HELLO just need a bit of help with trying too get joystick..

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

HELLO just need a bit of help with trying too get joystick..

Post by ag-airline » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:45 pm

Hi I'm trying too get my joystick{yoke} too work in my fsx after I firsted in stalled it on my pc It worked for mybe like an hour or so before not working it isn't the joystick it self cause It works in fs2004 and I would like too fly planes again in fsx but If I can't use my joy stick then I won't {MY PC runs on windows xp} can ANy one help

ps. the joystick is pluged in and I keep setting it too allow controllers in the settings menu yet have after I click save guess what it still don't work, \


please someone help me. :x

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:24 am

Have you enabled the controller in the settings menu ?

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:03 am

Turn off your PC, then turn off the power at the back, and then unplug it for 5 minutes.

Undo the above. :twisted:

Had the same problem after installing Acceleration. Now I have no problems. :lol:


.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

yes mel

Post by ag-airline » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:35 pm

The answer is yes too mels qeustion I have and it just resets itself back too the way it was I'll do what rd says and post back if it's any good. :)

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

no luck

Post by ag-airline » Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:21 pm

No luck guys didn't work rudders still don't work breaks don't work the plane don't turn with the joystick and the throttle don't work ethir so is there any way you guys can help, it would be thanked very much Cause I want to use my fsx again :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :( :( :( :( :(
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:08 am

For the following flight you will need the following...

1 post hole digger

1 bag of cement

2 large poles

50 large rubber bands

1 P.O.S. Computer... with flight software ( not nessacery to install it ( just put it in the box ))

1 box

1 roll of box tape

1 pair of cutters

1 friend with a truck

Fire Extinguisher may be nessasary... BE SAFE and READY FOR ALL EMERGENCIES!!!


First go down to Home Depot... or any other hardware store. Purchase enough concrete mix to fill two 1 foot diameter holes that are 3 feet deep each. Get a post hole digger for you will need it. While you are on your way back home... stop by the lumber yard and purchase 2 telephone size poles stakes. 12 inches in diameter by 3 feet tall. Then go to this web site and order about 50 of their pallet rubber bands.

http://www.aerorubber.com/pallet.htm

Also you will need for this flight is a box that can hold the entire contents of your existing computer. You will also need alot of box tape unless you are into effects ( fireworks and such ) then you just need to tape it shut.

Using the post hole digger dig your holes about 4 to 5 feet apart... place one pole in each and make sure you lean it at a 35 degree angle back towards you. Fill each hole with cement and then go to bed. ( probably best to do this on a friday night so you can have friends over to see the spectacle the next day! ) Get up the next morning... make sure the poles and cement are firm and dry. Attach your pallet rubber bands from each pole to pole. Save 10 for you will need them. Now take your package ( computer that is neatly boxed up ) and get it out side near your home made catapult. Wrapping the last 10 rubberbands in a U Shape around the middle of the others attache to the poles. Get your friend with his truck... and attach the end to his trailer hitch. drive the truck carefully away from the poles ( not to uproot them from the ground and get smacked or killed by flying poles, rubber bands and cememt ) stop when they are pretty tight. Get out of the truck... place your computer with the flight software in the box in the rubber band holder... do a 5 second count down and then cut the rubber bands attached to the truck! That software will work just fine now... not sure about the landing but you can do it again and again and again until you get your landing and approach speeds down. Keep the Fire Extinguisher handing for those's Crash & Burn Landings!!!

Hope this helps!!!


PS: Thanks Sandy 8)
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

michaelcraddock
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by michaelcraddock » Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:02 am

That has to go down as the most detailed and funniest reply ever!

Well done!

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:07 am

ill have to try that!

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:10 am

I'm gonna watch and see if I can spot it flying over my house........ :lol:

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

guys I'm dead serious here

Post by ag-airline » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:54 pm

guys I'm dead serious here :x
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 5:23 pm

Oh, well in that case... 8-[
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

what cat1

Post by ag-airline » Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:05 pm

Cat1 wrote:Oh, well in that case... 8-[
what cat1 :?: :?: :?: :?:
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:16 pm

I only got one flight from this method! It was an awesome flight mind you, with the 'PC in a box' arcing through the air...trailing smoke, sparks and flames. Was I supposed to douse it with gasoline and ignite it just before catapulting??!!
I wish you guys would quit kidding around and be clear. I'm serial! :evil:
Image

