TRAFFIC

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:49 am

OK,

You have it listed as an a/c. It looks correct. As long as what you have in quotations matches your title of that a/c in the .cfg, then you are good for that part of it.

But, it is not the total part of the flight plan. What that is, is you made it available for the system to use it as an AI. So, all a/c in your flight plans that are AC#1, WILL fly the routes assigned to AC#1. Where they all go to, you need to go into the flight plans to find it/them.

Then, it is a matter of redoing the flight plans so it will go where and when you want it to go there, and how often, and what not.

Your getting there, all is not lost.

Now, I would like to know where you would like to see it. What airports do you fly from/to the most. Just the 2, from-to, and I can help set them up for you.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:20 am

OK, for my Tahiti Flightplans, I would like AC#1-5 to come into Tahiti Airport (NTAA) every 10 min for all 5 aircrafts. Is that possible or is that difficult to make?

Thanx for the help. I learned something new today! :D

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:43 pm

OK, that part is easy.

I need to know what major airport is 10-15 minutes away from NTAA. If you have a few, please list them all.

Then we can go from there.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:44 pm

Ok, here are a few screenshots on where Tahiti is and its nearby airports. It is in the Pacific, so I think it's going to be harder to get those A340s on the move so quickly. But here are the lists and pics:

Airport list:
NTAA } listed in map1
NTTM }
_______________
NTTP }
NTTB } listed in map2
NTTR }
NTTH }
_______________
NTGR }
NTKA }
NTKF } listed in map3
NTKT }
NTGM }
_______________
NTGU }
NTGK }
NTGD }
NTGF } listed in map4
NTGR }
(NTKA) }
_______________
NTHE }
NTGI }
NTGT } listed in map5
NTKR }
_______________
+NTTG (not listed in the maps)
_______________

Those are the available airports to get the a/c's to depart from.
P.S. Thank you very much!! :D

Capt. El
Attachments
MAP.JPG
map5.JPG
map4.JPG
map3.JPG
map2.JPG
map1.JPG
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:34 pm

My fault.

What I want/need, is 2-3 airports close to NTAA that can handle the biggest of the biggest a/c.

All I need are the airport codes to just the *2-3*, no more.

Then, if you could, send me via copy/paste on your reply, a set of flight plans from Ttools. All the garbledy *beep* stuff. Just 3 lines of the flight plans. Doesn't matter what AC# is flying them.

Then I can show you what and how to edit them so you can, almost literally, having planes come and go from NTAA every 3 minutes.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:43 pm

Ok, the flights to airports that the real ATN airline flies into are KLAX, YSSY, RJAA.

These are the lines from one of that ATN fligtplans, but lack a/c's coming in and out of NTAA often:

AC#1575,F-OJGF,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/09:15,@1/17:25,330,F,0022,KLAX,1/19:30,@2/06:25,370,F,0022,LFPG,2/09:30,@2/21:20,380,F,0021,KLAX,2/23:20,@3/07:40,360,F,0021,NTAA,3/09:15,@3/17:25,370,F,0022,KLAX,3/22:50,@4/07:10,360,F,0021,NTAA,4/09:15,@4/17:25,350,F,0022,KLAX,4/19:30,@5/06:25,390,F,0022,LFPG,5/09:00,@5/20:50,380,F,0021,KLAX,5/22:50,@6/07:10,380,F,0021,NTAA,6/09:15,@6/17:25,370,F,0022,KLAX,6/19:30,@0/06:25,330,F,0022,LFPG,0/09:30,@0/21:20,340,F,0021,KLAX,0/23:20,@1/07:40,360,F,0021,NTAA
AC#1575,F-OJTN,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/09:30,@1/21:20,380,F,0021,KLAX,1/23:20,@2/07:40,340,F,0021,NTAA,2/09:45,@2/17:55,370,F,0022,KLAX,2/19:40,@3/06:25,390,F,0022,LFPG,3/09:00,@3/20:50,360,F,0021,KLAX,4/06:45,@4/15:05,360,F,0101,NTAA,4/18:05,@5/00:10,340,F,0101,NZAA,5/02:05,@5/06:55,370,F,0102,NTAA,5/09:15,@5/17:25,370,F,0022,KLAX,5/19:30,@6/06:25,370,F,0022,LFPG,6/09:30,@6/21:20,380,F,0021,KLAX,6/23:20,@0/07:40,360,F,0021,NTAA,0/09:15,@0/17:25,350,F,0022,KLAX,0/19:30,@1/06:25,370,F,0022,LFPG
AC#1575,F-OLOV,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/02:30,@1/13:45,350,F,0077,NTAA,1/18:05,@2/06:20,360,F,0088,RJAA,2/07:55,@2/09:35,320,F,0088,RJBB,2/11:10,@2/22:50,350,F,0087,NTAA,3/08:00,@3/16:10,370,F,0102,KLAX,3/19:30,@4/06:25,370,F,0022,LFPG,4/09:30,@4/21:20,360,F,0021,KLAX,4/23:20,@5/07:40,380,F,0021,NTAA,5/10:55,@5/23:00,380,F,0078,RJAA,6/02:30,@6/13:45,370,F,0077,NTAA,6/18:05,@0/00:10,380,F,0101,NZAA,0/02:05,@0/06:55,330,F,0102,NTAA,0/10:55,@0/23:00,380,F,0078,RJAA
AC#1575,F-OSEA,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/07:15,@1/19:15,350,F,0004,KJFK,1/21:15,@2/09:55,360,F,0003,NTAA,2/18:05,@3/00:10,380,F,0101,NZAA,3/02:05,@3/06:55,350,F,0102,NTAA,4/07:15,@4/19:15,370,F,0004,KJFK,4/21:15,@5/09:55,340,F,0003,NTAA,5/11:55,@5/20:55,360,F,0003,YSSY,5/23:15,@6/06:15,370,F,0004,NTAA,6/08:00,@6/16:10,370,F,0002,KLAX,6/20:00,@0/04:20,340,F,0001,NTAA,0/08:00,@0/16:10,350,F,0102,KLAX,0/20:00,@1/04:20,340,F,0001,NTAA
AC#1575,F-OSUN,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/09:55,@1/18:05,370,F,0002,KLAX,2/06:45,@2/15:05,380,F,0101,NTAA,4/08:00,@4/16:10,350,F,0002,KLAX,4/20:00,@5/04:20,380,F,0001,NTAA,5/08:00,@5/16:10,370,F,0102,KLAX,5/20:00,@6/04:20,340,F,0001,NTAA,6/07:15,@6/19:15,350,F,0004,KJFK,6/21:15,@0/09:55,340,F,0003,NTAA,0/11:55,@0/20:55,340,F,0003,YSSY,0/23:15,@1/06:15,370,F,0004,NTAA

