Split screens.

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

Split screens.

Post by crispotts » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:35 pm

OK so I have fouled up somehow, yesterday.
Suddenly I am getting split screens.
Cockpit view is OK but when I change to Virtual cockpit I still have the bottom quarter of the screen left as before, with messages such a pause simulation still on the bottom although I have cancelled pause mode.
Regardless of which aircraft I select- this example pic is standard Airbus.
I thought perhaps I had grabbed the bottom of the window box on the virtual screen and inadvertently resized the bottom edge up but I cant seem to bring up the white window box again.
Any ideas, guys.
Chris
Attachments
split screens.jpg
Note bottom part of pic is still cockpit view- upper part is virtual cockpit or part of it.
Formerly known as Tinkerman Potts
now 44 years since leaving RAF- just got promoted to F/Lt Potts

User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

split screens

Post by crispotts » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:44 pm

Computers- how contrary can they get?
I re-started FSX about 3 or 4 times before the problem just fixed itself????
Chris

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

if you...

Post by groundsquirrel » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:31 am

If you have inadvertantly hit shift+1, you will bring up the main panel view even when in other view modes. If in 2d panel view and you hit shift+1, the main panel will "turn off". You may have brought up the panel without realizing it while you were in 3d view.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

split screens

Post by crispotts » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:18 am

Hi Groundsquirrel
Yes I have done that before and seen that the 3d view is hiding away there behind the full panel but this time the 3d screen was incomplete, only the top 3/4 and particularly screen messages on the bottom line eg sim paused or brakes etc were still there even though they had been cancelled.
Still it would be nice to know what caused it in case it happens again so any further suggestions would be welcome.
Also another anomally was that the GPS and HUD on certain aircraft appeared behind the main panel as if the main 2d screen had brought itself to the FRONT and these others were behind! So obviously a window problem.
Cheers
Chris
Formerly known as Tinkerman Potts
now 44 years since leaving RAF- just got promoted to F/Lt Potts

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

memory leak?

Post by groundsquirrel » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:19 pm

This may sound a bit off the wall, but what was system usage like when this happened? I have heard of memory leaks causing some strange output in FS when in windowed mode....has this ever happened in full screen mode?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

split screens

Post by crispotts » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:51 pm

My normal usage is Firefox,MSN messenger, Incredimail, FSX and I remember that I was also playing around with FS Panel Studio prior to the problem.
I cant be sure but I think it happened in full screen mode as well, anyway I am keeping an eye open for another occurance and will note more detail of usage etc. if and when it reoccurs.
Thanks for help
Chris

User avatar
FokkerDr1R
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:05 pm
Location: KGSO = Greensboro, NC, USA

Post by FokkerDr1R » Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:31 pm

This has been happening to me also. (with just FSX running)

When ever I try to fly one of my concept craft, originaly for FS9,
it happens. And it is always in full screen mode.

The craft was downloaded off Surclaro.com.

Name: prevcaafs.zip

Author: A.Meyer

Is this a common error with the aircraft?

All help accepted,

Fokker

User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

split screens

Post by crispotts » Fri Feb 15, 2008 12:45 pm

Hi Fokker
When I have a moment I will try to download the same file and see what happens on my PC. Just give me a bit of time.
Chris

User avatar
crispotts
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Lake Viñuela,Costa del Sol, Spain-LEMG,LEGR,LEAX

Split screens.

Post by crispotts » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:13 pm

Hi Fokker
I have had a look at this concept aircraft and one of the main problems is of course is that it is not yet updated to FSX so quite a few of the gauges, originally designed for FS9 dont work for FSX, albeit it would be simple to swap these for FSX equivalents using FS Panel Studio for FSX.
Similarly the Menu/Views/Instrument panel/ options are very confusing, particularly as there are 4 separate windows for the HUD which are supposedly for different colour HUD's, but they dont work.
Also it appears that the windows dont seem to happily overlay each other and some screens are hidden behind others and then you get black areas and sometimes transparent areas on the cockpit panel so that you can see right through to the exterior scenery.
I think the panel needs a lot of work yet to perform correctly on FSX so it might pay to email the author A.Meyer and ask him if he is going to update this download for FSX.
Sorry but I dont have the time to do this and I would need the original authors permission to do anything to this aircraft for posting on the download options for general use,(even if I had the time.)
Cheers
Chris

Post Reply