contrails

Discuss and share how to create, install, mod, etc... All about special flight simulator effects.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
nortopj
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:13 am

contrails

Post by nortopj » Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:45 am

The contrails in my simulations extend, as usual, rearwards.

However, in the past few months (after several new downloads were added) contrails produce additional filaments that extend downwards and fall to earth in an arc.

It is not only my own airplane that does this but any passing high altitude traffic too.

It hasn't always done this and it occurs as soon as the contrail appears - at around 26,000 feet. It does have a use though: when I'm 'flying' my Me262, and my target is not visible from low level, I can follow the contrail filament upward and reach it quicker. Cheating, I know, but the Me262 doesn't have much duration...

Can anyone out there suggest a fix?

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:23 am

Can you please stipulate first, which version of Flight Sim we are talking about ?.

Mel.
http://www.mid-suffolk-radio-modellers.com/index.html

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

here we go again...

Post by groundsquirrel » Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:43 am

The problem is that you have overwritten your contrail effect with the 2k2 version.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

nortopj
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:13 am

EARTH-BOUND CONTRAILS

Post by nortopj » Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:18 pm

I forgot to mention that I am finding this contrail problem on FS2004.

If I have accidentally overwritten with a FS2002 contrail effect, and I have recently installed add-ons originally designed for FS2002 but which I took to have been fully converted to suit FS2004..., what do I do now?

Is there a 'dodgy contrail fix' somewhere or will I have to get used to it?

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:22 pm

Post up your [Lightsystem] and [Smokesystem] details inside your a/c .cfg.

Or, go into our downloads library, and install a new one.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:34 pm

I had the exact same problem in FS2002 once. I had installed an 'upgraded' contrail effect...don't remember if it was just a texture swap or more. All my contrails would just fall out of the sky and actually leave a big ol' white line on the ground that was immediately snorted up by Pete Doherty. Seriously though, I think I just put the default stuff back in, or did a re-install of the sim...that was before I knew about refreshing the .CFG file as RD suggested.
Image

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

this is not...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Oct 27, 2007 12:55 am

This is not a .cfg issue. It is an incompatible old contrail .fx file problem. Just find the file on your install disks and copy it into your effects folder answering "yes" to overwrite.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6868
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:44 am

@ GS....... I wanted to see what he had inside for the effect. I know it can't be changed inside the .cfg.

As you will notice, I told him to get a new one.

RD
RD


"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

Post Reply