Dulles

Share your experience, or get help from the experienced ones.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
flightpath510
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:48 pm

Dulles

Post by flightpath510 » Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:15 pm

Would someone please take pity on me and make a good fs9 scenery package for dulles? and does anyone know how to increase AI traffic at dulles, its the 20th busiest airport in the world and it never has a single flight arriving or departing!

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:46 pm

how many ai traffic addons do you have? world-of-ai is a good freeware package, project ai comes second in freeware...
then theres payware, like ultimate traffic and traffic 2005
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
axiom13
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Chicago, IL KORD O'Hare

Post by axiom13 » Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:07 am

All I can think of is the Simflyers KIAD on simflyers.net.

Traffic 2005 is also the way to go if you want traffic, and make sure that when you go to options/traffic that you put the slider at a bigger number, its on 10 at default.

axiom

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Jun 06, 2006 3:41 am

SimFlyers=crap frame rates
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

747-400man
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:51 am

Post by 747-400man » Tue Jun 06, 2006 3:54 am

tropicalfish wrote:SimFlyers=crap frame rates
Yeah, I have simflyers KORD it sucks!

User avatar
pingponggame
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 1:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by pingponggame » Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:46 pm

traffic 05, mytraffic, any payware AI sucks, and please do not get it, waste of money and time.

freeware is much better, thanks


- Tim
Image
ImagePingImage

flightpath510
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:48 pm

Post by flightpath510 » Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:07 pm

Thank You!

biplanenut
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: Virginia USA
Contact:

Post by biplanenut » Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:05 pm

There is a Dulles enhancment on Avsim that is pretty good and at least on my computer has not effected the frame rates. And now I can at least know what airport I'm flying into by the buildings.

Post Reply