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

thaNK YOU

Post by ag-airline » Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:59 pm

harkonnen wrote:I only got one flight from this method! It was an awesome flight mind you, with the 'PC in a box' arcing through the air...trailing smoke, sparks and flames. Was I supposed to douse it with gasoline and ignite it just before catapulting??!!
I wish you guys would quit kidding around and be clear. I'm serial! :evil:
THAnk you now can someone please help me answer this I want too use it again I thought I could depend on surclaro forum but I geuss not.
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

chill

Post by groundsquirrel » Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:14 am

chill dude.....we're going to have fun with you or without you, so you should have fun too. We are trying to think of what might be wrong with your setup, but remember that we are not sitting there looking at your PC. So give it some time and somebody will have a flash of genius and post it up. In the meantime just get happy.....
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

hey guys you want me too give you a ride

Post by ag-airline » Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:30 pm

Hey guys you want me too give you a ride. Ag-airline tickets are on sale due too the grand opening today only $3.99(I'm using fs2004 so I can use My joystick) so who ever wants too just post back and mail the money. LOL just a joke guys :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: hey guys you want me too give you a ride

Post by rd » Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:16 am

ag-airline wrote:Hey guys you want me too give you a ride. :
Nobody gives me a ride......

I ride them........ 8O <---YEE HAW!
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:04 pm

do you have the drivers installed for the joystick?

I have a logitech stick and i had to install software for it.

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

huan

Post by ag-airline » Sat Jul 11, 2009 6:47 pm

I don't have no software installed for it Cause It worked in fs2004 no problem this problem only happens in fsx
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

oh another thing

Post by ag-airline » Sat Jul 11, 2009 6:50 pm

anOTHER THING iT WORKED IN FSX ON MY COUsins laptop now I try it on my desktop here at home and it don't work
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

how about...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:44 pm

How about this. Have it plugged in. Go to your control panel/system/hardware/device manager and see if it is recognized. Highlight the topmost entry (your computer), right click and then left click on "scan for hardware changes" then check again to see if your device is recognized. If it is a USB stick, you might try using a different port. Is this device plugged directly into your PC or are you using a hub?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

Re: how about...

Post by ag-airline » Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:55 pm

groundsquirrel wrote:How about this. Have it plugged in. Go to your control panel/system/hardware/device manager and see if it is recognized. Highlight the topmost entry (your computer), right click and then left click on "scan for hardware changes" then check again to see if your device is recognized. If it is a USB stick, you might try using a different port. Is this device plugged directly into your PC or are you using a hub?
ground spuirrel my joystick is plugged in too my pc using a hub. :)
...............↑ Oops :roll:
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

heh...

Post by groundsquirrel » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:42 am

Try plugging it directly into your PC's usb port and check again. Is that a powered USB hub? That could be the problem. Non powered hubs use usb power and some sticks are sensitive to that. I know my stick has issues with non powered hubs so I just use one of my front usb ports.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

it is plugied in the front

Post by ag-airline » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:46 pm

It is plug in the front panel
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:46 pm

If you have a USB keyboard try plugging it into that port. If keyboard is not USB try one on the back panel.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Re: it is plugied in the front

Post by mel wilson » Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:41 pm

Changing the subject for a minute, and out of curiosity, I just clicked on your link, http://www.rogcastr.com/ and to be frank, the spelling throughout the website, is nothing short of atrocious ……… may I suggest you go away and do a complete spell check, at best it’s very amateur………….

Mel.

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:59 am

Having to view the Terms of Use page first when trying to access the webpage is a very quick turndown.

Try plugging the USB connector into the back panel. Do you know for certain that the front panel ports work? Each and every one of them?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Re: it is plugied in the front

Post by rd » Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:24 am

ag-airline wrote:It is plug in the front panel
Your joy stick, or the hub????


.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
ag-airline
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:20 pm
Location: Lakewood

Post by ag-airline » Tue Jul 14, 2009 1:49 pm

first off both work, I Had other stuff pluged in on the BOTH PORTS both seem too work and it;'s my JOYSTICK that's pluged in using a wire I know it's not the joystick cause it works perfect in fs2004.
Always trying too help brandon green,
www.rogcastr.com/ is our website

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:39 pm

do you have the joystick activated?

Locked