AI Formations in FS9 AND X ????

FS2002 and FS2004 AI features, doubts, setups, experiences exchange, etc...

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Post Reply
User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

AI Formations in FS9 AND X ????

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:43 pm

Please see the attached screen shot for full details. 3 Beechcraft 1900D 's in formation, all with different AI Tail #'s, but on same Flight plan

then off in the distance, 2 ATR 442's (Same flight plan, different tail #'s)

?????? anyone have any ideas of what the heck ATC or my computer is doing?? 1 is ok, 2 is strange, but 3 is totally annoying!!!
Attachments
AI Formation.JPG
AI FORMATIONS??? (took off from KNPA headed to the West)

ricktobin
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 1966
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 12:29 am

Post by ricktobin » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:05 am

Probably duplicate flight plans.

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:12 am

ok. is there any way to get rid of the duplicates?

heeshung
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

Post by heeshung » Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:32 pm


User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:16 am

Usually duplicate flightplans would result in having the planes flying together, inside of eachother, rather than in formation. At least that's what it was in FS9.

But I have no desire to check out FSX and see if that has changed, so I couldn't tell ya.
Image
ImagePingImage

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:41 am

Ping????? What the heck kind of name is that....LOL. Welcome back bud.

I think :wink:

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
pilot_alex_14
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:23 am
Location: Mississauga Ontario Canada (CYYZ)
Contact:

Post by pilot_alex_14 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:00 pm

i dont think its multiple flightplans because they all are flying on a different heading if it was the same flightplan theywould be squished together. Anywyas if thisis a paware product reinstall it.
Image

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:40 pm

Actually it is Pilot_alex.

You can have multiple flightplans and have them fly together, and seperated by mere inches or feet. I do it all the time on purpose.

So....Yes, it is because of multiple flightplans. And if he wants to correct it, AISmooth will find it, and up to you to fix it or not.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:03 am

lol, Pings my codename, Tim is the real :wink:

I remember when AISmooth came out, wasn't it also supposed to help stop the number of go-arounds by separating the AI on final? Did that ever work? I never got it, but if it really works I should, lol.

Thanks RD, I tend to pop-in here and there, usually at the most random times.
Image
ImagePingImage

ricktobin
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 1966
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 12:29 am

Post by ricktobin » Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:36 am

AI Separation is another good program for spacing AI A/C.

User avatar
webbert
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Barnsley Uk near DSA i.e finningly
Contact:

Post by webbert » Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:58 pm

yeah Ai smooth did work actually it worked very well and it still does :P i never have to go around anymorewith 100% traffic density thanks to it :D
"What goes up must come Down." Well we'll see about that :twisted:

Image

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:50 am

Thanks for the info. With real-world flightplans, its usually impossible to not have a go-around, or very few...

Usually after loading FS, I have a squadran of about 15 just stacked all together, 4 747's, 5 757's, 3 A319's...blah blah. It was sad. But we'll see.
Image
ImagePingImage

User avatar
capt.PropwashKCHS
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: KCHS, Charletson, South Carolina
Contact:

Post by capt.PropwashKCHS » Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:56 am

how would you go through TTools to be able to see if you have 2-3 flights on the same path at the same time? just sit there and study every single flight???
Dell Inspiron 2200 Laptop
WINXP Home (sp3)
Intel Celeron M -- Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1396 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,280.00 MB
Video: Name Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family
Sound: SigmaTel C-Major Audio

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:03 am

If you don't want to use AISmooth, then you can look at every single flight plan. That meants noticeing a/c type, airport, and times of departure and arrival, how often it flies, and then shoot yourself for not getting AI Smooth.

I for one, am not going to look at all the flight plans for stock FS9. Mine is 3-4 times bigger than OE.

RD :twisted:
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

if you...

Post by groundsquirrel » Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 am

After you have about a dozen different traffic.bgl's and you have pretty much decided that you have the aircraft and traffic you want, try this little utility out. TToolsCompanion. It will blow out duplicate aircraft,plans and airports and merge the lists.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Radioman
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: KLFT

Post by Radioman » Wed Mar 07, 2007 5:30 pm

From the picture you posted it looks like you're being invaded. :lol:

Yeah, that's it. That's why there are so many planes in formation. You're being invaded.

But seriously, I had the same problem but with the planes in a straight line one behind the other but mainly with GA aircraft. I deleted the default ai traffic and it took care of the problem.

Post Reply