ARGH!

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, ricktobin, gbesoain, Cat1

Post Reply
Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

ARGH!

Post by Chalk4 » Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:20 pm

when i click fly on fs3 it crashes and goes to the desktop... no error message it justs quits.. anyone know what this might be? :cry:

My pc specs i think are in the minimum requirements for cfs3

Intell pentium processor 3: 600MHz
Nvidia TNT2 or somfin like taht
32 mb video card
I have the latest version of direct x
anyone know what could be wrong?
im guessing my video card but im not sure :(

-thanx in advance

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:31 pm

wow, now those are low specs! :P the only thing we dont know now is how much memory You have... so post up Your ram size and we'll think a bit.
Image

User avatar
webbert
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Barnsley Uk near DSA i.e finningly
Contact:

Post by webbert » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:15 pm

Hey,

which operating system are u using Xp ?
It is most likely your Ram cos i had exactly the same prob with Cfs 3 and also lock on it was my Ram and video card, but your Video card should be able to handle it cos its twice the power needed only 16mb needed
:)
"What goes up must come Down." Well we'll see about that :twisted:

Image

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:26 pm

Have you tried re-installing? It happened to me with Flight Simulator on my Windows 98, then re-installed it and walla, it worked (although it was FS and not CFS3 :lol: , but I do have CFS3!!). Might help...

Captain El :lol:
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

Post by Chalk4 » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:27 pm

lol my computer surprisingly has alot of games, with my low specs..
:lol:
and my ram i have 384 MB of ram o_o

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:33 pm

lol, that's really low... I still have my 7-year-old computer, but it runs (default) FS2004 smoothly, GTA3, GTA: VC, Age of Empires, Age of Empires II: Conqerors Expansion, CFS3, Pocket Tanks, Cossacks, and tons of other games, plus many, many works folders of mine, and ALL runs smoothly 8) 8) . It only had:

1.2GHz
64MB card (GeForce 2)
256MB RAM
40GB total hard drive
(not bad for a 7-year-old computer, no?!)

Captain El 8) 8)
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

Post by Chalk4 » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:56 pm

wow, thanx a bunch -.-
My computer is about 4 years old....
anyways-- anyone know why my game is crashing? :cry:

pjholl
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:58 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pjholl » Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:17 am

Has it worked in the past or is this the 1st time youve tried it? If so your computer probably wont be able to run it. Sounds like a graphics problem.
(get a better graphics card)
Paul

Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

Post by Chalk4 » Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:54 am

it has done it in the past ...yeah the graphic card thats what i was thinking, well tahts sucks :( anyone think that combat flight simulator 2 will work? I have combat flight simulator 1 and it works 8)

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

cfs2

Post by groundsquirrel » Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:14 am

cfs2 should work okay. there were several changes to the graphics engine to get a leg up on video quality and several cards were left in the dust. I know a couple of high end machines that cfs3 stuck its tongue out at because of the video cards. so you are not alone with compatibility issues for cfs3.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:47 am

Chalk4, have you any add-ons? Some add-ons are incompatible or can cause conflicts with your system/grafix...

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:58 pm

09El_Boissevain wrote:l
1.2GHz
64MB card (GeForce 2)
256MB RAM
40GB total hard drive
seven years? as in 1999 or 1998? unless You are from IBM's Deep Blue department, negative, it is not seven Years old. my old girl was from 2001 and although it was not top of the range, it was certanly not a cheap piece of junk. it had a 1-ghz athlon and although by that time gf3 was already out, it had a 32 meg gf2. oh, and a 30 gig hd, too.
Image

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:42 pm

Exactly. My father bought this thing in 1998. It was originally a Pentium 2 and had 3GB total hard drive. Then it got upgraded to a Pentium 3 + 40GB and a 64MB card. But that upgrade was not untill 3 years later, when I began running many games on it...

Captain El
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

User avatar
Mythrilfan
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1204
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia -EETN-
Contact:

Post by Mythrilfan » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:14 pm

lol, then the BOX and some details are seven years old :wink:

ever heared the joke, an old farmer says to his friends: "i have an axe that is a hundred years old!" and then his friends are of course exited, ask him whether the blade is still sharp, if he is not lying etc etc. The farmer answers: "of course i'm telling the truth. the blade has only been changed six times and the handle seven."
Image

09El_Boissevain
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by 09El_Boissevain » Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:03 pm

lol, but that's not an ORIGINAL 100 year-old axe lol it's been replaced. Not in my case. I have upgraded it once and that's it.
Image Image Image
Protect your PC against security threats with industry leading software from Kaspersky!

Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

Post by Chalk4 » Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:32 pm

-.-
:x
i looked up the video cards that were not supported and mine was not on that list..
it really doensnt mean it IS supported but it doesnt mean it ISNT supported..
could the problem be with updating my video drivers?
if it is i cant find anywhere for the right driver for Nvidia riva TNT2
:?

Post Reply