Add-On Aircraft won't work

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, skipperdan

Post Reply
AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Add-On Aircraft won't work

Post by AvroArrow » Sun Feb 14, 2010 1:00 am

I recently downloaded a Bombardier Dash 8 from this site. It had great reviews. I followed the install instructions in the read-me file, unzipped the folder (using JZIP). I entered the destination address and hit extract and nothing happened. So then I tried drag and drop. All of the files appeared in the sim objects aircraft directory of FSX, however the aircraft itself does not show up in the sim. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I reaaly want to fly the aircraft...HELP!! Thanks!!

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Sun Feb 14, 2010 1:23 am

Hiya, welcome to SurClaro, (love your user name, we're still mourning the death of the Arrow up here.)

Usually it helps us if you give a little more information when you're stuck. What is the exact file name of the download you grabbed...what version of FSX are you running (SP1 or 2, Acceleration pack?, etc.)
Wouldn't hurt to list system specs as well.
I don't have FSX, so I can't be much help, but others here may have a fix, or at least be able to test the d'load on their FSX. Best of luck.
Image

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Sun Feb 14, 2010 4:51 pm

Okay...I am running FSX Gold Edition (Acceration).Can't recall what SP I have. My add-ons are as follows:

Traffic X
Ultimate Terrain Canada
Ultimate Terrain U.S.A.
Just Flight C-130
Just Flight Constellation Professional
Just Flight Cargo Pilot
XTreme Prototypes Avro Arrow

I am using an ACER Aspire M1640, with 2 gig RAM and a 32 bit OS.
Windows Vista Home Basic SP2. and my graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce 9400GT DP.

Hope this helps! By the way I live in Alliston, and my Grandfather was part of the Arrow project.

User avatar
Cat1
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 12:50 am
Location: KFTW (Meacham Intl, Ft. Worth)

Post by Cat1 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:45 pm

harkonnen wrote:What is the exact file name of the download you grabbed...?
Kinda missed that one.
Image
If you want to learn how to fly IFR and land with ILS or have any questions about IFR/ILS. Click this link and the information is there: http://www.faa.gov/library/manuals/avia ... _handbook/

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:45 pm

http://www.surclaro.com/download.php?op=getit&lid=16745

I copied the link from the download page.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:23 pm

Are you sure you have both the files in the correct locations, because I downloaded it, and had no problems........... Make sure your aircraft is not inside another folder, you should have the folder called "d81jaz4z" inside your Airplanes folder, see pics..

Mel.
Attachments
Dash 1.jpg
Dash 2.jpg
Dash 3.jpg
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:25 pm

I'm pretty new at downloading add-ons. I thought the whole folder went into sim objects/airplanes...Am I supposed to put other files elsewhere?

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:02 pm

No....... thats why your not seeing it..............


Create a folder on your desktop, it does not matter what name you give it...unzip the file into this folder.... you will see the new unzipped folder called fsx_dash8 click open the folder, you will see two more folders Effects & simobjects click open the Effects folder, you will see the 7 effect files, these need to be placed into the Effects folder inside FSX. Now go back, and click open the simobjects folder, inside you will see another folder named airplanes click open this one, and you will then see the final folder called d81jaz4x this folder need to be placed in the aircraft folder thats inside the SimObjects folder of FSX........... Thats all you need to do, now fire up FSX and you should, if you have followed my instructions to the letter, see your new Dash Aircraft.

Let me know how you get on

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:41 am

Worked like a charm! Cheers!!

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:44 am

AvroArrow wrote:Worked like a charm! Cheers!!
Dont ya just love it when a plan comes together......... :wink:

Your welcome..


Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:33 pm

Pat on the back to ya there, Mel. Nice work.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:59 am

Thanks again for the help Mel...now can I get rid of it the same way? Model looks great on the outside, but the VC is rubbish. Very disappointing.

Out of curiosity, are you really RAF? I fly from Biggin Hill quite often (through FS that is). Now if only I could find a half decent Spit to do it with!!

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:55 am

Unfortunatly you cant replace the VC, that has to have been done by whoever modeled the aircraft, but you can add/change a 2D cockpit without any hassle. you just need to find one that you like, then replace the panel folder inside the aircraft folder.

I found myself at a loose end, so I did some searching for you and came up with this one from our downloads section. http://www.surclaro.com/fsdownload-detail-16110.html

You can if you wish remove the aircraft the same way as you put it in, just make sure you have not saved it as your favourite flight, or FSX will have a fit when you boot it up, effect files could stay where they are.

Regarding being Ex RAF, the answer is no, but I was a Warrant Officer in the Air Traing Corps for 6 years attached to 66Sqdn Surrey Wing, hence the Avatar.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

AvroArrow
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:46 am
Location: Alliston, Ontario, Canada

Post by AvroArrow » Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:33 pm

Air Training Corps? Is that anything like the Air Cadet League we have in Canada? If so I was also a WO2 with 892 SQN Caledon.

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Feb 18, 2010 9:02 pm

Could be very similar.... http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic10622.html

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

Post Reply