Hope this helps.

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sun Apr 02, 2006 11:05 pm

Capt El,

Reread my last post, and do that.

All I want to know, is, what the closest airports are that can handle the big jumbo jets, 747's and bigger. Just send me the a/p codes (NTAA-????). I also need to know if the flights from NTAA are more or less than an hour away from each other.

I need to know these, and as you will learn later, it is very important information, that I will explain.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:36 pm

rd wrote:Capt El,

Reread my last post, and do that.

All I want to know, is, what the closest airports are that can handle the big jumbo jets, 747's and bigger. Just send me the a/p codes (NTAA-????). I also need to know if the flights from NTAA are more or less than an hour away from each other.

I need to know these, and as you will learn later, it is very important information, that I will explain.

RD
KLAX, AYPY, WIII;

AYPY is 7hrs away from NTAA; WIII is 12hrs away; KLAX is ~7-8hrs away.

No airports closeby that can handle 747s because it is in the middle of the pacific :o .

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:29 pm

OK,

I have things to do today, besides work. By this time tomorrow I will have what you need.

By the way, do you have a set time when you fly set up for FS9?? If so, please let me know.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Apr 03, 2006 7:17 pm

On weekdays I usually fly from 3-6 or around that, depending how much time I have. My weekdays are Sunday -> Thursday (that's how it is in Egypt and my weekends are Friday & Saturday). On weekends I usually fly almost the whole day, let's say as to get traffic coming in the whole days on Fridays and Saturdays.

Capt. El :D
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:21 pm

Here ya go,

Just copy and paste the below to your flight plans:


AC#1,N56,100%,12Hr,IFR,15:00:00,03:00:00,340,F,1001,KLAX,03:00:00,15:00:00,350,F,1000,NTAA

AC#2,N57,100%,12Hr,IFR,16:00:00,04:00:00,340,F,1003,KLAX,04:00:00,16:00:00,350,F,1002,NTAA

AC#3,N56,100%,12Hr,IFR,15:00:00,03:00:00,340,F,1011,AYPY,03:00:00,15:00:00,350,F,1010,NTAA

AC#4,N57,100%,12Hr,IFR,16:00:00,04:00:00,340,F,1013,AYPY,04:00:00,16:00:00,350,F,1012,NTAA

AC#5,N56,100%,12Hr,IFR,15:00:00,03:00:00,340,F,1021,NTAA,03:00:00,15:00:00,350,F,1020,KLAX

AC#6,N57,100%,12Hr,IFR,16:00:00,04:00:00,340,F,1033,NTAA,04:00:00,16:00:00,350,F,1032,KLAX

AC#7,N56,100%,12Hr,IFR,15:00:00,03:00:00,340,F,1041,NTAA,03:00:00,15:00:00,350,F,1040,AYPY

AC#8,N57,100%,12Hr,IFR,16:00:00,04:00:00,340,F,1053,NTAA,04:00:00,16:00:00,350,F,1052,AYPY

Try these flight plans. Not knowing what you have for your aircraft, I used a/c 1-8. If you have planes already in your a/c list, just change the A/C #'S to those that you have.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:25 pm

OK, thanx a whole lot RD!!! But there is one problem :( . It says:

"ERROR: A flight plan specifies the airport KLAX
That airport is not in the Airports.txt file"

Anyway to fix that? I know I need to put the airport in that Airport.txt file, but what are the coordinates? :lol:
Thanx a lot again!

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:37 pm

Capt El,

Instead adding KLAX to your airports.txt.. just change the letter *X* to an *S* on all the flights. This way they will go to Las Vegas.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:47 pm

I can't find the coordinates of AYPY :cry: . I can't get this flightplan to work unless I have AYPY in the Airport.txt database...

Capt. El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:22 pm

hmm, traffic tools should be able to extract default airports into an airports.txt file, You do that.
Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:46 am

Capt El,

Have you ran all the exec's for Ttools. If it a default airport, it will show it in the airport txt.

Not to be rude, but have you read the readme and installation instructions, COMPLETELY. Your having problems that you shouldn't be having.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:15 pm

Cpt El,

I may have forgotten to run "collect airports"... This was in the direction buddy. Anyway, this will collect all airports in the game in a file, there-for your flightplans will not have errors (simple way of putting it). :wink:
Image
ImagePingImage

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:49 pm

OK, thanx to all!! Thank you RD, for all the help and getting me more familiar with editing traffic for FS2004! Thank you so much RD, and I am hoping to see lots of AI when I get to Tahiti :P 8) . Thanks to all who helped me in the process and I look forward to hearing from all of you!

Captain El :D
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat May 13, 2006 4:20 am

Soooo,

How well is it working out for you??

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Post Reply