Installing new aircraft

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
fendall
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Installing new aircraft

Post by fendall » Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:00 pm

I have spent many hours trying to install a new aircraft and all I get is a grey primer outline with no textures, no spinner, propellor etc.
I have tried two separate downloads with the same result.
I am running Windows 7 on a Dell Vostro 420 with upgraded graphics card.
I had no trouble with FS 2004.
Any help appreciated.
Tony

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:15 pm

Sounds like the aircraft was not made for FSX.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

fendall
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Post by fendall » Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:52 pm

Both aircraft were from the FSX propellor section.
pa28r201.zip
&
piper2.zip
Both displayed identical problems.
Regards
Tony :?:

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:10 am

Can you indicate where you are placing all files for your new aircraft within FSX.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

fendall
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Post by fendall » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:18 am

Hi Mel,
In SimObjects/Airplanes/Piper28R201 for example.
Regards
Tony

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:21 am

Ok thanks, I'll check out the aircraft you listed and get back to you.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:33 am

Tried the Piper first, and it loads and displays correctly, (see pic).

So, I am going to assume your second selection is also ok, it appears you have a problem with your FSX. I am in rather a hurry right now, but I will look into it as soon as I can, in the meantime, if anyone else wishes to jump in here feel free................
Attachments
Piper.jpg
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

fendall
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Post by fendall » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:06 pm

Mel,
I had another go with a Spitfire this time and it installed fine.
Tony

Post Reply