Real World Weather Problem.

Have some weather knowledge?, Want to learn?

Moderators: rd, mel wilson, gbesoain, Cat1, ricktobin, groundsquirrel, Insured Disaster

Fairoaks
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:09 pm

Real World Weather Problem.

Post by Fairoaks » Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:20 am

Hi,
For ages I have been using the default Jepesen real world weather without any problems. Yesterday it suddenly decided not to download. The download progress bar comes up, runs to about 2% then stops. Task Manager then shows fs9 as ' not responding'. This has now occurred a dozen or more times. I have run all anti-spyware/virus programmes. I have re-set fs9 defaults. Un-installed and re-installed fs9.
' Internet Options' showed ' download data files from across domains' as disabled. I enabled that ( whatever it means). Also have switched off firewalls temporarily, but the problem persists.
Any suggestions please. Thanks.

Fairoaks
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:09 pm

Real World Weather Problem.

Post by Fairoaks » Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:21 am

By the way--all other internet connections run normally.

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:08 am

See this thread... http://forums.surclaro.com/ftopic5968.html

Apparently you aren't the only one...

Exx

Fairoaks
New Forum Member
New Forum Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:09 pm

Real World Weather Problem.

Post by Fairoaks » Sun Dec 18, 2005 12:28 pm

Exxman,
Apparently not. FS2004.com tell me it is a server problem, but why it should freeze fs9 I don't know instead of throwing up an internet fault!

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Sun Dec 18, 2005 12:31 pm

Well...it can freeze it up as FS is waiting to render the data and if the download is stopped or corrupted it will freeze. Is there a way to go directly to the server that FS gets the data from to check it? Anyone know where it is?

Exx

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Dec 18, 2005 1:48 pm

i dont know... all i know is that the data is from jeppesen

T-Fish
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Sun Dec 18, 2005 3:17 pm

Hi Guys

I've just had a look and 'googled' for Jeppesen Weather server , the URL is http://wx.jeppwx.com/ the its not recognised 'Page cannot be displayed' error message on screen, i don't know though if this is the actual server read below from https://www.jeppesen.com/wlcs/index.jsp ... -tech.html

I have problems getting access to Jeppesen Weather through FliteStar and FliteMap. Has something changed?
We have implemented a new Jeppesen Weather Server - the newly installed server is much faster! The new server's address is wx.jeppwx.com If you have a Jeppesen weather service already set up, you will want to update the IP address in FliteStar. Go to the Weather tab, select Jeppesen WX: Internet as your service, and click "Setup" on the Duat Controller. In the IP address edit box, enter wx.jeppwx.com and enter 24900 in the Port edit box and press the OK button.

I'll try and configure FS to those Parameters but at least it sheds a little light on the matter
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Sun Dec 18, 2005 3:22 pm

NICE WORK NS!

Let us know if it works, and how you got it to work please...

Exx

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Dec 18, 2005 3:55 pm

this was also under the troubleshooting section for the filtestar and filtemap thingy...



22. I have problems getting access to Jeppesen Weather through FliteStar and FliteMap. Has something changed?
We have implemented a new Jeppesen Weather Server - the newly installed server is much faster! The new server's address is wx.jeppwx.com If you have a Jeppesen weather service already set up, you will want to update the IP address in FliteStar. Go to the Weather tab, select Jeppesen WX: Internet as your service, and click "Setup" on the Duat Controller. In the IP address edit box, enter wx.jeppwx.com and enter 24900 in the Port edit box and press the OK button.


23. I have a cable modem and am having problems getting connected to the Jeppesen server for weather and other information, what is the problem?
Some cable modem services block access to certain ports. Lately, it has been found that some services have a firewall that prevents access to the Jeppesen WX server. If your service is blocked you should contact your ISP to determine the reasons and request specific access to the address and port. For specific trouble shooting information on this problem see the On-line help under the Trouble Shooting topic Cable Modem Problems. You can also use these helpful hints:

Cable Modem Users- To determine if this is the problem:

1. First verify that you are connected to the internet by trying to access any website (e.g. http://www.yahoo.com) with you browser.
2. If that works, copy and paste this address into your browser: http://www.jepptech.com:24900. This is the port the weather services use.
3. If you still can't get weather downloads, contact Jeppesen Tech Support at the numbers given below.
4. If you get error messages at http://www.jepptech.com:24900, contact your ISP and inform them that you require access through port 24900 for weather access in you flight planning application.


See if that works... i cant access this.... http://www.jepptech.com:24900

By the way... it doesn't work even with firewall and anti-virus turned off...

The problem somehow happened during the day as I was playing on multiplayer with Real-World Weather when all of the sudden the error messasge pops up saying to check the internet connection.

