

pingponggame wrote:In the flightplan, the number after AC#1 would be the planes registration number.
What I get is for example: AC#1,200*** then AC#2,200.
What is the "200"??? I don't want to touch this factor until I know what it is!

Captain El :lol:
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:56 am

When you download other party flight plans with planes, they will give higher numbers for the a/c. Hopefully this way their planes won't get garbled up with other downloaded flight plans and planes.

How about taking a pic of your AC text, and highlight the problem planes your having problems with.

RD

btw: if your AC# is 2,200 or 3,200, that *200* is nothing to worry about. Just a number for the a/c. But, all the a/c have to be numbered in order:
1,2,3,4,...1,001 1002, 1,003, etc.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sun Mar 26, 2006 5:14 am

lol... can u copy and paste the flightplan you are having trouble with in here? I would like to see the whole thing.
Image
ImagePingImage

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Mar 26, 2006 2:42 pm

What I want is:

1) A payware scenery of the place so I can have the best St. Maartens experience ever! :D Great place for FlightSim fans like me!!

2) a lot more 747 traffic coming in and out of TNCM. Little to no traffic go there at all! Just cessnas and GA planes... :?

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Sun Mar 26, 2006 3:59 pm

09El_Boissevain wrote: 2) a lot more 747 traffic coming in and out of TNCM. Little to no traffic go there at all! Just cessnas and GA planes... :?
hmhh, this topic seemed to be mostly about TrafficTools, so, use traffictools to get more 747 traffic. or download PAI airlines that fly there.
Image

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:16 pm

What about Traffic 2004 by Just Flight??? I have it, and the traffic is so dense, that it hogs most of my framerates. But NO FLIGHTS TO TNCM????? 8O 8O

Captain El :?
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:56 pm

refer to my last post. if there are no flights, then make them.
Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:37 pm

Capt El,

What part of the posts are you not understanding. You want it all, and have somebody come over and do it for you????

I already told you how to add flights to TNMC. What part do you not understand.

Also, you need to keep with one problem, and not try and work out 3 different ones at the same time. It confuses us as to what you are trying to do as well as trying to fix 3 things at once.

I would suggest starting a new post for what you want really fixed or are having problems with.

This thread is totally screwed up.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Mar 26, 2006 9:45 pm

09El_Boissevain wrote:What about Traffic 2004 by Just Flight??? I have it, and the traffic is so dense, that it hogs most of my framerates. But NO FLIGHTS TO TNCM????? 8O 8O

Captain El :?
maybe cause your just going to the airport at the wrong time....
i have WOAI traffic, and i get planes going there!!
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:19 pm

Well do you have the right airlines installed for TNCM?

check this -
http://www.pjiae.com/carriers.html
Image
ImagePingImage

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:49 pm

At this time I am pondering on how it is going to turn out with B747s because what I am playing with is a flightplan (the only flightplan to TNCM) that is for GA aircraft. If I put a B747 in there, that plane will probably fly to small airports (disaster!!). I want to have a flightplan that includes jets, not GA's. Otherwise it could *beep* up the flight systems :lol: .
BTW, T-Fish, does WOIA assign B747s to land there every 5 mins or something? I am in the process of downloading all those airlines from the WOAI website.
Another question: In the WOAI airline package, does it include the flight/airline's required models??? Or do i have to download/have them seperately?
Thanx

Capt. El :lol:
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Mon Mar 27, 2006 6:28 pm

Oh my @&$¤*~£

1) GET TRAFFIC TOOLS
2) READ THE MANUAL, WHOLE MANUAL FROM TOP TO BOTTOM
3) IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND GO BACK TO POINT 2
4) MAKE FLIGHT PLANS TO TNCM
Image

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:55 am

Dont take this in a harsh way, but man, your going to have to do some reading. Upon dowloading the packages from WOAI... it says they are a full package, meaning it includes everything.

In order to install them, get the installer which is on the website. Im pretty sure WOAI stands for World of AI correct? If not, go there anyway.

www.world-of-ai.com

Download installer, then packages, and you should be ok. If you get lost, read the read-me file in the package. There definately should be one in there, considering your situation is exactly why there should be one.

Good luck and come back with good news!
Image
ImagePingImage

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:19 am

Capt El..

Both of the above posts are what you need to do.....PERIOD.

I tell this to just about everybody that gets this program or others. PRINT IT OUT. READ IT.....READ IT AGAIN IF YOU DON'T GET IT.

The only reason I am good at Ttools is because I print out the instructions and read-me's. It is easier to read on paper than your screen. I did what it said, went through trial and errors, and NEVER ONCE asked for help with it.

All the AI posts that you find my name on, are to help others, not help me.

Now, do yourself a favor, if you want it that bad, then your going to have to take the time and do it yourself. WE are not coming over and do it for you.

RD

EDIT BY ARDIE: Will somebody please lock this thread. All the advice has been given. No since in it turning ugly. If they get it, and have specific questions, they can start a new one. Just my opinion, Thanks
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:59 am

RD wrote:
Now, do yourself a favor, if you want it that bad, then your going to have to take the time and do it yourself. WE are not coming over and do it for you.
I never asked anybody to make anything for me :roll: . Locking this thread is ok for me, but others might have some tings to add to this. I am reading through the readme's and documents, just gimme some time and patience. I have no experience in AI traffic (just panels, some sounds and some textures; not AI). I never asked for anyone to do it for me, I just ask for clarification. I do everything myself.

Lock this thread, I don't mind. Just for the benefit of others if they want to post up ideas and/or comments.

Capt. El

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:37 pm


09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Fri Mar 31, 2006 7:53 am

RD, here is a simple example of an Air Tahiti Nui a/c list of a flightplan. Is this correct what I am doing? :lol:

Capt. El
Attachments
aircraft 4 flightplan - Air Tahiti Nui.JPG

Post Reply