Prop Blur????

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Prop Blur????

Post by King OF air350 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:03 am

I noticed that some of my freeware planes from Simviation have prop blur problems since i did my Acceleration install. Is this a known problem? How can i fix it?

Every time i have tried to reinstall the plane it always still has a gray circle where the prop is- and that is hard to see through...


plz help!
Image

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

nothin'

Post by groundsquirrel » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:05 am

Nothing you can do about it. Non-native aircraft in FSX will have some issues, one of which is the prop blur transparency. This can only be corrected through the model. The author will have to make the necessary corrections and render the model for FSX.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
skydiver
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Caledon,South Africa

Post by skydiver » Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:25 pm

Okay

I had kind of the same problem just little bit different!I have a c177 freeware aircraft but its prop graphics is not very good ,it's also like blurred!
So I went and took the cessna 172 prop graphics,copy and paste it into the aircraft's texture folder and rename it to the original c177 prop name and whola!!!!

Just ask for questions!!!

Skydiver

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:01 pm

good call diver- i'll have to try that!
Image

User avatar
skydiver
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Caledon,South Africa

Post by skydiver » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:41 pm

Did it work?

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:33 am

EXCELLENT! Thanks man- that was a good idea. I just tried it on a Lancair Legacy 2000. Now I will have to find one that works on my beloved Spartan 7W (See avatar)

I'm thinking DeHaviland Beaver?
Image

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:43 pm

King OF air350 wrote:Beaver
:lol:
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
FokkerDr1R
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:05 pm
Location: KGSO = Greensboro, NC, USA

Post by FokkerDr1R » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:21 pm

Our spitfire prop has been acting up.
I will try it and see if it works.

Fokker

Post Reply