I asked all my multiplayer friends and other multiplayer friends if they had the same problem... approximately 60% said that they got an error message, and approximately 40% had their FS lock up.

T-Fish
Last edited by tropicalfish on Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:00 pm

niether can i, it sounds like there is a new ip that need updateing in Fs9

by the way u dont have a FS9.cfg file do u cos icant find mine

Forget that i've found the fs8.cfg file i'll have a play around with that file and try and configure fs to reathe the 'new' weather server at jeppesen and i'll keep you posted
Last edited by Nathan-Smith on Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:08 pm

It is under:

C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERACCOUNTNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\FS9

NOTE: YOU MUST HAVE THE HIDE SYSTEM FILES AND FOLDERS FUNCTION TURNED OFF

T-Fish
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:59 pm

Thank you i found the file i think its now the server por i'm out now so i'll try fixing it later
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Sun Dec 18, 2005 8:44 pm

Ok guys i've fiddled with the FS9.cfg, with unfortunatly with no change, still the same old error message, so i'm open to any more suggestions about this error, i really hope that it is on their server end, I'll try and find the cause and I'll hound Jeppesen with emails and hope that they SORT IT OUT.

I'm afraid i'll have to tell you all not to EDIT ANY FLIGHT SIM FILES
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
Shankar
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 384
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:48 pm
Location: Thiruvananthapuram, India (VOTV)

Post by Shankar » Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:23 am

Guys I have FS2004 setup on a WinXP SP1 PC and I cannot find fs9.cfg. I have checked the "show hidden files and forlders" radio button and uchecked the "hide protected operating system files" in the view options. I have also unchecked the "hide file extensions for known file types" box. And I can find a FS2000.cfg in my Microsoft Flight Simulator 9 folder but I cannot find the fs9.cfg. Even a windows search for that file in C: returned "no results to display"! What's happening? I dont think it is my settings since it displays all other .cfg files.

And I am facing this same problem from yesterday that my real world weather is acting up! By the way my Flight Simulator Manager (RanaInside) has also started misbehaving in the last couple of days! It says "trying to autoregister components" and then gives up and asks me to re-install product. And a re-installation (of the FSManager) hasnt worked. So may be time to re-install the simulator?

BTW what are Filestar and Filtemap?

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:04 am

tropicalfish wrote:It is under:

C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERACCOUNTNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\FS9

NOTE: YOU MUST HAVE THE HIDE SYSTEM FILES AND FOLDERS FUNCTION TURNED OFF

T-Fish
i think thats your solution

T-Fish
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

TJ33
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 5:50 pm
Location: Phoenix

Post by TJ33 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 5:21 pm

In the FS9.config is a line that says weatherserveraddress=fs2k.com

Change that to weatherserveraddress=wx.jeppwx.com

my port number was 80. I didnot change the number...

Now Real world weather works great!!! Much faster download......

Tj

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:14 pm

AAARRRGGGHHH, i've just tried what TJ said with no breakthru, have any of you guys got it working yet, i've even tried changing the port numbe to 24900, from 80 and then back, still with no result, if you have got any success please let me know and send me the working cfg file(s). i'll contact my isp and ask them to give me acess or what ever, this is gettin really annoying!!!!!

Any more help would be greatly thanked, so then i can provide al my pilots with the change and get Flights back to normal again
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:59 am

TJ33 wrote:In the FS9.config is a line that says weatherserveraddress=fs2k.com

Change that to weatherserveraddress=wx.jeppwx.com

my port number was 80. I didnot change the number...

Now Real world weather works great!!! Much faster download......

Tj
Well... if NS's didn't work, then there is still a problem... I will try it soon and post the results

T-Fish
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:00 am

Your telling me it really bites this, i wonder if Microsoft can shed any light on the subject, but as always suggestions are muchly appreciated
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Great News!!!!!

Post by Nathan-Smith » Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:08 am

GREAT NEWS
Change the weather server address in the cfg file, back to fs2k.zone.com, the problem has been sorted

User avatar
tropicalfish
Addict to SurClaro
Addict to SurClaro
Posts: 1865
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by tropicalfish » Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:10 pm

WOOPY!!! YAY!!! the weather works... now we can actually fly for real rather than using weather themes

T-Fish
Image
Computer Specs
Antec 300 - Case
Corsair CMPSU-650TX 650W - PSU
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H AMD 790GX - Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core - CPU
G.SKILL 4GB 240-Pin DDR2-800 - RAM
SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB - Graphics Card
Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB - Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner - Optical Drive
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit - Operating System

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Wed Dec 21, 2005 1:12 am

Nice work guys...way to pull together.

Exx

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:25 am

Just got this throught... today from Jeppesen, typical to send the information after the problem is gone.

