FSX Massive Cloud

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

FSX Massive Cloud

Post by alexdilo » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:33 pm

Hi everybody,
I'm having a bit of trouble with my simulator. After I reach a certain altitude, a giant white cloud covers the entire radius of where I am flying. Below the cloud, the weather is detailed; above it, the weather is very plain with just a few clouds.

Here are a few pictures:

See Below

This is pretty much what it looks like.
Can someone please help.
Thanks Much :D

Update: I have modified your post to fit the screen......... Mel.
Attachments
18561901.png
91895281.png

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:48 pm

Firstly.......... Welcome to SurClaro.

Secondly, can I ask you, if you are going to link to image shack, can you please reduce your picture size down to 1024x768 MAX. this will enable everyone to see your complete post, without having to scroll across the screen......... Thank You.

Right, now down to basics........... are you running with your own weather setup, or with the default FSX weather, we need to know where you are coming from first.......... and if you can furbish us with all info possible on how you have it set up, it would help us to reach a conclusion a lot quicker.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:05 am

Hey,
Thanks for the image suggestion, I'll definitely follow your advice.

Here are my weather specifications:
First off, I customized my weather settings.
-Visual Settings
1. Cloud Draw Distance-110mi/176km
2. Thermal Visualization-None
-Simulation Settings
1.Download Winds Aloft Data With Real-World Weather-Checked
2.Disable Turbulence And Thermal Effects On Aircraft-NOT Checked
3.Rate At Which Weather Changes Over Time-Medium
-Cloud Detail
1.Simple Clouds-NOT Checked
2.Detailed Clouds- Checked
3.Cloud Coverage Density-Maximum

I hope this will help, I'm also looking for an answer so don't think your alone on this.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:26 am

Basically you have answered your own question, you need to manipulate your own custom settings until you fine the level of weather your happy with......... I already guessed this was the problem, lots of people put in random parameters and then wonder why they get such adverse conditions.

My advice, is leave well alone, unless you know what your doing. revert back to default weather conditions, or revert to Real World Weather, and use Jeppersen to download the weather as it is real time, in your area.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:45 am

There's one problem with that, even if I put default settings it will still show the giant cloud. I will play around with the custom setting such as the cloud density. Hopefully it will work. I'll check in later.

Thanks for the help Mel.

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:55 am

Nope, nothing worked. I tried and changed all the weather settings and that cloud is still there, I'll keep trying.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:04 am

Have you messed with your cloud altitudes??? If not, then you want to try and delete your FSX.cfg and restart FSX and build a new one. You will also have to reset your settings when you do this.


.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:43 am

Is it anything to do with the graphics settings, and the quality level of scenery? Sometimes the low-lying 'mist' in FS2004 looks the same way. If you are flying above it, it looks the same as your shots sometimes. When you fly down through it everything becomes clear the instant you pass through it and are flying below the level of that FS 'haze' effect. I'll bet if you're diligent with the quality of some 'display' settings, whether it's in the 'Weather' section, or the 'Scenery' section...you'll find the culprit.
Of course, I may be totally wrong, but while we're troubleshooting....
Image

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:56 pm

Thanks for all of your suggestions, I'll keep trying.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

ahem...

Post by groundsquirrel » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:20 pm

ahem....specifications, man! We need specifications. What is your motherboard, RAM, graphics card, and have you checked with the manufacturer of your graphics card on their website for any known issues. Has this condition always existed? Have you recently added anything to your FS that may have come with an old effects file? Are you using a modified weather textures file?
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:43 pm

I did add something a few weeks ago, SP1. That is really when I started to notice the giant cloud. Maybe my graphics card can't handle it. I guess I'll just uninstall it.

One problem with that, I don't know how to do it. I don't want to get rid of the entire simulator, just SP1. If someone could tell me how to do that, it would be much appreciated.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:49 pm

You can uninstall it by going to your "Add/Remove Programs". Look for SP1, and it will be there.


.
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:36 pm

It's not in that menu. :(

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Post by jaeger52 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 8:17 pm

You might confirm whether or not SP1 installed correctly?

Fire up FS and check the HELP/ABOUT drop down menu. It'll confirm where you're at with your updates. See example screenshot below.

Asked once by GS, but not answered:

Your computer specs....?


Jaeg-
Attachments
SP1.jpg
Bruce aka Jaeg-

Project Developer:
- Around The World Search / Madeleine McCann



Image

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 8:35 pm

Where exactly is the Help/About menu?

Here are the computer specifications:
-Windows Edition:
-Windows Vista Home Premium
-System:
-Manufacture: DELL
-Model: Inspiron 530
-Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz
-Ram: 6.00 GB
-System Type: 64-bit Operating System

Nothing was added to make this computer better, it's exactly as I bought it.

User avatar
jaeger52
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 pm
Location: Minneapolix, MN

Post by jaeger52 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:02 pm

Alexdilo,

Fire up FSX. Get into any cockpit at any airport or PAUSE the default flight in progress---which ever loads first depending on your current startup situation.

Hit the ALT key. The MSFS dropdown should appear at the top of your screen.

Left click on the HELP tab. Scroll down to the ABOUT topic and left click on it.

Report your findings.

Jaeg-
Bruce aka Jaeg-

Project Developer:
- Around The World Search / Madeleine McCann



Image

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:06 pm

Ohhhhh, I never knew that, I'll have to explore FSX a little more. It says that I have SP1 in there. It almost looks exactly the same as your example.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

If...

Post by groundsquirrel » Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:46 am

If you do not have Acceleration, then you must install Service Pack 2 at this point.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

mjrhealth
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:04 pm

Post by mjrhealth » Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:18 am

The first picture you have is just the pathetic way FSX displays fog, its not a cloud. FSx doesnt do wetaher very well and it can change rediculously quick. iIts not a install isuue, its just the way it is.

alexdilo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:14 pm

Post by alexdilo » Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:02 pm

It's not fog because once you fly below the cloud the regular weather shows up.

Know to change topics. I do have Acceleration Pack, however my graphics card isn't good enough to handle it. I'm hoping to get a new card for Christmas, so for now I'll just wait it out.

Thanks for all your help everyone. :D

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:26 pm

What card do you have? Or is it on board video?
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

Post Reply