Fatal Error on Startup

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Fatal Error on Startup

Post by King OF air350 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:19 am

When I go to start FSX, I get the blue title screen, then a windows message pops up and tells me that a "fatal error" has occured. Windows tries to restart FSX, but the same thing happens.

I didn't make any changes to anything recently. How can I fix this?

(the same problem occurred after a restart of my computer)
Image

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:22 am

Error code?
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:47 am

Delete your FSX.CFG, and build a new one. Also rename your old one to .bak or something similar, so you can re-edit some of the entries, if you modified them.

.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:03 pm

I don't think I really got an error code. It just said a problem has caused FSX to stop working properly.

And how does one go about building an FSX config file? I noticed that I couldn't find one in the windows search.

Would a totally absent config file give me these problems?
Image

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:24 pm

No .CFG, no work FSX...
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:05 pm


User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:33 pm

Kind feel like I have been here before 8O

Mel.

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:45 pm

Deja vu

User avatar
Haun
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:10 am

Post by Haun » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:34 pm

http://forums.surclaro.com/sutra90591.html#90591

even better for removing the fsx.cfg file, a solution

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:11 pm

lol I'm not messing with you guys I swear. Nor am I stupid...I just honestly can't find my config file. I ended up uninstalling earlier today acutally. I'm reinstalling now. I'll tell you how it works out
Image

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:34 pm

Make sure you have this selected, otherwise you will never find it.

Image

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:26 am

I was following along with the forum post, and I noticed that I didn't have a FILE/EDIT/etc menu at the top of my windows...what the heck?

At any rate, I reinstalled and all is well. Thanks for the help guys
Image

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:30 pm

King OF air350 wrote:I was following along with the forum post, and I noticed that I didn't have a FILE/EDIT/etc menu at the top of my windows...what the heck?

At any rate, I reinstalled and all is well. Thanks for the help guys
Are you using Vista? Press Alt when you do that.

Good thing you got it working.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
King OF air350
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:31 am
Location: Butler Co/Scholter (KBTP)
Contact:

Post by King OF air350 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:18 pm

that did it. thanks!
Image

Post Reply