Dear Mr. Smith,

Our server was down, but now is back up and functioning normally. I apologize for the inconvenience.
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:19 pm

LMAO...at least they responded, even if a bit late.

Exx

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:07 pm

Well tomoz i'll have to try and put a new rota together to clear the backlog of flights, lol
Regards,

Nathan James Smith
New signature to come soon

User avatar
King_Air
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:56 am
Location: T28 (now KLZZ)

Post by King_Air » Thu Dec 22, 2005 3:07 am

Maby all of this has to do with your computer.

How old is your computer?
How many disk drives do you have (i assume two, right)?
What is the amt. of disk space on the disk drives?
How much disk space is being used?

give me this info. it could be the problem. the computer i am writing this post on is:
A four year old CompaQ, with two disk drives, with the Local Disk (C: )drive having 70.6 gb of total space and 45.8 gb of free space, and a System_Sav(d: ) that has a total of 3.89 gb of total space and 398 total free space.

to sum it all up, my computer is slower than hell, and the Real World Weather option on this computer takes in all, five min. to download all the real world weather. only once has the computer froze, and later shut down on its own because of this problem.

you might need to reformatt your HD, and reinstall your MFS9. I had to reformatt mine twice because of speed problems...
...Now i just play MFS9 on my moms NEW computer, which is a whole hell of alot faster than mine.

Hope This Helps!!


King_Air
Texas Airways© was created, and is owned by King_Air. Any attempts to create an airline with the same name etc. will be punishible by law. All aircraft paints, logos, etc., are all trademarks of Texas Airways©.
Copywrited© 08/01/05

May the Greatest Scoutmaster of all scouts be with us till we meet again, may we all follow the path to EAGLE.

User avatar
Nathan-Smith
Junior SurClaro Member
Junior SurClaro Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Christian-Air Head office, Blackburn, UK

Post by Nathan-Smith » Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:48 am

King-Air

My Computer is 1year old, 3HDD, top range, i mean just admin

TJ33
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
SurClaro.com Regular Forum Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 5:50 pm
Location: Phoenix

Post by TJ33 » Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:43 pm

Ok,,, fs2k.zone.com is working once more. My guess is Jeppensen put in a link to get it to work.

Jeppensen must do this as FSim regenerates the fs9.cfg file and of course it uses the orginal fs9.cfg file with the fs2k.zone.com.

I checked my config file and sure enough Fsim had regenerated to the orginal config file and fs2k.zone.com was back in the file... And the weather works fine....

Just for fun I changed it back to wx.jeppwx.com. Weather download was not happy. It was difficult to impossible to download....

Sooooooo, back to square one..... My system is back to orginal and works fine.... We just needed to give Jeppensen more time to finish the conversion...

I guess I am like everyone else, FSim is so much fun, I get upset when it fails.... Jeppensen should have put out a notice of the down time....

Tj

User avatar
Shankar
SurClaro senior forum member
SurClaro senior forum member
Posts: 384
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:48 pm
Location: Thiruvananthapuram, India (VOTV)

Post by Shankar » Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:16 am

tropicalfish wrote:
tropicalfish wrote:It is under:

C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERACCOUNTNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\FS9

NOTE: YOU MUST HAVE THE HIDE SYSTEM FILES AND FOLDERS FUNCTION TURNED OFF

T-Fish
i think thats your solution

T-Fish
Hi all. Sorry, I was away on tour. And a belated Merry Christmas to all of you. So now, my weather problem is solved. But the other problem that I cannot find my fs9.cfg persists. (I suppose I should not be worried since the flight simulator is working OK, however...)

OK, I have tried all that. If you read my post, I have mentioned that I have selected the "Show hidden files and folders" radio button, and unchecked the "hide protected operating system files" check box and also the "hide file extensions for known file types" box (this, even though is not directly related with the problem at hand, is an entry known to clash with some software). And the fact that I can see 7 other .cfg files shows that the problem is elsewhere. I can see (and open in notepad) devices.cfg, display.cfg, fs2000.cfg, OldScenery.cfg, Scenery.cfg, suneffect.cfg and a terrain.cfg. But no fs9.cfg! Any ideas anyone?

(I have Flight Simulator 2004 set up on a Windows XP SP1 machine with an Intel P4 2.6 Ghz HT processor. I have installed the MS update for fs9. I have downloaded some freeware aircraft and also the FlightSimulator Manager (RanaInside) which too has not been working for a few days now!)

Exxman

Post by Exxman » Tue Dec 27, 2005 2:20 pm

You are looking in the wrong folder if you see those config files. That is the root folder of FS. You need to follow the protocol as listed above to find the correct folder.

Exx

Post Reply