Cessna 150 or 172 in CFS2

Comments, Bugs, doubts, help or anything related.

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel

Post Reply
indiana_tim_d
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:16 am
Location: England

Cessna 150 or 172 in CFS2

Post by indiana_tim_d » Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:22 am

Does anyone know where I could get a Cessna 150 or 172 that would work in CFS2? Or, failing that, how I could convert a FS2002 one so it would work in CFS2.

Thanks

User avatar
Insured Disaster
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 675
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by Insured Disaster » Sun Feb 29, 2004 3:12 am

You might just try to copy and paste the plane over to CFS2. It will have no weapons but you should probably be able to add them by editing the plane's CFG file. Sadly I dont have my game with me, so I cant be sure, but I do know that MSFS02 and CFS2 are fairly compatible. 8O

indiana_tim_d
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:16 am
Location: England

Post by indiana_tim_d » Wed Mar 03, 2004 4:35 pm

It's ok, I'm not bothered about guns etc. I've tried just putting the FS2002 plane into the CFS2 Aircaft folder - but this only seems to work with some planes but not with others.

User avatar
Insured Disaster
Forum Moderator - Master member
Forum Moderator - Master member
Posts: 675
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by Insured Disaster » Thu Mar 04, 2004 5:17 am

Wish I could help you more, but when I came to college, I left my copy of MFCS 2 back at home. So for more advice, you can wait a few weeks when I hopefully will rember to get it, or pray that one of the other very nice people on this forum sight will help you out. I am sure that your prayer will be answered. 8O

User avatar
Rhythmosaur
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 761
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:29 pm
Location: Oppenheim (EDGP) / Germany (near EDDF Frankfurt/Main)

Your prayer... :LOL:

Post by Rhythmosaur » Tue Mar 16, 2004 1:20 pm

Did you try it already? There is something you have to know in addition:

The gauges in the CFSII folder must not necessarily be the same like in FS. The best thing would be you'd copy the entire FS gauges directory to your CFS gauges directory.

Next thing are aliased panels and sounds.

If you try to import the 777 it will have no sound because the sounds are aliased from the 737 - and CFS will not find it unless you install the 737, too.

If you want more details about what aliasing means and how it all works, just visit the basics forum. I just wrote a large do it yourself guide on that.

The Rhythmosaur.

User avatar
Deboblo
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 8:23 pm

Post by Deboblo » Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:23 am

You would make a great target for the no doubt dumbstruck enemy in one of those...

Post Reply