Why does the Ai Traffic do This?

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
webbert
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Barnsley Uk near DSA i.e finningly
Contact:

Why does the Ai Traffic do This?

Post by webbert » Fri Apr 21, 2006 7:37 pm

This is before i re-installed Traffic 2005 so it is no longer happening.

When the ATC was Using Rwy 24L at ringway Manchester UK The AI would Suddenly and always just crash and it didn't only happen at manchester its happened in a few other places too.

The ATC would clear an Aircraft to Take off and it would go there and crash (as in stop, not Bang) Then ATC would clear plane after plane to take off and they would just Pile up in the same place
Why does it sometimes do this? :?: :? :cry:
Attachments
Ai.doc
Sorry it's a word file but there is somthing wrong with my, MY Pictures folder
(252.5 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
"What goes up must come Down." Well we'll see about that :twisted:

Image

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:00 pm

There are two exact flight plans, with diiferent jet airlines but the same type of plane. I don't know how to solve it. :cry:
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
webbert
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Barnsley Uk near DSA i.e finningly
Contact:

Post by webbert » Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:08 pm

In that instance they were the same type of plane but the worst one i've had was 2 747s 3 737s and 1 MD83 i didn't manage to get a picture that time

I'm not really desperate it's not really affecting me because as i said i now have Traffic 2005. But i'm just interested in finding out what caused it to happen :!: :? :o
"What goes up must come Down." Well we'll see about that :twisted:

Image

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:13 am

Well for one, traffic 05 is not worth it...

For two, it shouldn't have been a traffic 05 problem. That should have been an afcad problem.

So reinstalling ur ai traffic fixed this? Odd...
Image
ImagePingImage

User avatar
121a
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Chicago,IL (KMDW-Midway)
Contact:

Post by 121a » Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:39 am

go to www.projectai.com and get there installer and download the default fs9 ai, then install your UT05 (not unreal tournament :lol: ).
Specs
Raidmax Smilodon Green Case
Sythe Kama Cross cooler
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @3.2ghz
8gb Corsair Dual Channel DDR2 800
Zotac 9800GTX OC'ed
250gb WD sata 3gb/s
650w Corsair PSU
FS9 on high-40 (locked) fps 35-40fps at high traffic airports
FSX high-low 30 (locked) fps 20fps at deserted airports

User avatar
webbert
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Barnsley Uk near DSA i.e finningly
Contact:

Post by webbert » Sat Apr 22, 2006 10:40 am

Yeah it was solved because Traffic 2005 comes with it's own afcad files so if it was an afcad problem then thats probably why :D
Last edited by webbert on Sat May 13, 2006 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What goes up must come Down." Well we'll see about that :twisted:

Image

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:52 pm

i see...You should download some better AI and replace them with the traffic05 stuff. Trust me, its definately worth it!
Image
ImagePingImage

Post Reply