CFS1

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

CFS1

Post by Chalk4 » Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:17 am

Is combat flight simulator suppost to show buildings and terrain? if so, how do u do it? Mine doesnt show anything

-thanx

celticastronomer
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:52 pm

CFS1 buildings / scenery

Post by celticastronomer » Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:32 am

In cfs1 the buildings show up in the missions. In freeflight and quickcombat, there are no buildings at the airfields. All thats there is a runway. Some of the major cities have some buildings though. You can download scenery from a number of places. Maybe surclaro has some. I have several gigs of scenery files just for cfs1. I found them at different sim sites. You will probably need to read a tutorial for cfs on how to add scenery too.

Chalk4
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:21 am
Location: Location Location Location

Post by Chalk4 » Fri Jun 16, 2006 8:32 am

:lol: I know this is an ooooooooooold thread... but i have another question about terrain, i have seen some screenshots that show like moutains and hills and stuff..
is that by default in the game
its probably addon but im just making sure
ive only played on RAF mission that has any hills/moutains... and that mission only had a couple of moutains

Post Reply