CFS3 Crashes

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin

Post Reply
Mustyuk
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:46 am

CFS3 Crashes

Post by Mustyuk » Wed Apr 26, 2006 11:08 am

when i click fly on cfs3 it crashes and goes to the desktop... no error message it justs quits.. But if i do a quick mission it works fine,also crashes when i try internet play same thing. Any ideas.????

My pc specs:-
Mainboard : Intel Corporation (D845WN)
Chipset : Intel i845
Processor : Intel Pentium 4 @ 2600 MHz
Physical Memory : 1152 MB
Video Card : Nvidia Corp GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP 8X [NV28.2]
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professionnal 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX : Version 9.0c

Well got the mission going.just. kool...
then tryed a Campaign got an error message:-
modver 7.0.9466.00 offset 0004a536
modname:mfc70.dll

Have got cfs3 to the loading screen but it hangs, have to restart pc..
also have saitek x52. could that be a problem to the game.?
here is more info on the graphics card which might help.??

General Information :
Model : GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP 8X [NV28.2]
Bus Type : AGP
Manufacturer : NVIDIA
Total Memory : 128 MB
Texture Memory : 379 MB
Processor : GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
Converter : Integrated RAMDAC
Refresh Rate (min/max) : 56/75 Hz

GPU Information :
Number of GPU : 1
Codename : NV28
Revsion : A1
Bus : 128-bit
Memory Type : DDR-SDRAM
GPU Frequency : 249.75 MHz
Memory Frequency GPU : 2 x 256.5 MHz
Memory Bandwidth : 8208 MB/s
Texels : 2400 MTexels/s
DirectX Support : 8.0

GPU Configuration :
GPU Core : 249 MHz
GPU Memory : 512 MHz

Video Bios Information :
Date : 11/29/02
Version : Version 4.28.80.21.SP
ID : Version 4.28.80.21.00

Have just installed flight sim 2004 and guess what the same thing is happening.. did go out and buy a New geforce 6 6200 256mb. but the same thing happened.. took it back ..
Last edited by Mustyuk on Sat Apr 29, 2006 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Mustyuk
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:46 am

Have got cfs3 to

Post by Mustyuk » Wed Apr 26, 2006 11:38 am

the loading screen but it hangs, have to restart pc..
also have saitek x52. could that be a problem to the game.?
here is more info on the graphics card which might help.??

General Information :
Model : GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP 8X [NV28.2]
Bus Type : AGP
Manufacturer : NVIDIA
Total Memory : 128 MB
Texture Memory : 379 MB
Processor : GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
Converter : Integrated RAMDAC
Refresh Rate (min/max) : 56/75 Hz

GPU Information :
Number of GPU : 1
Codename : NV28
Revsion : A1
Bus : 128-bit
Memory Type : DDR-SDRAM
GPU Frequency : 249.75 MHz
Memory Frequency GPU : 2 x 256.5 MHz
Memory Bandwidth : 8208 MB/s
Texels : 2400 MTexels/s
DirectX Support : 8.0

GPU Configuration :
GPU Core : 249 MHz
GPU Memory : 512 MHz

Video Bios Information :
Date : 11/29/02
Version : Version 4.28.80.21.SP
ID : Version 4.28.80.21.00

Mustyuk
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:46 am

Post by Mustyuk » Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:11 pm

Well got the mission going.just. kool... :)
then tryed a Campaign got an error message:-
modver 7.0.9466.00 offset 0004a536
modname:mfc70.dll

Mustyuk
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:46 am

Post by Mustyuk » Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:22 pm

Anyone suggets a good graphics card, As i think that's what my problem is.?? but not sure.. Anyone.. :arrow: :arrow: :D :?: :?: :idea:

Mustyuk
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:46 am

New geforce 6 6200 256mb

Post by Mustyuk » Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:18 pm

And the same thing...Microsoft..

User avatar
7e7guy
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: Canada, CYAW, CYHZ, CCW3
Contact:

urgh

Post by 7e7guy » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:46 pm

i just think you got the same odd luck that they are both defect in the same way :mrgreen:

User avatar
crazydunc
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:44 pm
Location: Gloucester, UK
Contact:

Post by crazydunc » Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Any luck?
cos if you havent - i would try re-installing - or findin a buddy who has CFS3 and using a memory stick or something to take the troublesome .dll and replace it - i had this problem with FS9 after a while i just nstalled fs9 on another pc in my house so wen i messed it up i could replace the corrupt content!

any help|?
Dunc

vRAF

Post Reply