CFS1 TESTER NEEDED...

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: mel wilson, rd, Cat1, ricktobin, gbesoain, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

CFS1 TESTER NEEDED...

Post by rd » Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:39 pm

I need someone that has CFS1 to test my Nukem effect. I've recently had a few emails lately asking if I could make it work for them.

Since I don't have it, I can't play with it. Anybody willing to do some testing for me???

.
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:20 am

Pretty sure I still have it RD, give me a 24 hours, just got back from a weekend away.

Mel.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 am

No problem Mel, and thanks.

.
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:35 pm

CFS1 up and running, ready when you are :wink:

Mel.

User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:14 am

See if you can get the nukem effect to work in CFS1.

This is only an educated guess on my part. But from what I understand, is you need to add the effect to the weapons load out or selection list of any aircraft that you want to use it.

You have it, I don't. Hopefully you know or understand what I'm trying to say.

As well, can you send me any one of the effects that are default. This way I can see what the build looks like.

Thanks guinea pig... I mean Mel... :D


.
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:54 pm

RD, there is no effect's folder, so I cannot send you a default effect file, I have toured Simviation's downloads for CFS1 to see if I could find anything along the lines that would give me a hint on where to place your Nuke Effect, sadly nothing sprang up.

I am going through the files and folders, also trying to find as many readme's as I can find, to see if they can give me any clues.

The highlighted folder seems to be where explosive files are kept (I think)

Below is the complete prog file for CFS1.

Let me know if you need me to send you anything, and I'll oblige.

Mel.
Attachments

[The extension jpg has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:04 pm

http://www.microsoft.com/games/combatfs ... editor.htm

Found some info that will be useful. Can you send me a folder for one of the aircraft???

Thanks bud.

.
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
harkonnen
Top Contributors
Top Contributors
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm
Location: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada

Post by harkonnen » Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:34 pm

More overview here....way down the page it talks about .dp files, and how the offensive weapons systems work. Hopefully some good info ...

http://hans-egebo.dk/Tutorial/damtut.htm

...And this stuff.

http://www.combatfs.com/index.php?&loc= ... =faq&ID=19
Image

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:12 am

Check this one out bud.

Mel.
Attachments

[The extension rar has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
rd
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: COMFORTABLY NUMB, in U.S.A. *** KOFF ***

Post by rd » Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:36 am

Thanks for the info guys, and help. Seems like the .DP file is only workable with 32 bit systems, and not 64 bit. The problem is the architecture is so old, that it won't work in Vista. I keep getting red flags.

Maybe if I had it, I would have more heart to get into, and try and make it work. But since I don't, I'm not going to bother with it.

Thanks again guys.

Sorry to you Mel, for loading it up for (basically) no reason. :oops:


.
RD

ImageImage

"shhh.... I'm going undercover. "

User avatar
mel wilson
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:18 pm
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Contact:

Post by mel wilson » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:19 am

No problem RD, glad to have been of assitance. :wink:

Mel.

User avatar
groundsquirrel
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 4929
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Navarre,Florida-USA (KVPS,KHRT,KPNS)
Contact:

That's because...

Post by groundsquirrel » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:02 am

That's because, horror of horrors, to use your late model equipment you would have to use CFS3, singularly one of the most cantankerous yet enjoyable MS battle sim that I've had the displeasure to configure.
Gravity ... it's an Earth thing.

Post Reply